F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 7001 - 7250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28   29    30 
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
                


KARASH, J. I. ANALYSIS OF DRILL-JIG DESIGN.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1944. First Edition Stated First Edition. Scarce First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 333 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 6642   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GELFAND, Donald E. and Alfred J. Kutzik (Ed.). ETHNICITY AND AGING. Theory, Research and Policy. Volume Five in the Springer Series on Adulthood and Aging.
New York: Springer, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xii, 372 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6645   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACLAY, Edgar Stanton. LIFE AND ADVENTURES OF 'JACK' PHILIP.
New York: Baker & Taylor, 1903. Cover & spine gilt min wear. Cover edges mild wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'HARA, John. THE INSTRUMENT.
New York: Random House, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil rear, short closed tear. DJ/VEry Good++. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6663   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARRIER, Lark. A CHRISTMAS PROMISE.
Natick, MA: Picture Book Studio, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6665   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HILL, William H., Arthur F. Hill and Alfred E. Hill. ANTONIO STRADIVARI HIS LIFE AND WORK (1644-1737) and THE VIOLIN-MAKERS OF THE GUARNERI FAMILY (1626-1762).
London: W. E. Hill & Son, 1980. TWO VOLUMES in original, mildly sunned slipcase. Reprints of original 1902 (Stradivari) & 1931 (Guarneri) Editions. Min edge soil. Uncommon. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 325.00 other currencies   order no. 6668   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GLUCKMAN, L. K. MEDICAL HISTORY OF NEW ZEALAND PRIOR TO 1860.
Auckland: Self Published, 1976. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY L. K. GLUCKMAN. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6681   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BARANGER, Michel, and Erich Vogt (Ed.). Contributions by ... ADVANCES IN NUCLEAR PHYSICS. Volume 1.
New York: Plenum, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild scuffs, sm pieces missing, min soil. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xiv, 416 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6692   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARN, Stanley M. HUMAN RACES.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1971. Near Fine Third Edition with mild cover edge wear in VeryGood+ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, small closed tears. DJ mild soil, mild chips. 8vo. xiii, 196 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6697   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAU, Shirley Ann. NINE WOMEN.
New York: Knopf, 1985. First Edition SIGNED BY SHIRLEY ANN GRAU. Stated First Trade Edition. DJ small closed tear. DJ/VG++. Min tear cover edge. 8vo. 204 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6702   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAM, Henrik and Johannes Glavind. Dr. Dam is a Nobel Laur... ALIMENTARY EXUDATIVE DIATHESIS, A CONSEQUENCE OF E-AVITAMINOSIS.
London: Nature, 1939. Single sheet offprint from Nature Vol. 143, May 13, 1939. From the library ofDean Burk (1904-1988) with his stamp. Dean Burk was a noted American authority on photosynthesis and the author of over 250 scientific articles. Henrik Carl Peter Dam (1895-1976) was awarded the Nobel prize in Physiology or Medicine (1943) for "his discovery of vitamin K". The current short communication shows Dr. Dam's wide ranging interest in the other vitamins. Paperback Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6714   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TILDEN, William T. LAWN TENNIS FOR CLUB PLAYERS.
London: Methuen, 1933. 11 full page photographs. Third Edition. DJ price labels spine, cover, chips, mild soil, small edge piece missing. DJ/Good++. Gift inscription ffep. Edges foxed. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6715   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUNNE, Dominick. THE WAY WE LIVED THEN. Recollections of a Well-Known Name Dropper.
New York: Crown, 1999. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DOMINICK DUNNE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. 218 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 6725   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALDWIN, Raymond E. (SIGNED). LET'S GO INTO POLITICS.
New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY RAYMOND E. BALDWIN. A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket. 8vo. 179 DJ mild tape, mild scuffs, mild chips. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6727   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEHNKE, H., F. Bachmann, K. Fladt and W. Suss (Ed.). Tran... FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS. Volume III Analysis.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1974. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips, mild scuffs, min sun spine, pc. DJ/VG+. Mild soil cover edge. 8vo. xiii, 541 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6728   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LYNCH, Warren J. Illustrations by Frank W. Peers. CULBERTSON FOR MORONS. A Bridge Primer.
New York: Bridge World, 1931. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 79 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6731   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOREST, Heather. Illustrated by Susan Gaber. THE WOMAN WHO FLUMMOXED THE FAIRIES.
San Diego: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1990. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES & HAPPY READING!" BY HEATHER FORREST. First Edition. DJ min edge wear and soil. DJ/NF. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6735   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, Joan. PENNY NICHOLS AND THE BLACK IMP. Penny Nichols Series #3.
Chicago: Goldsmith, 1936. The Book is Near Fine with mild foxing eps. DJ small closed tears, mild foxing, sm scuff rear. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 249 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 10.00 other currencies   order no. 6739   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRUMLEY, James. (SIGNED). BORDERSNAKES.
New York: Mysterious Press, 1996. First Edition SIGNED INSCRIBED & DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATIONBY JAMES CRUMLEY. A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8VO. 320 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6744   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARROLL, James. PRINCE OF PEACE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mod edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6745   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STANTON, Reggie. DRAWING AND PAINTING BUILDINGS. Reggie Stanton's Guide to Architectural Rendering.
Westport, CT: North Light, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sh closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 144 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6748   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DANE, Clemence. LONDON HAS A GARDEN.
New York: Norton, 1964. First Edition First American Edition. DJ small edge pieces missing, chips, mild soil, waterspots, price clipped. DJ/G+. Mild edge soil. Owner inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6761   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PINKWATER, Daniel. UNCLE MELVIN.
New York: Macmillan, 1989. First Edition A Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 7 x 9 in. ISBN: 0027746755. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6768   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILES, Barry. GINSBERG.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6770   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Laura. NORMAN MAILER: A Comprehensivee Bibliography.
Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow, 1974. A Comprehensive Bibliography. Scarecrow Author Bibliographies No. 20.Introduction Robert F. Lucid. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6778   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICKETTS, C. E. (RICK). Foreword by Aris A. (Bob) Mallas.... EL LOBO AND SPANISH GOLD. A Texas Maverick in Mexico.
Austin: Madrona, 1974. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition in Good+ Dust Jacket with 1.5" piece missing Dust Jacket spine tip, tape closed tears. 8vo. xvi, 208 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6786   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MELCHIOR, Ib. THE WATCHDOGS OF ABADDON.
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6790   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GALTON, Francis. THE AVERAGE CONTRIBUTION OF EACH SEVERAL ANCESTOR TO THE TOTAL HERITAGE OF THE OFFSPRING. Proc. Royal Society Vol. 61, No. 376.
London: Royal Society London, 1897. . Entire volume 61 offered in Fine modern buckram binding. Galton's paper is on pps 401-413. It is Garrison-Morton 239. The paper is Fine. This paper presents Sir Francis Galton's (1822-1911) "Law of ancestral heredity". Revised several times over the next two decades, Galtons' basic assertion was that, on average, each parent provided offspring with one quarter of inherited traits, while grandparents contribute the rest. This turned out to be wrong. Mendel's work showed that variations, rather than being "errors" as postulated by Galton, represented the expression of discrete alternative factors, we call it "gene expression". Nonetheless, Galton's statistical approach to the issue put him in the forefront of those trying to apply mathematical principles to biological problems. We recognize him today as one of the founders of biometrics. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 160.00 other currencies   order no. 6795   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETERS, Elizabeth. NAKED ONCE MORE.
New York: Warner, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6797   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHASE, Richard. WALT WHITMAN RECONSIDERED.
New York: William Sloane, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, short closed edge tears. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 191 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6802   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARNOLD, Oren. Illustrated by Creston F. Baumgartner. ROUNDUP.
Dallas, TX: Banks Upshaw, 1937. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY OREN ARNOLD. First Edition. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6814   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAISLEY, Gilda. HERBS INTERNATIONAL & ILLUSTRATED.
n.p.: Chevprime, 1989. Spine sunned. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6815   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARSH, Ngaio. (SIGNED). WHEN IN ROME.
London: Collins Crime Club, 1970. First Edition SIGNED BY NGAIO MARSH. Very Good++ First Edition with foxing edges, gift inscription ffep in Very Good++ Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. 256 pps. Very Good++
Price: USD 300.00 other currencies   order no. 6818   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUGHES, Ted. Illustrated by Leonard Baskin. MOORTOWN.
New York: Harper & Row, 1979. First Edition SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN. Stated First American Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 183 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6823   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEAD, Margaret and Nicolas Calas (Editors). PRIMITIVE HERITAGE. An Anthropological Anthology.
New York: Random House, 1953. First Edition Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with small pieces missing, mild soil, small closed tears. 8vo. xxx, 592 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6825   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALLNER, Alexandra. THE FIRST AIR VOYAGE IN THE UNITED STATES. The Story of Jean-Pierre Blanchard.
New York: Holiday, 1996. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6840   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENEDEK, Emily. BEYOND THE FOUR CORNERS OF THE WORLD. A Navajo Woman's Journey.
New York: Knopf, 1995. First Edition Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust jacket. 8vo. xix, 343 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6841   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STURGES, Jock. Essay by Jane Anne Phillips. THE LAST DAY OF SUMMER.
New York: Aperture, 1991. SIGNED BY JOCK STURGES. Sixth Printing. DJ/Fine. 4to. 96 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 6843   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PAISLEYS. HIGHLAND DRESS by Paisleys.
Glasgow SCTD: Paisleys Limited, n.d.. Catalogue of tartan plaid clothing, fine color illustrations.Appendix in rear pocket. Ninth Edition. 8vo. 32 pps. Appendix contains full details and complete list of clan names, septs and dependents. Covers mild edge wear. mild scattered foxing. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6852   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COHODAS, Nadine. STROM THURMOND AND THE POLITICS OF SOUTHERN CHANGE.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1993. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY NADINE COHODAS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. mild soil edges. 8vo. 574 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6855   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALLER, Robert James. SLOW WALTZ IN CEDAR BEND.
New York: Warner, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge crease. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6856   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

IRONS, Ernest E. THE STORY OF RUSH MEDICAL COLLEGE.
Chicago: Rush Medical College, 1953. Gilt lettering spine. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. x, 82 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 6861   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JORDAN, Pat. THE SUITORS OF SPRING.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mod sun spine, creases rear. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil, mild wear cover edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6862   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE SESQUICENTENNIAL OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY.
New York: West Point, 1953. An Account of the Observance January-June, 1952. Frontispiece tipped-inphotograph of flag presentation. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6863   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARTNER, Louis J. Jr. NEEDLEPOINT DESIGN.
New York: Morrow, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips short closed edge tears, mild edge darkening. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6867   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SERLIO, Sebastiano. Introduction by A. E. Santaniello. THE BOOK OF ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Arno, 1980. A facsimile of the 1611 Edition in English Published by Robert Peake. Serlio's five books of architecture in a single volume. Complete with text and black & white pplates. Min edge soil. Folio. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 6869   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STOWE, William W. GOING ABROAD. European Travel in Nineteenth-Century American Culture.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1994. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM W. STOWE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiii, 256 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6872   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMILTON, T. M. Edited by Nancy Bagby. NATIVE AMERICAN BOWS.
York, PA: George Shumway, 1972. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 148 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6873   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRANCIS, Dick. COMEBACK.
New York: Putnam, 1991. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. Min spots ffep. 8vo. 320 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6877   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEARN, Lafcadio with Henry Watkin. Introduction by Milton... LETTERS FROM THE RAVEN. Being the Correspondence of Lafcadio Hearn and Henry Watkin.
New York: Bretano's, 1907. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering, decoration. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Bal 7945. Sm. 8vo. 201 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6885   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEWELL, William G. Illustrated by Yu Tse-tan. THE PEOPLE OF WHEELBARROW LANE.
London: George Allen and Unwin, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 200 pps. HardcoverFine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6886   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Rachelle R. Holden) SIMPSON, Fiona W. (Editor). RIVERS AND MOUNTAINS FAR FROM THE WORLD. The Rachelle R. Holden Collection. A Personal Commentary.
New York: Rachelle R. Holden, 1994. FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 826 COPIES, THIS IS #348. In the original Fine printed linen slipcase as issued. No DJ issued. A beautifully illustrated study of Chinese snuff bottles from this extraordinary collection. Printed on Phoenix Imperial paper. Text in English. 9.8x11.6in. 411 pps. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 170.00 other currencies   order no. 6891   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRIMM. Illustrations by Maurice Sendak. KING GRISLY-BEARD.
New York: Farrar, Straus & Giroux, 1973. First Edition A Tale From The Brothers Grimm. Translated by Edgar Taylor. First Edition. Hanrahan A84. Deluxe Issue per notes in Schiller collection. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6895   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAYALL, R. Newton and Margaret L. SUNDIALS.
Boston: Hale, Cushman & Flint, 1938. First Edition How To Know, Use, And Make Them. First Ed. Illustrated. DJ extensively taped, sm closed tears, mild soil, pc. DJ/Good. Owner bookplate ffep. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6899   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERLINSKI, David. THE ADVENT OF THE ALGORITHM. The Idea that Rules the World.
New York: Harcourt, 2000. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xviii, 345 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6905   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERBERT, MRS. S. CHILD-LORE. A Study in Folk-Lore and Psychology.
London: Methuen, 1925. First Edition First Edition. The Book is Very Good+ with foxing edges and eps, owner name stamp ffep and front paste-down. DJ/Very Good+. DJ minimal sun spine, mild chips. Sm. 8vo. xiii, 207 pps. An Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6921   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KATZ, Shemuel. Preface Teddy Kollek. Introduction by Chai... SHEMUEL KATZ: Jerusalem Paintings and Drawings.
Tel-Aviv: Sifriat Poalim, 1985. Text in English and Hebrew. DJ mild chips, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Small scuff ffep. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6929   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUIGNAN, Peter and Alvin Rabushka (Eds.). Foreword by W. ... THE UNITED STATES IN THE 1980S. Hoover Institution Publication No. 228.
Stanford, CA: Hoover Institution Stanford, 1981. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BYW. GLENN CAMPBELL ON THE LAST PAGE OF FOREWORD. Fifth Printing. DJ/VG+. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild creases, mild foxing. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild sun cover edges. 8vo. xxxix, 868 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6930   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PLEASANTS, Henry Jr. THE TRAGEDY OF THE CRATER.
Boston: Christopher, 1938. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY HENRY PLEASANTS, JR. First Edition. 8vo. 110 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 6931   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRIEBER, Whitley. TRANSFORMATION.
New York: Beech Tree/Morrow, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil. Small tape residue ffep. Gift inscription half-title page. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6932   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOMLINSON, H.M. OUT OF SOUNDINGS.
New York: Hapers, 1931. First Edition First American Edition. DJ edge pieces missing spine, rear, chips. DJ/Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6935   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROCKWELL, Norman. MY ADVENTURES AS AN ILLUSTRATOR.
Garden Cty: Doubleday, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ scuff spine, mod chips, mild soil, ch closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 436 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6939   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard. THE FIVE NATIONS.
New York: Doubleday, Page, 1903. First Edition First American Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Top edge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Sm ink writing rear paste-down. 8vo. 215 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6940   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PATEK, Karel. Edited by V. W. Rampton. LASERS.
Cleveland, OH: CRC, 1967. Enlarged and Revised Edition in English. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild creases. DJ/VG++. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 288pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6945   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLEISCHMAN, Sid. Illustrated by Walter Lorraine. McBROOM AND THE GREAT RACE.
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1980. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY SID FLEISCHMAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 57 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6950   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARROW, Edward S. WEST POINT AND THE MILITARY ACADEMY.
New York: J. S. Ogilvie, 1899. Illustrated. Owner name ffep. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Minimal sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6952   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITAKER, Herman. WEST WIND. California's Book of Fiction. Written by California Authors and Illustrated by California Artists.
San Francisco: Paul Elder, 1914. With eight tipped-in sepia tone illustrations. Cover edges midl wear. Mild scuff ffep. 8vo. 219 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6953   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARCIA, Cristina. THE AGUERO SISTERS.
New York: Knopf, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY CHRISTINA GARCIA. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6962   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACHLIS, Paul. UNION CATALOG OF CLEMENS LETTERS.
Berkeley CA: University of California, 1986. First Edition First Edition. 4to. 465 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6963   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KATSUTA, Hajim (Ed.). CANCER CELLS IN CULTURE.
Tokyo/Baltimore: Univ. of Tokyo/Univ. Park, 1968. First Edition Proceedings of the International Confernece of Tissue Culture in Cancer Research. First Edition. DJ/Very Good- . 8vo. 401 pps. DJ closed tears, mild chips. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6969   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PILLING, Ann. Illustrated by Rowan Clifford. HENRY'S LEG.
England/New York: Viking Kestrel, 1987. Third Printing. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 158 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6973   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUNCAN, David Douglas. THE WORLD OF ALLAH.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1982. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DAVID DOUGLAS DUNCAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 280 pps. With Errata slip tipped-in. DJ mild chips, price clipped. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6974   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Mark (Ed.). (James Boswell). THE HEART OF BOSWELL. Six Journals in One Volume James Boswell.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1981. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HARRIS. First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 407 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6982   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ENGSTRAND, Stuart David. THE INVADERS.
London: Knopf, 1937. First Edition. SIGNED BY STUART DAVID ENGSTRAND. LIMITED TO 800 SIGNED COPIES.DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 6988   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIPLING, Rudyard. DEBITS AND CREDITS.
Garden City: Doubleday, Page, 1926. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. 8vo. 354 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6990   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YAGER, Rosemary. Illustrated by Frank Aloise. NICK CROSSE.
London: A. S. Barnes, 1962. Apprentice at the Globe. Uncommon. A Wonderful World Book. DJ soil rear, mild chips, mild scuffs, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name front and back paste-downs. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6994   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POHL, Frederik. THE COOL WAR.
New York: Del Ray, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild yellowing, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Min soil edges. 8vo. 282 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6996   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Henry James) HOFFMANN, Charles G. THE SHORT NOVELS OF HENRY JAMES.
New York: Bookman, 1957. First Edition A Very Good++ Stated First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild soil. 8vo. 143 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6998   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DIDION, Joan. SALVADOR.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min delamination rear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 108 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6999   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLYNE, Ernest J. A COURSE IN CONFECTIONERY. Volumes I and II.
Surrey, Eng.: Specialised, 1955. Uncommon. Two volumes in One Book. DJ sm closed tears, mild scuffs, mild chips, price change in ink front flap. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 314 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7009   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FINCK, Henry T. LOTUS TIME IN JAPAN.
London: Lawrence and Bullen, 1895. Gilt lettering, design & top edge. Mild sun spine. Spotting cover. Owner inscription ffep. Mild foxing eps. Hinges archivally repaired. Dampstain edges several pages. 8vo. xvii, 337 pps. Scarce. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 7015   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEYER, Seymour W. FUNCTIONAL BANDAGING. Including Splints and Protective Dressings.
New York: American Elsevier, 1967. DJ sm closed tears, min sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good-. Owner name ffep. Mild soil edges. 8vo. viii, 294 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 7017   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(PATIN, Charlotte Catherine) . MITRA OU LA DEMONE MARIEE. Nouvelle Hebraique & Morale.
(Paris): n.p., (1745). Contemporary leather binding intact but moderately worn. Gilt decoration, lettering spine. Lacking frontispiece. Text complete. 24mo. (12), 168 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 7018   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CREASEY, John. THE THEFT OF MAGNA CARTA. A Superintendent West Story.
New York: Scribners, 1973. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sun spine, min closed edge tear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Min edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7020   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITEHOUSE, H. Beckwith. HUNTERIAN LECTURE ON THE PHYSIOLOGY AND PATHOLOGY OF UTERINE HAEMORRHAGE. (Hemorrhage).
London: Lancet, 1914. Reprinted from Lancet 28 March & 4 April 1914. Original boards, gilt lettering. Mild eps foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7022   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOFTNESS, I. N. PHILOSOPHY OF CHIROPRATIC CORRECTION.
n.p.: Privately Printed, 1977. Uncommon. Mild soil covers and edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. 4to. 99 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 7030   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARBARGER, John P. (Ed.). SPACE MEDICINE.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1951. First Edition First Edition. The Human Factor in Flights Beyond the Earth. Chapter by Werhner Von Braun. Ciancone Bibliography #156. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 7034   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NICHOLS, Peter. THE POLITICS OF THE VATICAN.
New York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 7038   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAHAM, Dorothy. THROUGH THE MOON DOOR.
New York: J. H. Sears, 1926. First Edition The Experiences of an American Resident in Peking. FirstEdition. Gilt lettering & design spine & cover. Top edge gilt. Owner name front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Dampstain cover. Not effecting pages. Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7039   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LASSEK, A.M. THE HUMAN BRAIN.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1957. First Edition From Primitive to Modern. First Edition. DJmild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 7040   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE ANGELI, Marguerite. ELIN'S AMERIKA.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday Doran, 1941. First Edition Very Good++ Stated First Edition mild cover edge wear, mild soil edges in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. DJ small closed tears. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 7042   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUME, Cyril. MY SISTER MY BRIDE. A Novel.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, Doran, 1932. First Edition First Edition. Prededes the British Edition of 1933. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 363 pps. Minimal cover edge wear. Owners inscription ffep. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 7045   details     inquire
offered by: