F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 12001 - 12250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
  41    42    43    44    45    46    47    48   49    50 
  51    52    53    54    55 
                


BELL, Archie. A TRIP TO LOTUS LAND.
New York: John Lane, 1917. First Edition First Edition. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edges wear. Dampstain rfeps. Mild soil cover. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11554   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PAGE, Gerald W. (Ed.). NAMELESS PLACES.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1975. First Edition First Edition. Limited to 4,000 copies. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 279 pps. Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 11555   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl. LE NORD-OUEST DE LA FRANCE. De La Frontiere Belge a La Loire.
Leipzig GER: Karl Baedeker, 1913. Near Fine Ninth Edition in Verey Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. French text. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. 16mo. 454 pps. Age darkening pps. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11560   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COOPE, Robert. DISEASES OF THE CHEST.
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1951. Described For Students and Practitioners. Foreword by Lord Horder. Second Edition. Third Printing. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11561   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERSHEY, S. G. (Ed.). SHOCK.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. With 27 Contributing Authors. DJ mild chips, soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11562   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACON, Peggy. THE ODDITY.
New York: Pantheon, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild scuffs, mild chips, mild creases. DJ/VG-. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11570   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, Bill and Bernard. LIGHTNING.
Kansas City KS: Tell-Well, 1948. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY BILL MARTIN. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11586   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAJOR, Ralph H. and Mahlon H. Delp. PHYSICAL DIAGNOSIS.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1962. Uncommon. Major is author of several key refferences in the history of medicine including: Garrison-Morton #1684 War a Disease. G-M #2241 Classic Descriptions of Disease. G-M 6432 Disease and Destiny. Owner bookplate inside front cover. Mild scuffs cover. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11598   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRZEMIENIECKI, J. S., et. al. (Ed.). MATRIX METHODS IN STRUCTURAL MECHANICS.
n.p.: Air Force, 1965. Proceedings of Conference. Gilt lettering spine. Uncommon. Owners stamp ffep. Scuff title page. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11600   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOODGOOD, J. C. SENILE PARENCHYMOUS HYPERTROPHY OF FEMALE BREAST. Its Relation to Cyst Formation and Carcinoma.
1906. Garrison-Morton 5780. In Surgery, Gynecology & Obstetrics Vol. 3, No. 6, Pages 721-730. Complete Vol. 3. Bloodgood's theory of the etiology of chronic mastitis. The bound volume has cover edge wear, sun spine. Owner bookplate inside cover. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11603   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TANSER, G. H. A SCANTLING OF TIME.
Salisbury, Rhodesia: Pioneer Head, 1974. INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED BY G. H. TANSER. The story of Salisbury, Rhodesia 1890-1900. Second Printing. Uncommon. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11605   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONGER, George Perrigo. A WORLD OF EPITOMIZATIONS. A Synthesis of the Data of the Sciences.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1931. First Edition First Edition. First pages of Preface not printed - Preface begins p. VIII. DJ ink mark, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11606   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Chalres Knowlton and Annie Besant) CHANDRASEKHAR, S. A DIRTY FILTHY BOOK. The Writings of Charles Knowlton and Annie Besabt and an Account of the Bradlaugh-Besant Trial.
Berkeley: University of California, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xi, 218 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11607   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOF, Hans. TANGENT 0 TO 45. Seven Place Full Natural Trigonometric Tables.
Jenkintown, PA: Professional Supply, 1954. Sixth Printing. Gilt lettering spine and covers. Mild spotting front cover. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11608   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McCONKEY, Harriet B. DAKOTA WAR-WHOOP.
Minneapolis: Ross & Haines, 1970. Reprint Edition. LIMITED TO 1,500 COPIES. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11611   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVA, George. CRIMES UNPUNISHED.
London: Robert Hale, 1986. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GEORGE SAVA. First Edition. Uncommon. DJ min scuffs, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 204 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11613   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COSTIKYAN, Greg. BY THE SWORD. Magic of The Plains, Volume 1.
New York: Tor, 1993. First Edition SIGNED ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE BY GREG COSTIKYAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 253 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11616   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KWOCK, C. H. and Vincent McHugh (Translated). OLD FRIEND FROM FAR AWAY. 150 Chinese Poems from the Great Dynasties.
San Francisco: North Point, 1980. First Edition First Edition. Mild soil cover edges. 8vo. xv, 196 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 11620   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, D. Crane. WILLIAM CONGREVE.
London: Oxford University, 1931. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY D. CRANE TAYLOR. First Edition. Mild sun spine. 8vo. 252 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATLAS OF PRIMITIVE MAN IN CHINA.
Beijing/New York: Science/Van Nostrand, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tear, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. 174 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11632   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DYKES, Jeff. FIFTY GREAT WESTERN ILLUSTRATORS.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1975. First Edition First Edition. A Bibliographic Checklist. DJ minimal chips, minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11633   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CROCKETT, W. S. THE SCOTT ORIGINALS. An Account of Notables and Worthies.
London: T. N. Fouls, 1912. First Edition First Edition. The Originals of Characters in the WaverleyNovels. TEG. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Color illustration frontispiece tipped-in. 41 black and white tipped- in plates all present. Mild foxing edges. Mild sun spine. Owner bookplate inside front cover. Age darkening half title page. Milf cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11636   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JEFFERS, Robert H. THE FRIENDS OF JOHN GERARD. Surgeon and Botanist. 1545-1612.
Falls Village, CT: Herb Grower, 1967. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with owner inscription ffep in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil, mild sun spine. 8vo. 99 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11645   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMFORT, Alex. THE SONG OF LAZARUS.
New York: Viking, 1945. First Edition A Very Good+ First Edition with mild foxing edges, mild coveredge wear in Very Good- Dust Jacket with small pieces missing. DJ mild soil, minimal sun spine. 8vo. 99 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TREICHLER, Jessie, Illustrated by Robert Boehmer. EDUCATING FOR DEMOCRACY. HORACE MANN.
Chicago: Encyclopaedia Britannica, 1962. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JESSIE TREICHLER. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Part of Britannica Bookshelf-Great Lives for Young Americans. 8vo. 192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11655   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COGITO. SQUADRON OFFICER SCHOOL 61-A. Maxwell Air Force Base, Alabama. Air University.
Alabama: Maxwell Air Force Base, 1961. Minimal soil edges. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11656   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELLROY, James. (SIGNED). MY DARK PLACES. An L.A. Crime Memoir.
New York: Knopf, 1996. First Edition SIGNED BY JAMES ELLROY. A Fine First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 352 pps. ISBN:0679441859. Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 11657   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLES, Robert. THE SOUTH GOES NORTH. Volume III of Children of Crisis.
Boston: Atlantic/Little, Brown, 1971. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. xi, 687 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11661   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE FIELD MANUAL FOR THE USE OF THE OFFICERS ON ORDINANCE DUTY.
Gettysburg, PA: Privatley Printed, 1984. Reprint of the 1862 Edition. 8vo. 149 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11665   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEMPHILL, Elizabeth Anne. Foreword by Edwin O. Reischauer. THE ROAD TO KEEP. The Story of Paul Rusch in Japan.
New York: Walker/Weatherhill, 1969. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY PAUL RUSCH. Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 195 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11668   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Henry Thomas Buckle) STUART-GLENNIE, John S. PILGRIM-MEMORIES. Or Travels & Discussion in Birth-Countries of Christianity With the Late Henry Thomas Buckle.
New York: D. Appleton, 1875. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hinge archivally repaired. Mild foxing edges, eps. 8vo. xviii, 514 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 11674   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WIGMORE, John H. A KALEIDOSCOPE OF JUSTICE. Containing Authentic Accounts of Trial Scences From All Times and Climes.
Washington, DC: Washington Law, 1941. Mild soil edges. Small name stamp front paste-down. 8vo. xxx,751 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11680   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIMON, George T. GLENN MILLER AND HIS ORCHESTRA.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1974. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY GEORGE T. SIMON. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild creases. DJ/VG++. Minimal spotting and soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11691   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURWITZ, Johanna. Illustrated by John Wallner. ALDO ICE CREAM.
New York: William Morrow, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Owner bookplate ffep. 8vo. 124 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11693   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SILLS, Walter H. OLD TIMES NOT FORGOTTEN.
Greensboro, NC: Privately Printed, 1991. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WALTER H.SILLS. Gilt lettering spine and cover. 8vo. ix, 100 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11695   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILN, Louise Jordan. THE FLUTES OF SHANGHAI.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1928. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, small closed tears, soil. DJ/Very Good-. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner inscription ffep. Sm. 8vo. 356 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11696   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NG, Peter Y. L. Additional Material by Hugh D. R. Baker. NEW PEACE COUNTY. A Chinese Gazetteer of the Hong Kong Region.
Hong Kong: Hong Kong University, 1983. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. 151 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11703   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAY, Allen. THE INK-KEEPER'S APPRENTICE.
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition SIGNED & DATED BY ALLEN SAY. First Edition. DJ mild sunspine, mild creases, mild scuffs, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Mild spotting covers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 11706   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RADZINOWICZ, L. (Ed.). SEXUAL OFFENCES.
New York: Macmillan, 1957. First Edition A Report of the Cambridge Department of Criminal Science. DJ pen marks rear cover, mild edge wear, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11707   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DICKEY, Eric Jerome. LIAR'S GAMES.
New York: Dutton, 2000. First Edition SIGNED BY ERIC JEROME DICKEY. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 327 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11709   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVA, George. RETURN FROM THE VALLEY.
London: Robert Hale, 1973. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GEORGE SAVA. First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/VG+. 8vo. 223 pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11710   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGSON, Abram (SIGNED) and Hans Heymann, Jr. SOVIET NATIONAL INCOME AND PRODUCT 1940-1948.
New York: Columbia University, 1954. First Edition SIGNED "ABE" & INSCRIBED BY ABRAM BERGSON. Ownerinscription front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. mild soil covers. Mild sun spine. 8vo. xii, 249 pps. Abram Bergson (1914-2003) was an economist who pioneered the rigorous quantitative study of the Soviet economy. He was a member of the faculty of Harvard University and served as the director of the Russian Research Center from 1964 to 1968. The current volume is one in a series of works in which Professor Bergson attempts to "decode" the intricacies of the Soviet economy at a time when hard data on the Soviet state was almost impossible to obtain. See Blaug-Great Economists since Keynes pps 19-21. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 11713   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRIEND, Llerena B. SAM HOUSTON. The Great Designer.
Austin: University of Texas, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11719   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LADNER, Mildred D. William de la Montagne Cary. WILLIAM DE LA MONTAGNE CARY. Artist on the Missouri River.
Norman/Tulsa: Univ. of Oklahoma/Gilcrease, 1984. First Edition SIGNED BY MILDRED D. LADNER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Gift inscription half title page. Sm. 4to. 242 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11723   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERNARD, Bruce (Ed.). Vincent Van Gogh. VINCENT BY HIMSELF. A Selection of Van Gogh's paintings and Drawings Together with Extracts from His letters.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1985. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild creases, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11724   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILL, Arthur. LINEAR SEQUENTIAL CIRCUITS. Analysis, Synthesis, and Applications.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1966. DJ mild soil, short closed edge tears. DJ/Very Good+. Name stamps pageedges. Owner stamp ffep. 8vo. 215 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11725   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FELDMAN, A. Bronson. THE UNCONSCIOUS IN HISTORY.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1959. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min chips, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 269 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11727   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEARSS, Ed and Arrell M. Gibson. FORT SMITH. Little Gibraltar on the Arkansas.
Norman, OK: University of Oklahoma, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild spotting, mild soil,min chips, pc. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate front paste-down. 8vo. 349 pps. Minimal foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11730   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VIJN, Cornelius. Translated from the Dutch & with notes b... CETSHWAYO'S DUTCHMAN. Being the Private Journal of a White Trader in Zululand During the British Invasion.
London: Longmans, Green, 1880. First Edition First Edition, First Printing. Rebacked & with new endpapers. Mild edge soil. Scattered mild foxing. Modern custom slipcase. 8vo. xvii, 196 pp Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 11742   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE ART JOURNAL. New Series. 1889.
London: J. S Virtue, 1889. Very Good++ Red half-leather, cloth binding with raised bands spine, gilt lettering and decorations. Renowned 19th century art journal. All edges gilt. Illustrated with six etchings, 4 photogravures, two chromo-lithographs as well as many text illustrations. Covers mild soil, mild edge wear. Folio. vi, 364, xliv. Hardcover
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11748   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRODIE, B. C. EXPERIMENTS AND ONSERVATIONS ON THE INFLUENCE OF THE NERVES OF THE EIGHTH PAIR ON THE SECRETIONS OF THE STOMACH.
London: Royal Society London, 1814. Very Good++ copy extracted from Philosophical Trans. Royal Soc.London (Biology) Vol. 104, pps 102-106. Garrison-Morton 986. Before turning to a very fruitful surgical career, Sir Benjamin Brodie (the Elder 1783-1862) did important work in the field of physiology. Here he studied the influence of the eighth cranial nerve on gastric secretions. Mild foxing. 4to. pps 102-106. Very Good++
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11750   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROMANOWITZ, H. Alex. FUNDAMENTALS OF SEMICONDUCTOR AND TUBE ELECTRONICS.
New York: John Wiley, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tears, small pieces missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 620 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11764   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KHERDIAN, David who Collected the Poems Written by Jack K... IF DRAGON FLIES MADE HONEY.
New York: Greenwillow, 1977. First Edition SIGNED BY DAVID KHERDIAN. First Edition. Illustrated by Jose Aruego & Ariane Dewey. DJ price clipped. DJ/NF. 8vo. 32 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11767   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McPHEE, John. THE RANSOM OF RUSSIAN ART.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1994. First Edition SIGNED BY JOHN McPHEE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11772   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIZZI, Timothy. NIGHT STALKER.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1992. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BYTIMOTHY RIZZI. First Edition. Author's First Book. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11775   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEE, Chang-rae. A GESTURE LIFE.
New York: Riverhead, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CHANG-RAE LEE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 356 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11776   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TENNYSON, Alfred Lord. Illustrated by Howard Chandler Chr... THE PRINCESS.
Indianapolis, IN: Bobbs-Merrill, 1911. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HOWARD CHANDLER CHRISTY. Gilt lettering cover. Pink and green embossed illustration cover. Cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Sun spine. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 11778   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEINDLER, Arthur with John Louis Marxer. THE TRAUMATIC DEFORMITIES AND DISABILITIES OF THE UPPER EXTREMITY.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1946. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition with ownerbookplate front paste-down in Very Good++ with mild sun spine. Sm. 4to. xxi, 494 Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11780   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILNE-THOMSON, L. M. THEORETICAL AERODYNAMICS.
London/New York: MacMillan/Van Nostrand, (1947). First Edition First American Edition. DJ small pieces missing, min chips, price clipped, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Mild edge soil. Age darkening eps. Sm. 4to. 363 Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11783   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUTTLEDGE, Hugh. EVEREST 1933.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1947. Neate R99 for the 1934 Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, soil,mild creases. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing edges and eps. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11784   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVA, George. A STRANGER IN HIS SKULL.
London: Robert Hale, 1979. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY GEORGE SAVA. First Edition.DJ/Fine. 8vo. 223 pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11787   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUECHNER, Thomas S. Norman Rockwell. NORMAN ROCKWELL. Artist and Illustrator.
New York: Abrams, 1970. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11791   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRANZ, Eleanor. DOLGE.
Herkimer, NY: Herkimer County His. Soc., 1980. SIGNED BY ELEANOR FRANZ. DJ small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name and date ffep. 8vo. 106 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11795   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOEBEL, W. H. IN THE MAORILAND BUSH.
London: Stanley Paul, n. d.. First Edition Gilt design cover. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11797   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE LAUSSAT, Pierre Clement. Translation and Introduction ... MEMOIRS OF MY LIFE to My Son During the Years 1803 and After, Which I Spent in Public Service in Louisiana...
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1978. First Edition First Edition. The Historic New Orleans Collection Monograph Series. DJ sm closed tear, sm piece missing. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xxiii, 137 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11802   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRIFFIS, William Elliot. THE RELIGIONS OF JAPAN.
New York: Scribner's, 1896. From The Dawn of History to The Era of Meiji. Third Edition, Revised. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges and eps. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11811   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOLL, Irvin S. MEDICAL UROLOGY.
St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1937. First Edition With 92 Text Illustrations and 6 Color Plates. Long owner inscription ffep. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11813   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRINGTON, A. P. Illustrated by Fred Thompson. EVERY BOY'S JUDO.
New York: Emerson, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 140 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11815   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINDLEBERGER, Charles P. ESSAYS IN HISTORY. Financial, Economic, Personal.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, DATED & INSCRIBED BY CHARLES P. KINDLEBERGER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xvi, 245 pps. Charles P. Kindlegerger (1910- ) is best known for his texbook "International Economics". His prime areas of concentration have been international economics and finance. He is also interested in the field of economic history. The current volume is one of Professor Kindleberger's contributions to the study of history--economic and otherwise. See Blaug-Great Ecomomists since Keynes pps, 130-132. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11820   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, Maxine Adams (SIGNED) as told by Ali Azizi. ALI, A PERSIAN YANKEE.
Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1965. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "SOLOM ALEKOM! (PEACE UPON YOU)" BY MAXINE ADAMS MILLER. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket DJ mild chips, minimal soil, small closed tears. Owner address label front paste-down. 8vo. 247 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11825   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. (Pseudonym of Howard Fast). CYNTHIA.
New York: William Morrow, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Min soil edges. Owner initials front paste-down. 8vo. 189 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 11828   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACMILLAN, R. H. AN INTRODUCTION TO THE THEORY OF CONTROL IN MECHANICAL ENGINEERING.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild foxing and soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Foxing edges and eps. Min cover edge wear. Foldout graph in rear. Sm. 4to. xiii, 195 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11831   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MULHOLLAND, John. BOOK OF MAGIC.
New York: Scribner's, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11832   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOMAIKO, Leah, Illustrated by Laura Cornell. LEONORA O'GRADY.
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY LAURA CORNELL. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/NF. Stated First Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11841   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HORDER, Mervyn. Illustrated by Margaret Gordon. ON CHRISTMAS DAY.
New York: MacMillan, 1969. First Edition First Edition. First Carols to Play and Sing. Dust Jacket mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11854   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Helen M., Marion Monroe and A. Sterl Artley. MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW. The New Basic Readers Book 2 part 2.
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1963. Fifth Printing. Covers, edges mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. School stamp front paste down. No writing internally. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11856   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PLAGEMANN, Bentz. ALL FOR THE BEST.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1946. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BENTZ PLAGEMANN. First Edition. DJ/Very Good-. DJ small closed tears, mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11859   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLAIR, Walter and Franklin J. Meine. MIKE FINK. King of Mississippi Keelboatmen.
New York: Henry Holt, 1933. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine and cover, small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil, pc. DJ/Good. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11861   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURWITZ, Johanna. Illustrated by John Wallner. ALDO APPLESAUCE.
New York: William Morrow, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips.. DJ/Near Fine. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 127 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11872   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEAL, Harry Edward. Illustrations by John Moment. THE STORY OF THE KITE.
New York: Vanguard, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11888   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FROLIC, B. Michael. MAO'S PEOPLE. Sixteen Portraits of Life in Revolutionary China.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine and cover, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 278 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11889   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

L'HEUREUX, John. A WOMAN RUN MAD.
New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 258 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11890   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOUGHERTY, Samuel A. (SIGNED). CALL THE BIG HOOK.
San Marino, CA: Golden West, 1984. First Edition INSCRIBED SIGNED & DATED BY SAMUEL A. DOUGHERTY. Fine Hardback First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear,mild sun spine Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11891   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MANDELBAUM, Bernard (Ed.). ASSIGNMENT IN ISRAEL.
New York: Harper, 1960. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY BERNARD MANDELBAUM. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips,mild chips. DJ/VG+. Min soil edges. 8vo. x, 243 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 11898   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOBAN, Lillian. THE SUGAR SNOW SPRING.
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 39 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11901   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOBEL, Arnold. MOUSE TALES. An I Can read Book.
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. An uncommon First Edition particularly in Dust Jacket. 8vo. 64 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11906   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIBALOW, Harold U. (Ed.). MY NAME ALOUD. Jewish Stories by Jewish Writers.
South Brunswick: Thomas Yoseloff, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild scuff ffep. 8vo. 560 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11916   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PFEIFFER, Bruce Brooks. Frank Lloyd Wright. TREASURES OF TALIESIN. Seventy-Six Unbuilt Designs.
Carbondale: So. Illinois University, 1985. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY BRUCE BROOKS PFEIFFER. A Near Fine First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild edge wear and soil. DJ/NF. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 11918   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELKIN, Stanley. MRS. TED BLISS.
New York: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition SIGNED BY STANLEY ELKIN. LIMITED EDITION. #1013 OF 1500 COPIES. Stated First Edition. Gilt lettering Spine. Mild cover edge wear 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11919   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GAEDE, Marc (Photographer). Edited by Marnie Gaede. Contr... CAMERA, SPADE AND PEN. An Inside View of Southwestern Archaeology.
Tucson, AZ: University of Arizona, 1980. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARC GAEDE. First Edition. DJ/Very Good-. 9.5 x 12 in. 159 pps. DJ closed tears, sm pieces missing, mild soil, mild scuffs. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11920   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GERRITSEN, Tess. HARVEST.
New York: Pocket Books, 1996. First Edition SIGNED TESS GERRITSEN ON THE TITLE PAGE. First Edition.DJ/Fine. Gift inscription ffep. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11928   details     inquire
offered by: