F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 1001 - 1250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4   5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BALLARD, J.G. RUNNING WILD.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1989. First Edition First American Edition. By the author of 'Empire of the Sun'. Interesting photo-collage DJ. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1003   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUTCH, John A. and Arjan D. Amar. VESICOURETERAL REFLUX AND PYELONEPHRITIS.
New York: Appleton Century Crofts, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, small edge piece missing, min chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xiii, 236 pps. "Hutch Diverticulum" at the ureterovesicle junction is named for Dr. John Hutch. 8vo. xiii, 236 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1005   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALONSO, Fernando. Illustrated in Color by Alberto Urdiales. MATEO Y LOS REYES MAGOS (Mateo and the Three Wise Men).
Madrid: Santillana, 1995. Original color illustrated boards. Text in Spanish. Folio. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1010   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELLER, Frances Ward, Illustrated by Robet J. Blake. RIPTIDE.
New York: Philomel, 1990. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY FRANCES WARD WELLER AND ROBERT J. BLAKE, THE ILLUSTRATOR. First Ed. DJ/NF. DJ mild edge wear. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1012   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEWIS, Judith A. and Michael D. Lewis. COUNSELING PROGRAMS FOR EMPLOYEES IN THE WORKPLACE.
Monterey, CA: Brooks/Cole, 1986. First Edition First Edition. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. xiii, 245 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1016   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAVOLGA, William N. (Editor). MARINE BIO-ACOUSTRICS. Proceedings of a Symposium Held at the Lerner Marine Laboratory, Bimini, Bahamas. April 11 to 13, 1963.
New York: Pergamon, 1964. First Edition First Edition. The Book is Near Fine with owner bookplate front paste-down. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/VG+. 8vo. xii, 413pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1019   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAMAH, Ernest. Introduction by Grant Richard. THE WALLET OF KAI LUNG.
London: John Baker, 1971. Ninth Printing. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. 299 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1024   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WYNN, Makin. OF POTS AND PRIVIES. From the Chronicles of Makin Wynn.
Middleburg, VA: Denlinger's, 1959. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 80 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1031   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. KILLING TIME.
New York: Dial, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1034   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLOWER, Desmond and James Reeves (Ed.). THE TASTE OF COURAGE.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1960. INSCRIBED, SIGNED, DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DESMOND FLOWER. The War, 1939-1945. DJ/Good++. DJ small pieces missing, mild scuffs, small closed tears. Mild sun covers. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1038   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACH, C. and R. Baumann. FESTIGKEITSEIGENSCHAFTEN UND GEFUGEBILDER DER KONSTRUKTIONSMATERIALIEN.
berlin: Springer, 1921. Second Edition. 936 Text Figures. German Text. Cover edges worn. Owner nameffep, title page. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1041   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRANTZ, Judith. I'LL TAKE MANHATTAN.
New York: Crown, 1986. First Edition DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1042   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PIERCY, Marge. BRAIDED LIVES.
New York: Summit, 1982. First Edition SIGNED BY MARGE PIERCY. First Edition. DJ mild soil rear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1047   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEDDERBURN, Gren. NO LOTUS GARDEN.
Hong Kong: Gulliver, 1979. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY GREN WEDDERBURN. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. Foreword by Michael G. R. Sandberg. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1051   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOOS, George. Translated by Ira M. Freeman. THEORETICAL PHYSICS.
New York: Hafner, n.d.. First Edition First American Edition. Author listed in Park Bibliography pp. 24, 26, 130. DJ mild sun spine & cover, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner name and date front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McDONALD, Gregory. SAFEKEEPING.
New York: Penzler, 1985. First Edition First Edition. Author of the 'Fletch' series of novels. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1054   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAVESON, R. H. and Joseph Jackson. (SIGNED). EXAMINATION NOTE-BOOK OF THE ENGLISH LEGAL SYSTEM Including a History of Judicial Institutions.
London: Sweet and Maxwell, 1951. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOSEPH JACKSON.A Very Good++ Second Edition with stiff board covers. Small piece missing spine tip. Minimal sun spine. Owner bookstamp ffep. 8vo. 122 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 1056   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(William Osler) NATION, Earl F., Charles G. Roland, and J... AN ANNOTATED CHECKLIST OF OSLERIANA.
n. p.: Kent State University, 1976. First Edition First Edition. In Original Glassine Dust Jacket. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1063   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VIORST, Judith. A VISIT FROM ST. NICHOLAS To a Liberated Household.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1977. First Edition First Edition. Adapted from the original by ClementMoore (1823). DJ mild chips, soil, mild wear, price clipped. DJ/VG. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1065   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELTY, Eudora. (SIGNED). THE ROBBER BRIDEGROOM.
New York: Harcourt, Brace and World, 1942. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY EUDORA WELTY. Later Printing. A Near Fine Book with mild spotting edges. DJ/VG++. Sm. 8vo. 185. DJ minimal chips, price clipped. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 1077   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SATTLER, Rolf. ORGANOGENESIS OF FLOWERS. A Photographic Text-Atlas.
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. 207 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1080   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JUDSON, Clara Ingram. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. MARY JANE'S CITY HOME. The Mary Jane Series #5.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1932). An early "thick" volume with glossy frontispiece illustration. DJ/Very Good+. DJ min edge wear, small piece missing edge rear, mild soil spine. Hardcover Near Fine+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1088   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EPHRON, Amy. WHITE ROSE. Una Rosa Blanca.
New York: William Morrow, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AMY EPHRON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 12mo. 259 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1106   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGLUND, Hilding, Grace Medes, C. Carl Huber, Warfield T... THE KIDNEY IN HEALTH AND DISEASE.
Philadelphia: Lea & Febiger, 1935. Includes contribution by Homer W. Smith. Medes is author of Garrison-Morton 3923.1-Discovery of Tyrosinosis. Richards co-author of G-M 792 on histamine as a vasodilator and G-M 1238-1239 description of the glomerular circulation of the frog kidney and the composition of glomerular urine. Top cover edge worn. Mild foxing eps. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1112   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARMSTRONG, William H., Illustrated by Charles Mikolaycak. THE TALE OF TAWNY AND DINGO.
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition By the author of 'Sounder'. First Edition. DJ clipped front flap, sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1114   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ACKROYD, Peter. FIRST LIGHT.
New York: Grove Wiedenfeld, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1119   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALGER, Horatio. BEN'S NUGGET; or, A Boy's Search For Fortune. The Pacific Series.
Philadelphia: Henry T. Coates, (1882). Two page frontispiece images in black and white on coated stock. Embossed illustration cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 275 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 1120   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARSHALL, Edison. Illustrated by Walt Louderback. THE FAR CALL.
New York: Cosmopolitan, 1928. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with mild foxing edges and eps, minimal cover edge wear in Good+ Dut Jacket. Sm. 8vo. 284 pps. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild creases, small cloed tears, mild foxing. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1121   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TRAIN, John. REMARKABLE RELATIVES.
New York: Potter, 1981. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated with photographs. DJ min edge wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. 12mo. 64 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1124   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UHNAK, Dorothy. LAW AND ORDER.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1125   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BURNS, George S., Illustrated by Thomas B. Allen. THE STRANGE ADVENTURES OF ROGER WARD.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1981. First Edition Fantasy tale about a little boy who sets out to sea. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/VG++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1127   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAIKAKU, Ihara. FIVE WOMEN WHO LOVED LOVE.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1956. First Edition First Edition. Translated by Wm. Theodore De Bary. Essay by Richard Lane. Illustrations by Yoshida Hambei. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild age darkening, mild foxing. Mild foxing and soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 264 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1134   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUNTINGTON, James Lincoln. FORTH ACRES.
New York: Hstings House, 1949. First Edition INSCRIBED, DATED & SIGNED BY "JIMMY"--JAMES LINCOLN HUNTINGTON. Two Autograph Letters Signed by him laid-in. DJ/VG. First Ed. In addition there are two pamphlets. The first describes the Award of merit to the Porter-Phelps-Huntington House (1955) and the second the 1958 annual report of the Porter-Phelps-Huntington Foundation. DJ mild chips, mild soil, short closed edge tear. DJ/Very Good. Min edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 1141   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DMYTRYSHYN, Basil, E.A.P. Crownhart-Vaughan, Thomas Vaugh... TO SIBERIA AND RUSSIAN AMERICA.
Portland OR: Oregon Historical Society, 1990,1988,1989. THREE VOLUMES. Complete set. Second Printing Vol 1. First Printing Vols 2 & 3. DJs/Fine. In Custom Slipcase. Each volume is subtitled as follows: Volume One-Russia's Conquest of Siberia 1558-1700; Volume Two-Russian Penetration of the North Pacific Ocean 1700-1797; Volume Three-The Russian American Colonies 1798-1867. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 1145   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HELLER, Linda. ALEXIS AND THE GOLDEN RING.
New York: MacMillan, 1980. First Edition REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW SLIP LAID IN. Very Good++ First Edition First Printing with minimal cover edge wear, few staple holes ffep. in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. Oblong. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 8.00 other currencies   order no. 1147   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARKINS, Henry N. and Lloyd M. Nyhus (Ed.). SURGERY OF THE STOMACH AND DUODENUM.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. First Edition First Edition. Harkins is author of G-M 2261 Treatment of Burns DJ pieces missing, mild creases, small closed tears, sun spine. DJ/Good+. Owners bookplate front paste-down. Scuffs ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1151   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORRISON, Kathleen. (Robert Frost). ROBERT FROST: A Pictorial Chronicle.
New York: Holt, Rinehart, Winston, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ is price-clipped, spine lightly sunned. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1154   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FEUERWERKER, Albert, Rhoads Murphey, and Mary C. Wright. APPROACHES TO MODERN CHINESE HISTORY.
Berkeley: University of California, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 356 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1155   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JUDSON, Clara Ingram. Illustrated by Frances White. MARY JANE HER VISIT. The Mary Jane Series #2.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1932). An early "thick" volume with glossy frontispiece illustration. DJ min edge wear, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1156   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SANSAN as told to Bette Lord. EIGHTH MOON. The True Story of a Young Girl's Life in Communist China.
New York: Harper and Row, 1964. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ min sun spine, sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 213 pps. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1164   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

IZAWA, Yohji and Canna Funakoshi. ONE CHRISTMAS.
Saxonville MA: Picture Book Studio, 1989. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1165   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLS, Wesley. THE DOG IN HEALTH AND IN DISEASE. Including His Origin, History, Varities, Breeding, Education, and General Management..
New York: D. Appleton, 1892. First Edition First Edition. Frontispiece color plate. With 38 full-page cuts, 1 color plate, and numerous other illustrations. Cover edge wear. Mild soil covers. Soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 407 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1174   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOX, James M. BRIGHT SERPENT. A John and Suzy Marshall Mystery.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1953. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, mild scuffs, mild creases. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 212 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1184   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EGENDORF, Arthur. HEALING FROM THE WAR Trauma & Transformation After Vietnam.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min soil edge. Hardcover NearFine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1187   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McNUTT, Randy. GUITAR TOWNS. A Journey to the Crossroads of Rock 'n' Roll.
Bloomington: Indiana University, 2002. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 226 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1192   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

REES, Ennis, Illustrated by Edward Gorey. LIONS AND LOBSTERS AND FOXES AND FROGS.
Reading, MA: Young, Scott, 1971. First Edition First Edition. Toledano Bibliography B47a. Fables from Aesop. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 1195   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOURJAILY, Vance. OLD SOLDIER.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1197   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KUZNETSOV, Sergey Ivanovich, et. al. INTRODUCTION TO GEOLOGICAL MICROBIOLOGY.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1963. Translated by Paul T. Broneer. Edited by Carl H. Oppenheimer. One of International Series in Earth Sciences. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. Owner name front paste-down. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 252 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1216   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McGRATH, Patrick. BLOOD AND WATER AND OTHER TALES.
New York: Poseidon, 1988. First Edition First Edition. Author's First Book. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1221   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOSTER, W. DICKY BIRD FRIENDS.
New York: Hodder & Stoughton, n.d.. First Edition First American Edition. In original glassine DustJacket. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/VG+.. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Minimal sun covers. Owners name inside front cover. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 1222   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOCK, Lawrence. SOME DAYS YOU GET THE BEAR.
New York: Morrow, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY LAWRENCE BLOCK. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 302 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1239   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROGERS, Francis and Alice Beard. 5000 YEARS OF GLASS.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937. First Edition Line drawings by authors & eight halftones all present. DJ mild edge wear, mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+ Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAHR, Philip Manson. THE DYSENTERIC DISORDERS.
London: Cassell, 1944. The Diagnosis and Treatment of Dysentery, Sprue, Colitis, and other Diarrhoeas. Second Edition. 9 Colour and 14 B&W Plates. 108 Illustrations in the Text. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges and eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1242   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIVERS, Thomas M. (Ed.). VIRAL AND RICKETTSIAL INFECTIONS OF MAN.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1948. Second Printing. Garrison-Morton 5544. DJ mild sun spine, chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Sm. 4to. xvi, 587pps. Owner name and address stamp ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1246   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREENE, Carol. Illustrated by Leonard Jenkins. SUNFLOWER ISLAND.
New York: HarperCollins, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY CAROL GREENE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine.8 x 10 in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1250   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAYLES, Ted and Mary Stevens. Illustrated by Bart Wright. THROW STONE. The First American Boy. 25,000 years ago.
Chicago: Reilly and Lee, 1963. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BART WRIGHT. Second Printing. The Book is Very Good++ with gift inscription half title page. DJ/VG. DJ small piece missing, mild stains, small closed tears, price clipped. 8vo. 142 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 1251   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(MACKENNA, James) . REPORT OF THE INDIAN COTTON COMMITTEE 1919.
Calcutta India: Superintendent Govt. Print., 1920. Reprinted in 1920. Complete set of five folded coloured maps and two factory plans loose in front and rear pockets. Very Good++ in flexible leather binding with mild edge wear, mild edge soil. Folio. viii, 201 pps. Scarce. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 1254   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARING, Edward John. BIBLIOTHECA THERAPEUTICA. Two Volumes.
London: New Sydenham Society, 1878/1879. First Edition TWO VOLUMES. Two Very Good+ hardback First Edition First Printings. Bibliography of Therapeutics, Chiefly in Reference to Articles of the Materia Medica. Gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Minimal foxing eps. 8vos. Hardcover Very Good+ Garrison-Morton #2034.
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 1255   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NOVOTNY, F. (Introduction). Cezanne. CEZANNE.
London: Phaidon Press, n.d. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Fine. 4to. 16 pps.+50 Plates. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TESTA, Fulvio (trans. Alison Sage). A SHORT STEP.
New York: Mayflower Books, 1978. First Edition Adapted from a French story by Jean-Pierre Delarge. Truly lovely illustrations. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEEGMULLER, Francis. THE CHRISTENING PARTY.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, 1960. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY FRANCIS STEEGMULLER. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1277   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEEGMULLER, Francis and Norbert Guterman, Pictures by Ba... PAPILLOT, CLIGNOT ET DODO. (Freely translated into french from the English of Eugene Fields "Wynken, Blynken and Nod").
New York: Ariel, 1964. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY FRANCIS STEEGMULLER. Uncommon Signed. First Edition. Text in French. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1290   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JUDSON, Clara Ingram. Illustrated by Charles L. Wrenn. MARY JANE IN FRANCE. The Mary Jane Series #15.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1932). An early "thick" volume with glossy frontispiece illustration. DJ min edge wear, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1294   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SKINNERS, Robert. DADDY'S GONE A-HUNTING.
Scottsdale: Poisoned Pen, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BYROBERT SKINNERS. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 306 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1295   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MANNERS-SUTTON, D. BLACK GOD. A Story of the Congo.
London: Longmans, Green, 1934. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 299 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1301   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LUCAS, E. Louise. ART BOOKS. A BAsic Bibliography on the Fine Arts.
Greenwich, CT: New York Graphics Society, 1968. First Edition First Edition. Mild edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 245 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1303   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOSCHYTZ, George S. LINEAR INTEGRATED NETWORKS. Fundamentals. A Volume in Bell Laboratories Series.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvii, 583 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1304   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENTON, Patricia, Illustrated by A. Christopher Simon. BARKIE THE DOG.
New York: Frederick Fell, 1964. SIGNED BY PATRICIA BENTON. DJ min chips and soil, small tears rear.DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1307   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EWEN, David. THE BOOK OF EUROPEAN LIGHT OPERA.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1310   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ETHRIDGE, Willie Snow. YOU CAN'T HARDLY GET THERE FROM HERE.
New York: Vanguard, 1965. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY WILLIE SNOW ETHRIDGE. First Edition. DJ min chips, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1311   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JUDSON, Clara Ingram. MARY JANE IN SWITZERLAND. Mary Jane Series #16.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1932). An early "thick" volume with glossy frontispiece illustration. DJ/Very Good+. DJ small piece missing rear, short closed tear, mild soil. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1318   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TERAN, Boston. GOD IS A BULLET.
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY BOSTON TERAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 302 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1324   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HYMAN, Sidney. THE POLITICS OF CONSENSUS.
New York: Random House, 1968. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY SIDNEY HYMAN. First Edition. DJ min chips, short closed edge tear. DJ/VG++. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 1325   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MULVANY-DAUTEUR, May N. JOAN AND PIERRE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1931. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, small closed tear, price clipped. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1333   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOYES, Patricia. A SIX-LETTER WORD FOR DEATH. A Rinehart Suspense Novel.
New York: Holt, Rinhart and Winston, 1983. First Edition SIGNED BY PATRICIA MOYES. Stated First American Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/NF. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 241pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 1336   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE LA ROCHE, Mazo. THE BUILDING OF JALNA.
Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1944. First Edition First Edition. DJ pieces missing, soil, short closed tears. DJ/G+. Picture tipped ffep. Bookplate. Foxing eps, paste downs. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1340   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul. THE PEACH STONE.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ spine sun, mild scuffs rear. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1342   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLES, Robert. Photographs bu Alex Harris. THE LAST AND FIRST ESKIMOS.
Boston: New York Graphic Society, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1346   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETRAKIS, Harry Mark. THE HOUR OF THE BELL.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1976. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY HARRY MARK PETRAKIS. FirstEdition. DJ price clipped, mild chips. DJ/VG++. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1347   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUIRARD, Greg (SIGNED). With two stories by William Faulk... SEASONS OF LIGHT IN THE ATCHAFALAYA BASIN. With Two Stories by William Faulkner.
Memphis, TN: Privately Printed, 1984. SIGNED BY GREG GUIRARD. Second Printing. A Very Good++ Book with mild cover edge wear. DJ/Very Good+. 9 x 11 in. 141 pps. DJ small closed tear, mild scuffs, mild chips. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 1348   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAAB, Peter. THE SWEETWATER POINT MOTEL.
New York: St. Martin's, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small edge piece missing.DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1349   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

REGENSTEINER, Else. WEAVER'S STUDY COURSE Ideas and Techniques.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1975. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY ELSE REGENSTEINER. FirstEdition. DJ/Near Fine. Owner name front paste down. 4to. 144 pps. Else Regensteiner was born and educated in Germany. She emigrated to the United States at the time of World War II. She taught at the Institute of Design in Chicago (the institute was derived from the Bauhaus). She also worked with Anni and Josef Albers at Black Mountain College. Her weavings are in major museums including the Art Institute of Chicago and the Cooper Union Museum. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1352   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACH, Richard. A GIFT OF WINGS.
New York: Delacorte, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, short flap creases. DJ/VG+. Mild edge soil. Min cover edge wear. Owner bookplate inside cover. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1353   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHING, Frank. ANCESTORS. 900 Years in the Life of a Chinese Family.
New York: William Morrow, 1988. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 528 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1358   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAILEY, Irving W. CONTRIBUTIONS TO PLANT ANATOMY. Chronica Botanica. Vol. 15, #1/6.
Walthem, MA: Chronica Botanica, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm piece missing, mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 259 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 1359   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAUMOL, William J. ECONOMIC THEORY AND OPERATIONS ANALYSIS.
Englewood Cliffs NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1972. First Edition SIGNED "WILL" AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM BAUMOL. A Near Fine Third Edition with mild edge soil in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil rear. 8vo. xiii, 626 pps. William J. Baumol (1922- ) Professor of Economics at Princeton University, is best known for his 'sales maximazation' hypothesis. It is the first rigorously formulated theory of business behavior in firms with objectives other than profit mazimization. He is also the author of the 'unbalancd growth' model which demostrates that the unequal opportunities for technical progress in different sectors of the economy serve to explain the chronic fiscal problems of cities, educational systems etc. The current work, considered a classic in its field, has long acted as a bridge between students of economics and business. (See Blaug-Great Economists Since Keynes pp. 13-15). Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 1364   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILE, L. H., J. W. Hawley and R. B. Grossman. DISTRIBUTION AND GENESIS OF SOILS AND GEOMORPHIC SURFACES IN A DESERT REGION OF SOUTHERN NEW MEXICO. Guidebook.
Washington, DC: U. S. Department Agriculture, 1970. A Fine photocopy in metal clasp binder. 4to. viii, 155 pps. Soil-Geomorphology Field Conferences. Soil Science Society. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 1370   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEIGHTON, Len. GOODBYE MICKEY MOUSE.
New York: Knopf, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Owner inscription ffep. DJ/Fine. Hardcover VeryGood++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1380   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KILBURN, J. M. OVERTHROWS. A Book of Cricket.
London: Stanley Paul, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 153 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 1384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEIGHTON, Len. XPD.
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 1385   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAINGOT, Rodney (Ed.). TECHNIQUES IN BRITISH SURGERY.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1950. First Edition First Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Min edge soil. Owner bookplate front paste down. Sm. 4to. 733 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 1387   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)