F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 10501 - 10750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
  41    42   43    44    45    46    47    48    49    50 
  51    52    53    54    55 
                


McNAMEE, Gregory. (SIGNED). BLUE MOUNTAINS FAR AWAY. Journeys Into the American Wilderness.
New York: Lyons, 2000. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY GREGORY McNAMEE. Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xii, 163pps. ISBN:1585740144. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10164   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRACKEN, Paul. THE COMMAND AND CONTROL OF NUCLEAR FORCES.
New Haven: Yale University, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Min spotting top edges. Owner name and date ffep. 8vo. xii, 252 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10168   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAND-CARTERET, John. LE DECOLLETE & LE RETROUSSE QUATRE SIECLES DE GAULOISERIE (1500-1900).
Paris: E. Bernard, n. d.. Complete in eight fascicules in a single volume. Half-leather bound. Illustrations-black/white & color. Mild cover edge wear. Scattered foxing, mild soil. French text. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 145.00 other currencies   order no. 10171   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUSTON, Pam. (SIGNED). A LITTLE MORE ABOUT ME.
New York: W.W. Norton, 1999. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PAM HOUSTON. Fine Stated First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 288 pps. ISBN:0393048055. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 10181   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIES, Linda. NEST OF VIPERS.
New York: Doubleday, 1995. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY LINDA DAVIES. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 406 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10183   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAIR, Robert K. THE GREAT DESIGN. Particles, Fields, and Creation.
New York: Oxford University, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 376 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10186   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOODALL, John S. AN EDWARDIAN HOLIDAY.
New York: Atheneum, 1979. First Edition First American Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10190   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINNEY, Jean. Illustrated by Cle Kinney. WHAT DOES THE TIDE DO?
New York: Young Scott, 1966. First Edition First Edition. The Book is Very Good++ with owner inscription ffep. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10191   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TANG, Pei-Sung. Introduction by Joseph Needham. GREEN THRALDOM. Essays of a Chinese Biologist.
London: Allen and Unwin, 1949. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, closed tears, edge piece missing rear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 127 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10198   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CULVER, Timothy J. (Pseudonym of Donald Westlake). EX OFFICIO.
New York: Evans, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. Small owner label ffep. An uncommon Westlake title. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10200   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PELECANOS, George P. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Joe Servello. SHAME THE DEVIL.
Tucson AZ: Dennis McMillan, 1999. SIGNED BY GEORGE PELECANOS. Fine First Edition Limited to 52 lettered copies in Fine Dust Jacket. This is copy "E". Bound in quarter-morocco leather and hand-made marbled paper covered boards. In the original fine slipcase. 8vo. 346 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 10203   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EKWENSI, Cyprian. BEAUTIFUL FEATHERS.
London: Hutchinson, 1963. First Edition A Very Good+ First Edition with foxing edges, eps in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with small pieces missing. 8vo. 159pps DJ mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo, 159 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10204   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RONNING, Chester. A MEMOIR OF CHINA IN REVOLUTION. From the Boxer Rebellion to the People's Republic.
New York: Pantheon, 1974. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/VeryGood++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xii, 306 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10206   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLARD, Thomas F. THE END OF EXTERRITORIALITY IN CHINA.
Shanghai: A.B.C., 1931. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Ex-Libris. Library marks spine. Number stamp back of title page. No other library marks. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10211   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Michael David (Ed Sullivan). ALWAYS ON SUNDAY. Ed Sullivan: An Inside View.
New York: Meredith, 1968. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MICHAEL DAVID HARRIS. Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 215 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10216   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDMONSON, Munro S. STATUS TERMINOLOGY AND THE SOCIAL STRUCTURE OF NORTH AMERICAN INDIANS. A Volume in The American Ethnological Society Series.
Seattle, WA: University of Washington, 1958. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, min sun spine, pc. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. vii, 84 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10232   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRESTON, Charles (Selected). SORRY NO BUDGET.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1960. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm pieces missing, mild creases, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 94 pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LeFANU, William. A CATALOGUE OF THE PORTRAITS AND OTHER... IN THE ROYAL COLLEGE OF SURGEONS.
London: E. & S. Livingstone, 1960. First Edition First Edition. Author of GM 5423 Bio-Bibliography of Jenner. DJ/Very Good-. Sm. 4to. 119 pps.+ Plates. DJ sm piece missing Dust Jacket spine, mild soil, mild chips, owner name front. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 10237   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROTHMAN, Tony. SCIENCE A LA MODE. Physical Fashions and Fictions.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xii, 207 pps.Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10240   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TALBOT, P. Amaury. IN THE SHADOW OF THE BUSH.
New York: George H. Doran, 1912. First Edition A Very Good++ First American Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 500 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 10249   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Danti Alighieri) CHUBB, Thomas Caldecot. DANTE AND HIS WORLD.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1966. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket withsmall pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears. 8vo. xxviii, 831 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10251   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FENTON, Carroll Lane. TALES TOLD BY FOSSILS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil, minimal sun spine. 8vo. 182 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10262   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AYSCOUGH, Florence. CHINESE WOMEN YESTERDAY & TO-DAY.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1937. First Edition First Edition. Illustrations from the Chinese. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Owner address label front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10276   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOOD, Ronald. THE PHILOSOPHY OF EVOLUTION.
Dorset, Eng.: Dovecote, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 182pps. ISBN: 0950351865. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10278   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHAFER, P. Timotheus. COMPENDIUM DE RELIGIOSIS: AD NORMAN CODICIS LURIS CONONICI.
Munster: Aschendorff, 1931. Second Revised Edition. Contemporary quarter leather binding, raised bands, gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name title apge. Age darkening pages. 8vo. xvi, 972 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PALMER, Elizabeth. Illustrated by Richard Holberg. GIVE ME A RIVER.
New York: Scribner's, 1939. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil top edge. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 152 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10296   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKSEY, Kenneth. TECHNOLOGY IN WAR.
New York: Prentice Hall, 1986. First Edition First Edition. The impact of Science on Weapon Development and Modern Battle. DJ Min creases. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10300   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANOBILE, Richard J. (Ed.). A FLASK OF FIELDS.
New York: Darien House, 1972. DJ tape residue cover, mild sun spine, closed tears edge, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10308   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMPTON, Jack Craig. THE WORK OF JACK CRAIG COMPTON.
Japan: Brighton-Mcbride, 1985. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition, First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 12"x15" 126 pp.
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10313   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CANNELL, Stephen J. FINAL VICTIM.
New York: William Morrow, 1996. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY STEPHEN J. CANNELL. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 405 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10314   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YOSHINOBU, Yoshinaga. JAPANESE TRADITIONAL GARDENS.
Tokyo: Shokokusha, 1965. Text in English and Japanese. In Original clear plastic Dust Jacket. DJ tears. DJ/Very Good. Sm. 4to. 211 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10316   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FITTER, R.S.R. LONDON'S BIRDS.
London: Collins, 1949. First Edition First Edition. DJ Mod sun spine and edges, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil paper edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10326   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OLIVIER, Edith. NIGHT THOUGHTS OF A COUNTRY LANDLADY.
London: Batsford, 1943. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, sm pieces missing spine edges, mod soil, sm closed tear back cover. DJ/VG. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10327   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILSON, Angus. DEATH DANCE.
New York: Viking, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Ownrer inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10335   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KALLMANN, H. and M. Silver (Eds.). SYMPOSIUM ON ELECTRONICAL CONDUCTIVITY IN ORGANIC SOLIDS. Sponsored by the Office of Ordnance Research, U. S. Army...
New York: Interscience, 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine and covers, mild chips, sm piece missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 398 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10337   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELSCH, Roger. TOUCHING THE FIRE. Buffalo, Dancers, the Sky Bundle, and Other Tales.
New York: Villard, 1992. First Edition Fine First Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 270 pps. ISBN:0679408878. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 10350   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARRELL, Gillian B. ALIBI FOR AN ACTRESS.
New York: Pocket, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY GILLIAM B. FARELL. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 250pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10356   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EVERTON, MacDuff. THAT'S NOT ENTIRELY TRUE.
Summerland, CA: Texcacalcupul, 1985. SIGNED BY MACDUFF EVERTON. LIMITED TO 1,500 COPIES. Mild soil edges. Mild soil covers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 10369   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SWARTHOUT, Glendon and Kathryn. (SIGNED) Illustrated by R... WHICHAWAY.
New York: Random House, 1966. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "HAPPY READING!" BY GLENDON SWARTOUT. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. 101 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10372   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOWER, B.M. (B.M. Sinclair). Illsutrated by Charles M. Ru... CHIP OF THE FLYING U.
New York: Dillingham, 1906. First Edition First Edition. Owner name front paste-down. Mild yellow eps. Mild sun and edge wear spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10373   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAGNER, William and William P. Sloan. (SIGNED). FIREFLIES AND OTHER UAVs (UNMANNED AERIAL VEHICLES).
Arlington, TX: Aerofax, 1992. SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM WAGNER AND WILLIAMP. SLOAN. A Fine Hardback. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. x, 205 pps. Fine
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10381   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TREECE, Henry. Illustrated by Barry Moser. THE MAGIC WOOD.
New York: HarperCollins, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY BARRY MOSER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10386   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KADOKAWA, Shoten (Ed.). A PICTORIAL ENCYCLOPEDIA OF THE ORIENTAL ARTS. KOREA.
New York: Crown, 1969. First Edition First American Ed. In original plastic Dust Jacket. DJ/NF. In original worn, intact slipcase. 30 color & 104 b/w illustrations DJ mild chips. Sm. 4to. 29 pps. + Plates. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10387   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAUGHAN, R. A. (Ed.). PATTERN RECOGNITION AND IMAGE PROCESSING IN PHYSICS. Proceeding of the 37th Scottish Universities Summer School in Physics.
Bristol, Eng.: Adam Hilger/Scottish Univs., 1991. A NATO Advanced Study Institute. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Cover edge wear. 8vo. 366 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10391   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Bernard J. Gallagher) GALLAGHER, Christopher J. Edited b... THE CELLARS OF MARCELCAVE. A Yank Doctor in the BEF.
Shippensberg, PA: Burd Street, 1998. Adapted from A YANK IN THE B. E. F. Battalion Medical Officer in the Great War by Bernard J. Gallagher. DJ/Very Good++. DJ minimal scuffs, short closed tears, mild creases. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xix, 268 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10404   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SWAIN, Robert W. Illsutrated by James Lewicki. NEW YORK FROM VILLAGE TO METROPOLIS.
New York: Grosset & Dunlop, 1939. DJ edge wear, short closed tears, scuffs. DJ/Good++. Cover edge wear. Age darkening eps. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10405   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOWE, Elvon L. Foreword by Palmer Hoyt. ROCKY MOUNTAIN EMPIRE. Revealing Glimpses of the West in Transition From Old to New...
Garden City: Doubleday, 1950. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine with min cover edge wear. DJ mild sun spine, min soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xiv, 272 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANGELL, Judie. ONE-WAY TO ANSONIA.
New York: Bradbury, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Owner nameand date title page. 8vo. 183 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10417   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAFERMOS, Constantine, J. L. Ericksen, et. al. (Eds.). OSCILLATION THEORY, COMPUTATION, AND METHODS OF COMPENSATED COMPACTNESS. IMA Volumes in Mathematics & Applications Volume 2.
New York: Springer-Verlag, 1986. First Edition First Edition. Owner name and ink stamp ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 395+ pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10426   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MESSELT, Tom. A LAYMAN AND WILDLIFE AND A LAYMAN AND WILDERNESS.
Great Falls MT: Montana Stationery, 1971. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY TOM MESSELT. DJ small edge pieces missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. v, 158, 73 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10437   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FERRIS, James Cody. THE X BAR X BOYS ON BIG BISON TRAIL. X Bar X Series #4.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1927. Original gray cloth binding. Glossy frontispiece. DJ mild foxing,sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild foxing edges. Sm. 8vo. 216 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10441   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SILVERBERG, Robert. MEN AGAINST TIME. Salvage Archaeology in the United States.
New York: Macmillan, 1967. First Edition Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good+ price clippedDust Jacket with mild chips, sm closed tears, mild scuffs. 8vo. 202. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10442   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAGAN, Elaine. NO GOOD-BYES.
New York: William Morrow, 2000. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BYELAINE KAGAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 279 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10444   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COPPER, Basil. FROM EVIL'S PILLOW.
Sauk City, WI: Arkham House, 1973. First Edition First Edition. Limited to 3468 copies. DJ mild scuffs, soil. mild edge wear. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 177pps Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10445   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THIRTY-THIRD DIVISION.
Atlanta, GA: Army Press, 1942. Pictorial History. Mild soil edges. Min wear cover edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10449   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Oliver Gold. Illustrated by Edwin A. Abbey. THE DESERTED VILLAGE.
New York: Harper, 1902. First Edition First Edition. A Poem. Uncommon in this Condition. AEG. Gilt lettering cover, spine. Gift inscription ffep. Min soil pp. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10471   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O DALAIGH, Brian (Ed.). CORPORATION BOOK OF ENNIS.
Dublin: Irish Academic, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 455 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, Charles M. Illustrated by Wesley Dennis. ONCE A COWBOY.
New York: Viking, 1948. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY CHARLES M. MARTIN. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine & cover, mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 191 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10477   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VARNEY, Vivian. THE PHOTOGRAPHER AS DESIGNER.
Worcester, MA: Davis, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 196 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10479   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAUX, W. S. W. HANDBOOK (Hand-Book) TO THE ANTIQUITIES IN THE BRITISH MUSEUM. Greek, Assyrian, Egyptian, & Etruscan Art Preserved There.
London: John Murray, 1851. First Edition Very Good+ hadrback First Edition. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild foxing edges. Mild spotting covers. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. xvi, 472 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. 10482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Sir Robert Hart) BREDON, Juliet. SIR ROBERT HART. The Romance of a Great Career.
London: Hutchinson, 1909. First Edition First Edition. A Near Fine Hardback Book with minimla spineedge wear. Top edge gilt. Frontispiece portrait of Sir Robert Hart. 8vo. viii, 252 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 10493   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HONSINGER, Welthy. BEYOND THE MOON GATE. Being a Diary of Ten Years in the Interior of the Middle Kingdom.
New York: Abingdon, 1924. First Edition First Edition. Min sun spine. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil, spotting edges. Sm. 8vo. 176pps Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10494   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOGROGIAN, Nonny. THE CONTEST. An Armenian Folktale. Caldecott Honor Book.
New York: Greenwillow, 1976. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY NONNY HOGROGIAN. Second Printing. DJ/VG++. DJ small closed tear, price clipped. Sm 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10496   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SENEFELDER, Alois. Translated J.W. Muller. THE INVENTION OF LITHOGRAPHY.
New York: Fuchs & Lang, 1911. A Very Good+ hardback. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. sm. 4to. xii, 229 pp. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10504   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WRIGHT, Frank Lloyd. AN AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Bramhall, 1955. Edited Edgar Kaufman. DJ mild soil, mild yellow flaps. DJ/Very Good++. Mild yellow eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10505   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LUNENFELD, Marvin. THE COUNCIL OF THE SANTA HERMANDAD.
Coral Gables, FL: University of Miami, 1970. First Edition A Study of the Pacification Forces of Ferdinand and Isabella INSCRIBED "WITH HIGHEST REGARDS" SIGNED & DATED MARVIN LUNENFELD First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild scuffs, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10517   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FIELD, Matthew C. PRAIRIE & MOUNTAIN SKETCHES.
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Owner name, inscription ffep. Collected by Clyde and Mae Reed Porter. Edited by Kate L. Gregg and John Francis McDermott. 8vo. liv, 239 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10518   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRENNAN, Joseph Payne. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Randy Broe... THE BORDERS JUST BEYOND. ISBN:0937986801.
West Kingston, RI: Donald M. Grant, 1986. SIGNED BY JOSEPH PAYNE BRENNAN. A Fine Stated First Edition LIMITED TO 750 SIGNED COPIES in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 200 Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 10519   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGSTROM, Evangeline H. OLD GLASS PAPERWEIGHTS. Their Art, Construction and Distinguishing Features.
New York: Crown, 1968. Fifth Printing. 20 Full Color Plates. 88 Halftone Plates. DJ mild soil and edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 132 pps. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10525   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FERRIS, James Cody. THE X BAR X BOYS ON WHIRLPOOL RIVER. X Bar X Series #3.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1926. Original gray cloth binding. Frontispiece on glossy paper. DJ mild sun spine, sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild foxing edges. Sm. 8vo. 216 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10529   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRAZIER, Claude A. (Ed.) Forewords Gladys M. Heldman & Ja... GAMES DOCTORS PLAY.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild creases. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10534   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAUDET, Alphonse. TARTARIN OF TARASCON.
London: George Routledge, 1887. First Edition First British Edition. Half leather binding. Gilt lettering. TEG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil covers. Min yellow pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10536   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAGONER, George and R. Philip Custer. A HANDBOOK OF EXPERIMENTAL PATHOLOGY.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1932. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated by Erwin F. Faber. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOIT, John. Illustrated by Hewitt R. Jackson. LOG OF THE UNION.
Oregon: Oregon Historical Society, 1981. John Boit's Remarkable Voyage to the Northwest Coast and Around the World 1794-1796. Edited Edmund Hayes. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10549   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAILING, Patricia. Doris Chase. DORIS CHASE. ARTIST IN MOTION.
Seattle: University of Washington, 1991. First Edition From Painting and Sculpture to Video Art. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY DORIS CHASE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Foreword by Ann-Sargent Wooster. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10553   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPIRO, Sam, Edward R. Schlesinger, and Robert E. L. Nes... INFANT, PERINATAL, MATERNAL, AND CHILDHOOD MORTALITY IN THE UNITED STATES. Volume in Vital and Health Statistics Monographs.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xvii, 388 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10554   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOK, Bart F. and Priscilla F. Bok. THE MILKY WAY.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1957. Third Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. vi 269 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10557   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEIDE, Florence Parry, Illustrated by Edwad Gorey. Transl... SCHORSCHI SCHRUMPF.
Zurich Switzerland: Diogenes, (1993). German language edition of "The Shrinking of Treehorn". A Fine hardback Later Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. sm. 8vo. 64 pp. Hardcover Fine Toledano B51i (later printing).
Price: USD 45.00 other currencies   order no. 10558   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIM, Jong Hyun and John Stringer (Eds). APPLIED CHAOS.
New York: Wiley-Interscience, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm stain Dust Jacket spine tip. DJ/VG++. Owner initials edges. Min scattered highlighting. 8vo. xviii, 546 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10562   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARCUCCI, Luisa and Emma Micheletti. LE MOYEN AGE.
Milan: Hachette, 1961. La Peinture En Europe. Tipped-in plates. Text in French. DJ 1in. piece missing spine, mild chips. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10565   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHIARELLI, Renzo, Margherita Lenzini Moriondo & Franco Ma... LA RENAISSNCE.
Milan: Hachette, 1963. La Peinture En Europe. Tipped-in plates. Text in French. DJ mild chips, creases, sm closed tear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10566   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KULCHAK, Craig. (SIGNED). THE CREEKS. An Upland Adventure. ISBN:0965583309.
Boise, ID: Walkabout, 1996. SIGNED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY CRAIG KULCHAK. Fine LIMITED EDITION OF 250 THIS IS #134 in original cedar box. Faux leather bound with gilt lettering spine and cover. In original cedar box with feather motif. 8vo. 119 pps. Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10573   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SELZ, Peter with Harold Joachim and Perry T. Rathbone. Ma... MAX BECKMANN.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, n.d.. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 160 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10584   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOTLEY. DESIGNING AND MAKING STAGE COSTUME.
London: Studio Vista, 1968 thus. Second Printing. DJ/Min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10585   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETERSEN, Gwenn Boardman. ACROSS THE BRIDGE TO CHINA.
New York: Elsevier/Nelson, 1979. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ min chips, min creases. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 243 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10589   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALDNER, R.W. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF SEVENTEENTH-CENTURY FRENCH PROSE FICTION.
New York: Columbia University, 1967. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 197 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10595   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CANTOR, Meyer O. INTESTINAL INTUBATION.
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1949. First Edition First Edition. Developer of the 'Cantor Tube'-a mercury weighted tube for intestinal intubation. DJ/Good. DJ tape, small pieces missing, mild soil, closed tears, mild sun spine. Mild edge soil. Mild age darkening eps. Owner inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10598   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIS, George B. and Frederick Dye. Illustrated by Freder... PLUMBING AND SANITATION Embracing Drainage, Hot and Cold Water Supply, Ventilation, Steam Cooking, Gas Fitting, etc. etc. Six Volumes.
London/New York: Spon/Spon & Chamberlain, 1897. SIX VOLUMES. Complete set. Original illustrated brown cloth binding. Gilt letteringand decoration. All edges Gilt. Scarce. Many black & white full-page, folding and text illustrations. A handsome and comprehensive work. Mild wear cover edges. Mild scattered foxing. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 10599   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKER, Robert B. PLAYMATES.
New York: Putnam, 1989. First Edition SIGNED BY ROBERT B. PARKER. First Edtion. DJ spine sunned, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Owner gift inscription ffep. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10601   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NIGGLI, Arthur and Ida. APPENZELL PEASANT ART. The Naive Art of the Appenzellers from 1850 to Today.
Switzerland: Arthur Niggli, 1975. Text in German and English. DJ mild dampstains, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/VG+. Mild sun cover edges. Sm. 4to. 128 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10613   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARRETT, Andrea. THE VOYAGE OF THE NARWHAL.
New York: Norton, 1998. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED BY ANDREA BARRETT. A Novel. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10614   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Brewer, George J. (Editor). THE RED CELL. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research Volume 21.
New York: Alan R. Liss, 1978. First Edition Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket withmild sun spine, mild chips. xxviii, 760 pps. ISBN:0845100211. Proceedings of the Fourth International Conference on Red Cell Metabolism and Function Held at the Univeresity of Michigan, Ann Arbor, September 14-17, 1977. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10627