F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 10001 - 10250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
 41    42    43    44    45    46    47    48    49    50 
  51    52    53    54    55 
                


HONNESS, Elizabeth. SAMMY SQUIRREL GOES TO TOWN.
New York: Thomas Nelson, 1937. First Edition First Edition. Hardback. DJ sm. pieces missing, chips,scuffs, mild soil. DJ/VG-. Mild edge soil. Owner inscription ffep. Mild yellow eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 9680   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WATSON, William. SCULPTURE OF JAPAN.
London: Studio, 1959. First Edition From the Fifth to the Fifteenth Century. First British Edition.DJ closed tear rear, chips, mild soil, creases. DJ/Very Good-. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 9682   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LENTZ, Thomas L. PRIMITIVE NERVOUS SYSTEMS.
New Haven: Yale University, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. viii, 148 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9684   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THORNTON, J. Quinn. Foreword by Joseph A. Sullivan. THE CALIFORNIA TRAGEDY.
Oakland, CA: Biobooks, 1945. LIMITED EDITION OF 1500 COPIES. Reprint of account of the Donner Party. DJ mild soil and foxing, mild edge wear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. 4to. 161 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9693   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAFT, Robert. ARTISTS AND ILLUSTRATORS OF THE OLD WEST, 1850-1900.
New York: Scribner's, 1953. DJ mild sun spine, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 400 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9696   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILDE, Oscar. Illustrated by Beni Montressor. THE BIRTHDAY OF THE INFANTA and Other Tales.
New York: Atheneum, 1982. First Edition SIGNED BY BENI MONTRESSOR. First American Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. 73 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9698   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSANO, Aureleo. THE ROSANO SCULPTURES.
Tucson: Rose, 1984. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AURELEO ROSANO. First Edition. DJ closed tears, edge creases, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9710   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAVES, W. W. LIFE AND TIMES OF MOTHER BRIDGET HAYDEN.
St. Paul, KS: Journal Press, 1938. Scarce. Very Good++ with owner inscription ffep. Mild cover edgewear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 324 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 9717   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JACOBS, Lewis (Ed). THE COMPOUND CINEMA.
New York: Teachers College/Columbia U, 1977. First Edition First Edition. Film Writings of Harry Alan Potamkin. Studies in Culture & Communication Series. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 640 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9718   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAMTER, Max and Harry L. Alexander (Eds). IMMUNOLOGICAL DISEASES.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, chips, mild scuffs. DJ/Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9720   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FORD, Corey. Illustrated by John Falter. THE HORSE OF ANOTHER COLOR.
New York: Henry Holt, 1946. First Edition First Edition. DJ 2" piece missing top rear of DJ, 2" piece missing tip of spine, mild sun spine, sm closed tears. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 9723   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUSHING, Harvey. IV-THE METHOD OF ACTION OF PITUITRIN INTRODUCED INTO THE VENTRICLE.
Washington DC: National Academy Sciences, 1931. Proc. Nat. Acad. Sciences Vol. 17. No. 5. Very Good++ complete number. There are three papers by Cushing in this number. The current paper, pps. 238-247. In addition: V-"The Counteractive Effect of Tribromethanol (Avertin) on the Stimulatory Response to Pituitrin Injected in the Ventricle" and VI-"Concerning a Possible 'Parasympathetic Center' in the Diencephalon". Covers mild wear. This issue together with the April 1931 issue of the Proc. nat. Acad. Sci. provided the basis for Cushing's William Henry Welch Lectuer at Mount Sinai Hospital (1931) entitled "The Posterior Pituitary Hormone and the Parasympathetic Nervous System". Cushing Bibliography #294. Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9724   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OAKES, Vanya. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Dong Kingman. THE BAMBOO GATE.
New York: Macmillan, 1946. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY VANYA OAKES. A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear, mild soil edges in a Good+ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, closed tears, mild soil. 8vo. 157 pp. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9725   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIBBINGS, Robert. TILL I END MY SONG.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, min sun spine, sm closed tears, foxing. DJ/VG. Foxing. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 234 pps Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9730   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN ONSELEN, Charles. THE SEED IS MINE. The Life of Kas Maine, a South African Sharecropper 1894-1985.
New York: Hill and Wang, 1996. First Edition Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in aFine Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 649 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9738   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Arthur H. VILLAGE LIFE IN CHINA.
Edingurgh: Oliphant, Anderson & Ferrier, 1900. Fourth Edition. Mild age darkening eps. Hinges archivally repaired. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 360 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9741   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SARG, Tony. TONY SARG'S SAVINGS BOOK. A Trip to Golden City.
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1946. First Edition First Edition. A Very Good++ Spiral Bound Book. DJmild chips, small closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. 9 x 11 in. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 9752   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORMAN, Barbara. Foreword by David Peace. GLASS ENGRAVING.
New York: Arco, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuff. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 190 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9760   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MATERA, Lia. A HARD BARGAN. A Laura Di Palma Mystery.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY LIA MATERA. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 192 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9768   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANGELA, M. Illustrated by Ted De Grazia. CAVES AND CANYONS.
San Diego CA: Benedictine Sisters, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 16mo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9769   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EMERSON, Alice B. RUTH FIELDING AT GOLDEN PASS. Or the Perils of an Artificial Avalanche. Ruth Fielding Series #21.
New York: Cupples & Leon, 1925. DJ mild chips, mild soil, short closed tear, price clipped. DJ/VeryGood+. Mild edge soil. Covers bright. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9771   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILES, W. B. and G. D. YEOMAN SERVICE.
New York: Hippocrene, 1985. First Edition First American Edition. Compiled by P.J.R. Mileham; foreword Duke of Westminster. DJ min soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 9773   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UPTON, Emory. TACTICS FOR NON-MILITARY BODIES. Adapted for the Instruction of Political Associations, Police Forces, Fire Organizations...
New York: D. Appleton, 1870. First Edition A Very Good First Edition First Printing in original cloth binding. Spine sunned. Small flyer for the author's book "Infantry tactics" laid-in. Scarce. Emory Upton (1839-1881) was a West Point graduate who took part in several Civil War battles and was wounded at Bull Run, Spotsylvania and Opequon. He had commanded troops in infantry, cavalry and artillery units, faring well in all three branches. By the end of the war he had attained the rank of Major General. After the war he was appointed commandant of West Point. He toured the world studying military tactics and wrote several important and influential books which sought to reform the military system. His works include "A New System of Infantry Tactics" (1868), "Artillery Tactics" (1876) and the current volume. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 9774   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLEY, Rewi. STRUGGLE AROUND THE CENTRAL PLAINS. A Story of Honan Province.
Bejing: New World, 1980. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY REWI ALLEY. DJmild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG+. 8vo. 354 pps. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 9784   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FELDMAN, Ruth Duskin. WHATEVER HAPPENED TO THE QUIZ KIDS? Perils and Profits of Growing Up Gifted.
Chicago: Chicago Review, 1982. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RUTH DUSKIN FELDMAN. First Edition. DJ mild chips, minimal sun spine, crease front flap. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 375 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9787   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard. TRAFFICS AND DISCOVERIES.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1904. First Edition First American Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil eps. 8vo. 363 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9788   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PHILLIPS, Scott. (SIGNED). THE WALKAWAY.
Tucson AZ: Dennis McMillan, 2002. SIGNED BY SCOTT PHILLIPS. Fine First Edition Limited to 104 lettered copies in Fine Dust Jacket. This is copy "EE". Bound in quarter-morocco leather and hand-made marbled paper covered boards. In the original fine slipcase. 8vo. 325 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 9791   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WANG, G. H. THE NEURAL CONTROL OF SWEATING.
Madison, WI: University of Wisconsin, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, soil, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 129 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9793   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

UPHAM, Steadman. POLITICAL CONTINUITY AND CHANGE IN THE PLATEAU SOUTHWEST. A Dissertation.
Tempe: Arizona State University, 1980. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY STEADMAN UPHAM. Steadman Upham is President of Claremont Graduate University (1998). 4to. 374 pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9795   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LACK, David. THE NATURAL REGULATION OF ANIMAL NUMBERS.
London: Oxford University, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm pieces missing, mild soil, pc. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 343 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9799   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILLEY, Basil. DARWIN AND BUTLER.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, min chips, mild waterstain edge. DJ/Very Good+. Owner inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9812   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOYLE, Rafael Larco. Translated by James Hoharth. PERU.
London: Frederick Muller, 1966. Archeologica Mundi. DJ mild soil, mild foxing, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild edge foxing. 8vo. 243 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9814   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HADDOW, Andrew N. THE DESIGN OF DRILL JIGS.
Manchester, Eng.: Emmott, 1917. A Practical Manual. Second Printing. Uncommon. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 96 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9819   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRACAMONTES, Luis (Prologue). EL PALACIO DE MINERIA.
Mexico City: SEFI, 1988. Fourth Edition. Numerous black & white and color illustrations. Several fold-out plates. DJ/Near Fine. Text in Spanish. 4to. 231+ pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 9823   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEETON, Morris T. THE PHILOSOPHY OF EDMUND MONTGOMERY.
Dallas: University Press in Dallas, 1950. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BYTHE AUTHOR. DJ edge pieces missing, chips. DJ/VG-. Soil edge. 8vo. 386 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 9824   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHARTERIS, Leslie. SAINT'S GETAWAY.
Garden City, NY: Sun Dial, 1943. DJ sm closed tears, mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood-. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 307 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENN, Rachel R. PING-KUA.
Boston: Methodist Episcopal Church, 1912. A Girl of Cathay. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9836   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDSTROM, Anders. VENOMOUS AND POISONOUS ANIMALS.
Malabar, FL: Krieger, 1992. First Edition Fine leatherette bound First Edition in English. 8vo. vii, 210 pps. ISBN: 0894646273. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9843   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUENCH, Josef. ALONG YOSEMITE TRAILS.
New York: Hastings, 1948. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild dampstain not effecting covers, pc. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 101 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 9845   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARRETT, William A. and John D. Couch. COMPILER CONSTRUCTION. Theory and Practice. A Volume in Computer Science Series.
n.p.: Science Research Associates, 1979. First Edition First Edition. Cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xvii, 661 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9850   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AVERY, Al. A YANKEE FLIER IN THE FAR EAST.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1942. Air Combat Series for Boys #9. Yankee Flier Series #2. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild age darkening eps. Frontispiece iullustration Paul Laune. Pages-wartime paper browning. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9853   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDSCHEIDER, Ludwig. ETRUSCAN SCULPTURE.
New York: Oxford University, 1941. 120 Plates. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil, mild scuffs. DJ/Good+. Minimal soil and foxing edges. Folio. 159 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 9856   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARLEY, Joseph Pearson. WEST POINT IN THE EARLY SIXTIES.
Troy, NY: Pafraets, 1902. With Incidents of the War. TEG. Mod cover edge wear. Hinges archivally repaired. Tape residue spine. Mild chips. Mild age darkening ffep. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 9857   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAAS, Peter. CHINA WHITE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1994. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PETER MAAS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 270 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9859   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DICK, Stewart. ARTS AND CRAFTS OF OLD JAPAN. A Volume in the World of Art Series.
Chicago: A. C. McClurg, 1905. First Edition First Edition. With Thirty Illustrations. Mild cover edge wear. Gift inscription ffep. Sun spine. Soil covers. Mild soil and foxing edges. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 9860   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKER, Kristy. Illustrated by Lillian Hoban. MY DAD THE MAGNIFICENT.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1987. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9861   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDING, William. RITES OF PASSAGE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 9864   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEE, Holme. HER TITLE OF HONOUR.
London: Griffith & Farran, 1884. Holm Lee is a Pseudonym for Catherine Parr. Part of Girls Own Favorite Series. Gilt lettering cover. Black and blue embossed illustration spine and cover. Foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Long gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 9866   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHNAYERSON, Robert. AN ILLUSTRATED HISTORY OF THE SUPREME COURT OF THE UNITED STATES.
New York: Abrams, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 303 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9876   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SONNICHSEN, C. L. THE AMBIDEXTROUS HISTORIAN.
Norman: Oklahoma, 1981. First Edition INSCRIBED SIGNED AND DATED BY C. L. SONNICHSEN. First Edition. Historical Writers and Writings in the American West. DJ mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 9882   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VALLANCE, Rosalind. Illustrated by Rosemary Marker. TITTY AND TATTY BY THE RIVER.
London: Frederick Muller, 1949. First Edition First Edition. DJ scuffs, soil, mild chips, rear flapclipped. DJ/VG-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9885   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GENUNG, Franklin. STEVENSON'S ATTITUDE TO LIFE. With Readings from His Essays and Letters.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1901. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering, decoration spine and covers. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name and date ffep. Sm. 8vo. 43 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9905   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HIRSH, Marilyn. HANNIBAL AND HIS 37 ELEPHANTS.
New York: Holiday, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Small sticker residue front paste-down. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9908   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASSAUREK, Friedrich. Edited by C. Harvey Gardiner. FOUR YEARS AMONG THE ECUADORIANS. Latin American Travel Series.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois University, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xxi, 196 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9919   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacLEISH, Archibald. (SIGNED). SONGS FOR EVE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin/Riverside, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY ARCHIBALD MacLEISH. A Near Fine First Edition in Fine original slipcase with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 58 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 9920   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOODS, John. STRIKING THE EARTH.
Bloomington, IN: Indiana University, 1976. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED TO THE POET AI BY JOHN WOODS. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 93 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9944   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHORT, Thayne R. and Thomas W. Short. OF MEN AND MUSTANGS. The Scale P-51 D Mustang Story.
Phoenix: Aviation adVentures, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 142 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9952   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOTT, Valentine (Communicated in a letter of Mr. Wardrop,... CASE OF ANEURISM OF THE INOMINATA, SUCCESFULLY TREATED BY TYING THE CAROTID ARTERY. In Lancet April 17, 1830.
London: Lancet, 1830. A Very Good copy of the entire issue of Lancet. Edges mild wear. Age darkening. This is the report to the Lancet by Dr. Mott of his case first described in American Journal of Medical Science, 1829, 5:297-300. The latter being Garrion-Morton 2951. "First application in the United States of Pierre Brasdor (1721-1797) operative technique by distal ligation." Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 9953   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RAU, Santha Rama. GIFTS OF PASSAGE.
New York: Harper, 1961. First Edition SIGNED BY SANTHA RAMA RAU. Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 223pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9954   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAGER, Calude and Nicole Rutten. A TALE OF TWO RATS.
New York: Stewart, Tabori & Chang, 1991. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated by Nicole Rutten.DJ/Fine. Arthur, a rat of NY who is also an artist, goes to Italy seeking fame. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 9967   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUGH, Samuel J. and Penelope R.O. Hough. THE BEINECKE LESSER ANTILLES COLLECTION AT HAMILTON COLLEGE.
Gainsville, FL: University Press of Florida, 1994. First Edition First Edition. A Catalogue of Books, Manuscripts, Prints, Maps, and Drawings, 1521-1860. DJ/Fine. 4to. 414 pps. Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 9979   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HENSEY, Andrew F. Introduction by Charles T. Paul. MY CHILDREN OF THE FOREST.
New York: George H. Doran, 1924. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild scuffs, mild crease. DJ/VG-. Mild spotting and soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 221 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 9980   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARDLE, Dan. SPEAR FOR A TIGER.
London: Wright and Brown, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood++. Min soil edges. Owner inscription ffep. Sm. 8vo. 160 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9981   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HIJUELOS, Oscar. EMPRESS OF THE SPLENDID SEASON.
New York: HarperFlamingo, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY OSCAR HIJUELOS. Stated First Edition. DJ smclosed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Min soil edges. 8vo. 342 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 9984   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROOS, Frank J. BIBLIOGRAPHY OF EARLY AMERICAN ARCHITECTURE. Writings on Architecture Constructed before 1860 in Eastern & Central U.S.
Urbana IL: University of Illinois, 1968. Revised Edition of the 1943 work. DJ min sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Owner name, date ffep. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 9985   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAGNUSON, James. WINDFALL.
New York: Villard, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY JAMES MAGNUSON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 9993   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIMON, Charlie May. YOUNGER BROTHER. A Cherokee Indian Tale.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1942. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ chips, scuffs. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 182 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 9996   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Peter. IN A DRY SEASON.
New York: Avon Twilight, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PETER ROBINSON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 422 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10000   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Howard. Ilustrated by Mark Podwal. THE CAPTIVE SOUL OF THE MESSIAH. New Tales About Reb Nachman.
New York: Schocken, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10001   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRATTON-PORTER, Gene. AT THE FOOT OF THE RAINBOW.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Originally 1916. Reprint Edition. DJ mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/VeryGood+. Edges, eps mild foxing. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 252 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10002   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAHL, Jan. Illustrated by James Marshall. CARROT NOSE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Owner bookplate ffep. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10006   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BULLA, Clyde Robert. Illustrated by Leigh Grant. SHOESINE GIRL.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1975. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY CLYDE ROBERT BULLA. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 84 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10008   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERG, Glen V. THE SKOPJE, YUGOSLAVIA EARTHQUAKE.
New York: American Iron & Steel Inst, 1964. DJ mild sun spine, chips, mild scuff. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10009   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MONTHAN, Guy and Doris. Foreword by Lloyd Kiva New. ART AND INDIAN INDIVIDUALISTS. The Art of Seventeen Contemporary Southwestern Artist and Craftsmen.
Flagstaff AZ: Northland, 1975. First Edition SIGNED BY GUY AND DORIS MONTHAN. A Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing. Dust Jacket mild scuffs. Dust Jacket/Near Fine. 4to. 197 pps. Minimal label residue inside cover. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 10011   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARIS, Lilian. Illustrated by Thelma Gooch. CONNIE LORING'S AMBITION. No. 1 in Connie Loring Series.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, (1925). The Book is Near Fine with min cover edge wear, min soil edges. Glossy frontis and 3 internal glossy illustrations. DJ/VG+. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears. Sm. 8vo. 240 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10025   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DURRELL, Lawrence. SEBASTIAN.
New York: Viking, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min edge soil. 8vo. 202 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10029   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOCKENBERRY, John. MOVING VIOLATIONS. War Zones, Wheelchairs, and Declarations of Independence.
New York: Hyperion, 1995. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOHN HOCKENBERRY. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 371 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10031   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALLOU, Maturin M. DUE WEST.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1888. Or Round the World in Ten Months. Sixth Edition. Gilt lettering and design spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil and dampstains edges. Owner name ffep and front paste-down. Numbers written in ink on title page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10038   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. SILVER TOWER.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 349 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10045   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Helen M., Marion Monroe, and A. Sterl Artley. I... FRIENDS OLD AND NEW. The New Basic Readers Series. Book 2, Part 1.
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1963. First Edition First Edition. A Dick & Jane Reader. Mild soil coversand edges. Owner name front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 240 pps Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 10047   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOOD, Georgie. ROYALTY, RELIGION AND RATS! An Autobiographical Scrap-Book Miscellany.
England: Privately Printed, n.d.. SIGNED, INSCRIBED, DATED ON FFEP AND WITH AN AUTOGRAPH NOTE BY GEORGE WOOD LAID IN. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/VG++. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VON BEKESY, Georg. Nobel laureate in Medicine or Physiology. SENSORY INHIBITION.
Princeton: Princeton University, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, edges. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. 8vo. x 265 pps. Georg Von Bekesy (1899-1972) was an Hungarian physicist with an interest in hearing and cochlea function. He was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine and Physiology (1961) for his "discoveries of the physical mechanism of stimulation within the cochlea". Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 10053   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Greer. THE PLAGUE KILLERS.
New York: Scribner's, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal spotting edges. 8vo. xii, 345 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10055   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READ, Herbert. THE PHILOSOPHY OF MODERN ART.
New York: Horizon, 1953. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild sun spine and cover, small pieces missing, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 10061   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELLIS, Amanda M. REBELS AND CONSERVATIVES. Dorothy and William Wordsworth and Their Circle.
Bloomington: Indiana University, 1967. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY AMANDA M. ELLIS. First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 367 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10062   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUSHING, Harvey. V-THE COUNTERACTIVE EFFECT OF TRIBTOMETHANOL (AVERTIN) ON THE STIMULATORY RESPONSE TO PITUITRIN INJECTED IN THE VENTRICLE.
Washington DC: National Academy Sciences, 1931. Proc. Nat. Acad. Sciences Vol. 17. No. 5. Very Good++ complete number. There are three papers by Cushing in this number. The current paper, pps. 248-253. In addition: IV- "The Method of Action of Pituitrin Introduced into the Ventricle" and VI-"Concerning a Possible 'Parasympathetic Center' in the Diencephalon". Covers mild wear. Cushing Bibliography #294. Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 10066   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Martin Cruz. POLAR STAR.
New York: Random House, 1989. INSCRIBED BY MARTIN CRUZ SMITH. This is the sequel to 'Gorky Park'. Fifth Printing. DJ min creases, pc. DJ/NF. 8vo. 386 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 10070   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. Illustrated by Joe Servello. CHRISTMAS AT FONTAINE'S.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1982. First Edition SIGNED BY WILLIAM KOTZWINKLE. First Edition. DJ soil,mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 10071   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOLMES, John Clellon. THE HORN.
New York: Random House, 1958. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs, small dampstain rear. DJ/VG+. Owner name ffep. Small dampstain rear cover. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 10079   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANDREWS, Allen. Illustrated by Michael Foreman. THE PIG PLANTAGENET.
New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips edges. DJ/Near Fine. Mild sun edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 10093   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VERRILL, A. Hyatt. PANAMA. PAST AND PRESENT.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1922. Owner bookplate front paste- down. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil and spotting edges. Sm. 8vo. 262 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 10095   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOMLINSON, H. M. NORMAN DOUGLAS.