F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 11251 - 11500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
  41    42    43    44    45   46    47    48    49    50 
  51    52    53    54    55 
                


OE, Kenzaburo. (SIGNED) Nobel Laureate in Literature 1994. A PERSONAL MATTER.
London: Weidenfeld & Nicolson, 1969. First Edition SIGNED BY KENZABURO OE IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE. Near Fine First British Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge foxing. 8vo. xi, 214 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 10885   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHU-CHIUNG (Mrs. Wu Lien-teh). THE MOST FAMOUS BEAUTY OF CHINA. The Stroy of Yang Kueh-Fei.
New York: D. Appleton, 1924. First Edition First Edition. Three color plates with tissue guards. Five black & white plates. Color illustrated frontis tipped-in. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10886   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STILWELL, Joseph W. THE STILWELL PAPERS.
New York: William Sloane, 1948. First Edition First Edition. Arranged & Edited by Theodore H. White. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, mild soil, small dampstain top edge. DJ/Good++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name front paste-down. Numbers written on rear paste-down. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10892   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NETER, John, Michael H. Kutner, Christopher J. Nachtsheim... APPLIED LINEAR REGRESSION MODELS. A Volume in The Irwin Series in Statistics. Diskette included.
Chicago: Irwin, 1996. First Edition Fine hardback Third Edition First Printing with owner name stamp ffep. Sm. 4to. xv, 720 pps. Diskette in sealed envelope. Fine
Price: USD 60.00 other currencies   order no. 10894   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FEELINGS, Muriel. Illustrated by Tom Feelings. JAMBO MEANS HELLO. Swahili Alphabet Book. Caldecott Honor Book (1975).
New York: Dial, 1974. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY TOM FEELINGS. Stated First Edition. DJ short closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Caldecott sticker on DJ. Owner name half title page. 9.5 x 10 in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 10897   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CITIZEN TECHNICAL INFORMATION.
Citizen Watch Co., n. d.. Large plastic binder with hundreds of pages of technical information on Citizen Watches. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10905   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAOS, Walter W. ESPARZA.
Tucson, AZ: Privately Printed, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WALTER W. LAOS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 465 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10911   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GALLICA. Essays Presented to J. Heywood Thomas by Colleagues, Pupils and Friends.
Cardiff: University of Wales, 1969. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 271 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 10918   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WANGERIN, Walter Jr. Pictures by marcia Sewell. THISTLE.
New York: Harper & Row, 1983. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY MARCIA SEWELL. First Edition. DJ small closed tears rear of Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10919   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUSHING, G. F. HUNGARIAN PROSE AND VERSE.
London: University of London, 1956. First Edition A Selection with an Introductory Essay. Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Sm. 8vo. 197 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10927   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEYER, Gerald Dennis. THE SCIENTIFIC LADY IN ENGLAND 1650-1760. An Account of Her Rise, with Emphasis on the Major Roles of the Telescope...
Berkeley: University of California, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ stains rear of Dust Jacket, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xi, 126 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10944   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BABUSKA, Ivo, Milan Prager and Emil Vitasek. NUMERICAL PROCESSES IN DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS.
London: Interscience, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ 1" piece missing, closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 10959   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HYDE, James Nevins and Frank H. Montgomery. MANUAL OF SYPHILIS AND THE GENERAL DISEASES.
Philadelphia: W.B. Saunders, 1895. First Edition First Edition. Bookplate inside front cover. Foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild damp stain edges. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10967   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIS, Watson. THE CENTURY OF SCIENCE.
New York: Duell, Sloan and Pearce, 1963. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 313 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10968   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WYMAN, L. P. THE HUNNIWELL BOYS' LONGEST FLIGHT. Hunniwell Boys #5.
New York: A. L. Burt, 1928. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition in VG Dust Jacket. DJ rear panel, verso of DJ & copyright page all list through this title only. Glossy frontispiece. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild scuffs. Small stains edges. Sm. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10970   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARMER, Philip Jose. GODS OF RIVERWORLD.
New York: Putnam, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Min edgesoil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10973   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FREUND, Philip. HOW TO BECOME A LITERARY CRITIC.
New York: Beechhurst, 1947. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition mild cover edge wear in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with small thin pieces missing along DJ edges. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears. 8vo. 200 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10974   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SONGER, C.J. BAIT.
New York: Scribner, 1998. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY C.J. SONGER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 319 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10977   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRUMLEY, James. (SIGNED). THE FINAL COUNTRY.
Tucson AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2001. SIGNED BY JAMES CRUMLEY & THE PUBLISHER, DENNIS McMILLAN. Fine First Edition Limited to 52 lettered copies in Fine Dust Jacket. This is copy "EE". Bound in quarter-morocco leather and hand-made marbled paper covered boards. In the original fine slipcase. 8vo. 347 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 10979   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUELSMAN, L.P. THEORY AND DESIGN OF ACTIVE RC CIRCUITS.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10982   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WENIG, Steffen. THE WOMAN IN EGYPTIAN ART.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. Uncommon. Original slipcase sunned. Very Good condition. DJ price clipped. DJ/very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10983   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORG, S.F. FUNDAMENTALS OF ENGINEERING ELASTICITY. The University Series in Civil Engineering and Applied Mechanics.
Princeton: D. Van Nostrand, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ crease rear, min scuffs and chips. DJ/Very Good+. Spot top edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 10988   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOWNEY, Sheridan. THEY WOULD RULE THE VALLEY.
San Francisco: Sheridan Downey, 1947. Mild edge soil. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10991   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIERRA, Judy. Illustrated by Barney Saltzberg. THERE'S A ZOO IN ROOM 22.
San Diego: Harcourt, 2000. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A FULL PAGE ORIGINAL DRAWING BYBARNEY SALTZBERG. First Edition. The Book is Fine. DJ/Fine. 4to. ISBN:0152020330. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11001   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DARLING, Elizabeth. LE CORBUSIER.
London: Carlton, 2000. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 80 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11012   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

REARDON-ANDERSON, James. YENAN AND THE GREAT POWERS.
New York: Columbia University, 1980. First Edition The Origins of Chinese Communist Foreign Policy,1944- 1946. First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 216 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11014   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOBAN, Tana. ONE LITTLE KITTEN.
New York: Greenwillow, 1979. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears,pc. DJ/VG++. Owner bookplate ffep. 8.5 x 10 in. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11015   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LECKIE, William H. and Shirley A. Leckie. UNLIKELY WARRIORS. General Benjamin Grierson and His Family.
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xv, 368 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11021   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VON FRISCH, Karl. Otto Von Frisch Collaborator. ANIMAL ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First Edition First Edition. Lisbeth Gombrich translator. DJ mild soil, edge dampstain, mild chips, flap creases. DJ/VG. Mild edge soil. mild yellow eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11022   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOORE Thomas. THE RE-ENCHANTMENT OF EVERYDAY LIFE.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1996. First Edition SIGNED BY THOMAS MOORE ON THE COLOPHON PAGE. First Edition. LIMITED TO 3000 COPIES. THIS IS #717. Full leather binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering and decoration. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Silk marker ribbon. 8vo. xx, 396 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 11024   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORGAN, Charles Lemon. Troy Kinney. TROY KINNEY. American Etchers Volume IX.
New York/London: Crafton/Colnaghi, 1930. First Edition First Edition. 12 Tipped-in Reproductions all Present. DJ tape residue spine, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Owners name ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11029   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KONIGSBURG, E. L. THROWING SHADOWS.
New York: Atheneum, 1979. First Edition INSCRIBED "HELLO! HELLO FROM" & SIGNED E. L. KONIGSBURG. First Ed. Shark's tooth laid-in re: "On Shark's Tooth Beach." DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11042   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TARLOV, I. M. PLASMA CLOT SUTURE OF PERIPHERAL NERVES AND NERVE ROOTS.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1950. First Edition Rationale and Technique. Author of Garrison-Morton 4912 "Plasma Clot and Silk Suture of Nerves" SGO 76:366-374 (1943). This book is based in part on that research. DJ mild sun spine, small piece missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Minimal sun spine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11047   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUNTER, Edna J. Shank. (SIGNED). ONE FLAG ONE COUNTRY AND THIRTEEN GREENBACKS A MONTH. Letters from a Civil War Private and His Colonel.
San Diego: Hunter, 1980. SIGNED BY EDNA J. SHANK HUNTER. First Edition. LIMITED TO 1000 COPIES. THIS IS #215. A Near Fine Hardback Book. 4to. 255 pps. Owner inscription ffep. Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11051   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

INOSE, Kou. VISIONS OF JAPAN.
Kyoto: Korinsha, 1998. First Edition First Edition. Text in English. DJ/Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11056   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning) ANGLE, Paul ... PIONEERS. Narratives of Noah Harris Letts and Thomas Allen Banning 1825-1865. The Lakeside Classics Series.
Chicago: Lakeside, 1972. A Near Fine hardback with top edge gilt, gilt lettering spine. 16mo. xxii,290 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11061   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HODGSON, Willoughby. THE QUEST OF THE ANTIQUE.
London: Herbert Jenkins, 1924. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild foxing edges and eps. 4to. 255 Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11072   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WADE, Mason (Ed). THE JOURNALS OF FRANCIS PARKMAN. Two Volumes.
New York: Harper, 1947. First Edition First Ed. Thus. DJ sun spine sm pieces missing spine mild soil, mild creases. DJ/VG. Volume One spotting cover, mild soil edge. Volume One condition Very Good+. Volume Two mild soil edge. Volume Two condition Very Good++. Hardcover Very Good+ to Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11074   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Toulouse-Lautrec) ADHEMAR, Jean. TOULOUSE-LAUTREC. His Complete Lithographs and Drypoints.
New York: Abrams, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. Foldout list of plates rear. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Folio. xxxviii, 369 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11081   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREER, Robert. THE DEVIL'S RED NICKEL.
New York: Mysterious, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY ROBERT GREER. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear.DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 350 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11090   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANDERSON, Sherwood. Edited by Ray Lewis White. SHERWOOD ANDERSON'S SECRET LOVE LETTERS. For Eleanor, a Letter a Day.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xxvi, 292 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11096   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLACK, R. D. Collison. A CATALOGUE OF PAMPHLETS ON ECONOMIC SUBJECTS Published Between 1750 and 1900 and Now Housed in Irish Libraries.
New York: Augustus M. Kelley, 1969. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. ix, 632 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11098   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMEAUX, Malcolm L. ARIZONA. A Geography. Westview Geographies of the United States.
Boulder, CO: Westview, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, chips. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. xvi, 336 pps. Sm. 4to. xvi, 336 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11103   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SOLOMON, Harry C. and Paul I. Yakovlev (Ed.). MANUAL OF MILITARY NEUROPSYCHIATRY.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1944. First Edition First Edition. Flexible cloth covers. Fold-out chart "Cerebrospinal Fluid in Differential Diagnosis". Mild sun spine. Mild edge soil. Gift, owner inscriptions ffep, title page. 8vo. 764 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11106   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOWBRAY, E. Andrew. THE AMERICAN EAGLE-POMMEL SWORD. The Early Years 1794-1830.
Lincoln, RI: Man At Arms, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11110   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN GIESON, Judith. HOTSHOTS. A Neil Hamel Mystery.
New York: HarperCollins, 1996. First Edition SIGNED BY JUDITH VAN GIESON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 242 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11112   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARESS, Jay. HANK WILLIAMS. Country Music's Tragic King.
New York: Stein and Day, 1979. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 253 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11113   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MENCL, Vaclav. CZECH ARCHITECTURE OF THE LUXEMBURG PERIOD.
Czechoslovakia: Artia - Prague, 1955. Text in English. DJ mild cover edge wear, mild soil, minimal sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11120   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAMER, Frank R. VOICES IN THE VALLEY.
Madison: University of Wisconsin, 1964. First Edition First Edition. From the Library of Noted Historian Henry Steele Commager with his signature. DJ/Very Good. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil and foxing, price clipped. Mythmaking and Folk Belief in the Shaping of the Middle West. Mild soil and foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11123   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

APPLETON, Victor. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. DON STURDY WITH THE BIG SNAKE HUNTER or Lost in the Jungles of the Amazon. Don Sturdy Series #2.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1925. Original red cloth binding. Frontispiece on glossy stock. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild foxing, spine sunned. DJ/VG+. Mild foxing edges. Mild spotting spine. Sm. 8vo. 214 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11126   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAYLOR, Byrd. Illustrated by Peter Parnall. I'M IN CHARGE OF CELEBRATIONS.
New York: Scribner's, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owners name ffep. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11127   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. VITAL PARTS.
New York: Richard W. Baron, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped, chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild spotting top edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11131   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. REINHART'S WOMEN.
New York: Delacorte/Lawrence, 1981. First Edition INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY THOMAS BERGER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 11132   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

1955 VACUUM SYMPOSIUM TRANSACTIONS.
Boston: Committee on Vacuum Tech., 1956. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11133   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOODRICH, W. Francis. THE ECONOMIC DISPOSAL OF TOWNS' REFUSE.
London: P. S. King, 1901. First Edition First Edition. 75 Illustrations. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges. Ink stamp half title page and title page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11134   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRYAN, Ashley, Illustrated by Fumio Yoshimura. SH-KO AND HIS EIGHT WICKED BROTHERS.
New York: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ASHLEY BRYAN. First Edition.DJ mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 7.5X9in. Mild soil cover edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11144   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEENE, Donald (Translator). THE OLD WOMAN, THE WIFE, AND THE ARCHER. Three Modern Japanese Short Novels.
New York: Viking, 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, mild scuffs. DJ/VeryGood+. Mild spotting lower cover edge. 8vo. xvi, 172 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11145   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKS, Tim. EUROPA.
New York: Arcade, 1997. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 262 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11147   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIMPSON, Colin. Decorations by Claire Simpson. JAPAN.
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1959. An Intimate View. DJ closed tears, pieces missing, pc. DJ/G++. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Owner address label ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11154   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN DER POST, Laurens. THE HUNTER AND THE WHALE. A Tale of Africa.
New York: Morrow, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, soil rear. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 350 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11166   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MALAMUD, Nathan. ATLAS OF NEUROPATHOLOGY.
Berkeley, CA: University of California, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild foxing edges & eps. 4to. 468 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11172   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HART, Carolyn. DEATH IN LOVERS' LANE.
New York: Avon, 1997. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CAROLYN HART. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 275 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11176   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHASE, Linda. David Cone. HOLLYWOOD ON MAIN STREET. The Movie House Paintings of David Cone.
New York: Overlook, 1988. First Edition SIGNED BY DAVID CONE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 9X10in. 127 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11177   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAILEY, Alfred M. and Robert J. Niedrach. PICTORIAL CHECKLIST OF COLORADO BIRDS.
Denver, CO: Denver Museum of Natural Hx, 1967. DJ dampstain rear cover, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Dampstain ins front cover. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 11180   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE L'ISERE, Colombat. Translated from the French and with... A TREATISE ON THE DISEASES AND SPECIAL HYGIENE OF FEMALES.
Philadelphia: Lea and Blanchard, 1845. First Edition First Edition in English.Full contemporary leather binding. Front hinge archivally repaired. Covers edge wear, mild soil, scuffs. Scattered foxing. Mild edge soil. Meigs (1792-1869) was a noted American obstetrician-gynecologist for whom Meig's Syndrome--Ovarian fibroma with pleural effusion--was named. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11185   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Ulrich Bonnell Phillips) DILLON, Merton L. ULRICH BONNELL PHILLIPS. Historian of the Old South. A Volume in Southern Biography Series.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1985. First Edition Fine First Edition in Very Good++ DustJacket with mild scuffs, mild creases. 8vo. xiii, 190 pps. ISBN: 0807112062. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 11191   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UPDIKE, Daniel Berkeley. A DESCRIPTION OF THE MERRYMOUNT PRESS.
Boston: Merrymount, 1921. AUTOGRAPH NOTE SIGNED BY BERKELEY UPDIKE TIPPED-IN. Mild foxing covers, pages. Mild soil covers. Crease rear cover. Third Impression, Revised. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 11201   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOHR, Nicolaus. Edited by Ray Allen Billington. Translate... EXCURSION THROUGH AMERICA. The Lakeside Classics Series.
Chicago: Lakeside, 1973. A Near Fine hardback with top edge gilt, gilt lettering spine. 16mo. lxxvi, 398 pps. Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 11202   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEVRIES, Julianne. THE CAMP FIRE GIRLS AT THE WHITE HOUSE. The Banner Campfire Girls Series.
Cleveland, OH: World, 1935. A Very Good++ Book with gift inscription ffep. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, small stains. 8vo. 250 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11212   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McJUNKIN, James N. and Max C. Crace. VISIONS OF VIETNAM.
California: Presidio, 1983. First Edition SIGNED BY JAMES N. MCJUNKIN AND MAX C. CRACE. First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 11223   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAJEK, Lubor. Photographs by Werner Forman. MINIATURES FROM THE EAST.
London: Spring, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm piece missing Dust Jacketspine tip. DJ/Very Good+. Cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 108 pps +. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11226   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEARSON, et.al. DISEASES OF THE HORSE.
Washington: Government Printing Office, 1911. Revised Ed. Special Report from U.S. Department of Agriculture. Mild scuffs cover. Mild edge wear. Hinges archivally repaired. Mild edge spotting. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11230   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRISON, R. G. and M. J. Hoey. THE ADRENAL CIRCULATION.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild age darkening pages edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11231   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRITSCH, Heinrich. THE DISEASES OF WOMEN.
New York: William Wood, 1883. First Edition First US Edition. A Manual For Physicians and Students.159 Wood Engravings. Mild sun spine. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11232   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOORSTIN, Daniel J. Edited by Ruth F. Boorstin. CLEOPATRA'S NOSE: Essays on the Unexpected.
New York: Random House, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DANIEL J. BOORSTIN. Stated First Trade Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 210 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EMMART, Emily Walcott (Introduction). Foreword by Henry E... THE BANDIANUS MANUSCRIPT. Codex Barberini, Latin 241. Vatican Library. An Aztec Herbal of 1552.
Baltimore: Johns Hopkins, 1940. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with owner name ffep, mild foxing edges and eps, minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 341 pps. Garrison-Morton 1811.1 "The earliest complete mexican text and the only medical text known to be the work of Aztec indians." Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 11238   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUDNICK, Lois Palken. MABEL DODGE LUHAN.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1984. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY LOIS PALKEN RUDNICK. New Woman, New Worlds. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 11239   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MANNES, Marya. THEY.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1968. First Edition INSCRIBED & SIGNED BY MARYA MANNES. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 11241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEGI, Ursula. STONE FROM THE RIVER.
New York: Poseidon, 1994. First Edition SIGNED BY URSULA HEGI. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 11246   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOUGLAS, Lynda. DEADFALL.
Claremont, CA: Oak Tree, 2002. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LYNDA DOUGLAS. First Edition. Minimal spotting top edge. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11247   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POMEROY, Wardell B. DR. KINSEY and the Institute for Sex Research.
New York: Harper and Row, 1972. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild soil, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Cover edges bumped. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xii, 479 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11250   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POE, Edgar Allan. TALES.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, n.d.. Uncommon. Bold Red and Black Dust Jacket. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Owner inscription title page. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 11260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAY, James. Edited by Douglas Guthrie. Foreword by Rober... HISTORY OF THE ROYAL MEDICAL SOCIETY 1737-1937.
Edinburgh: Edinburgh University, 1952. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Gilt decoration cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xi, 355 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11263   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DALLDORF, Gilbert (Ed.). FUNGI AND FUNGOUS DISEASES.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1962. First Edition First Ed. A Symposium of the Section of Microbiology. The New York Academy of Medicine. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Mild foxing edges and eps. Dalldorf is author of Garrison-Morton #5545 on the isolation of Coxsackie virus. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 11274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUYON, Claude-Marie. HISTOIRE DES AMAZONES ANCIENNES ET MODERNES ENRICHIE DE MEDAILLES.
Amsterdam Holland: Chez Zacharie Chatelain, 1748. Reissue of 1740 Paris Edition. Two volumes in one. clxxvi+92, 215. A Very Good copy in contemporary leather binding. Five pages of Medal engravings-two Medals to each page. Title page and Vol. 2, Page 215 are cancels. One page marginal loss with loss of a few words. Scattered foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Small owner bookplate front paste down. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 270.00 other currencies   order no. 11276   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McBAIN, Ed. WIDOWS.
New York: Morrow, 1991. First Edition First Edition. A Novel of the 87th Precinct. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLLINS, Michael. ALESSI.
London: Carlton, 1999. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 80 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11285   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PROCEEDINGS OF THE INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE OF THEORETICAL PHYSICS.
Tokyo: Science Council Japan, 1954. Kyoto & Tokyo, September, 1953. With contributions by Eugene Wigner, Robert Marshak & Richard Feynman, among others. DJ/G++. DJ 3" piece missing top rear of Dust Jacket, small pieces missing, small closed tears. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 11287   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRYANT, Arthur. THE AGE OF CHIVALRY.
London: Collins, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 11298   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEINER-PRAG, Hugo. DESIGNS FOR A MACHZOR.
New York: Society of Jewish Biblioph., 1963. Sixteen folio-sized designs loose in a folder as issued. Very Good+ with sun covers, min corner crease not effecting designs. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 11307   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEATON, Vernon. THE MAYFLOWER.
Exeter, England: Webb and Bower, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Min cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 200 pps. ISBN:0906671140. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 11311   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, Alan W. Dust Jacket Design by Ben Shahn. GOD OF DANIEL S. In Search of the American Jew.
London: Collier-Macmillan, 1969. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with mild sun cover edges in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. 245 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 11312   details