F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 6501 - 6750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26   27    28    29    30 
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
                


DEFERT, C. F. DIE HORIZONTALAUFNAHME BEI NEUMESSUNG DER WALDER.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1880. A Very Good Ex-libris copy with library numbers, label and small stamp. No other markings. 7 lithographic plates. Covers mild soil. Age toning pages. Mild scattered foxing. Mild chipping spine label. 4to. 122 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6149   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIGN DESIGN. Contemporary Graphic Identity.
New York: PBC International, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ min creases, mild delamination. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6155   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ECKERSTROM, Ralph E. CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Urbana, IL: Beta Phi Mu, 1953. First Edition LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. First Edition. In Original glassine Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, mild creases, sm closed tears. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. 26 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6158   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CURTIS, Richard. A FOOL FOR AN AGENT. Publishing Satires and Verses.
Eugene, OR.: Pulphouse, n.d.. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY RICHARD CURTIS. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 99 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6162   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ABSHIRE, Richard. DALLAS DROP.
New York: Morrow, 1989. First Edition First Edition. Min soil fore-edge. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6164   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacMUNN, GEORGE. ALWAYS INTO BATTLE.
England: Aldershot, 1952. First Edition First Edition. One foldout map. Mild rippling covers. No obvious water damage. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6165   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Franz Kafka and Max Planck) GREENBERG, Valerie D. TRANSGRESSIVE READINGS. The Texts of Franz Kafka and Max Planck.
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 224 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6166   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DURHAM, Marilyn. DUTCH UNCLE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. 8vo. 303 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6170   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Walt Whitman) GIANTVALLEY, Scott. WALT WHITMAN, 1838-1939 a Reference Guide.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil edges. Label residue rear cover. 4to. 465pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6171   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JONES, Rebecca C. Illustrated by Wendy Watson. THE BIGGEST, MEANEST, UGLIEST DOG IN THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD.
New York: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6172   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THURBER, Helen and Edward Weeks, eds. SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES THURBER.
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ spine mod sun, chips @ spine,short closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6175   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDBERG, Maxwell H. DESIGN IN LIBERAL LEARNING.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1971. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MAXWELL H. GOLDBERG. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 188 pps. DJ small closed tears, minimal sun spine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6185   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EAST, Sergeant William and Private William F. Gleason. THE 409TH INFANTRY IN WORLD WAR II.
Washington: Infantry Journal, 1947. Gilt design cover. Sun spine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6190   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MELLOR, George R. Foreword by Jack Simmons. BRITISH IMPERIAL TRUSTEESHIP 1783-1850.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm piece missing, smclosed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild sun spine tips. 8vo. 499 pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6193   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBER, Joe. SHADOW FLIGHT.
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1990. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOE WEBER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 353 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6197   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUTMAN, Dan. BASEBALL'S GREATEST GAMES.
New York: Viking, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 212 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6219   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITTLE, Eddie. (SIGNED). ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE.
New York: Viking, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY EDDIE LITTLE. A Fine Stated First American Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 263 pps. ISBN:0670872172. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6225   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASHIMOTO, Yoshiro. Translated by Shoji Konosu, Kanehisa ... MARINE TOXINS AND OTHER BIOACTIVE MARINE METABOLITES.
Tokyo: Japan Scientific Societies, 1979. DJ minimal soil, minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xiii, 369 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6233   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALPERN, Mark. THE MOUNT OF TRANSFIGURATION.
San Gabriel, CA: Willing, 1949. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HALPERN. First Edition. Gilt letteringspine and cover. Mild soil and foxing covers and edges. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KLAVAN, Andrew. DON'T SAY A WORD.
New York: Pocket, 1991. First Edition DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PERRAULT, Charles. Timothee Trimm (Leo Lespes). Illustrat... LES CONTES DE PERRAULT, CONTINUÉS PAR TIMOTHÉE TRIMM (LÉO LÈSPES).
Paris: Librairie de Petit Journal, 1865. Very Good Quarter leather binding with gilt lettering, decoration spine. Complete with all Eight remarkable black & white illustrations. The plates have tissue guards. Other textual illustrations as well. Covers edge wear, mild scuffs. Spine edge, tips worn. Scattered foxing. Front hinge archivally strengthened. Folio. 72 + 8 Plates pps. Hardcover
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6251   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERNDON, Booton. FORD: An Unconventional Biography of the Men and Their Times.
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6254   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BECKETT, Francis. ENEMY WITHIN.
London: John Murray, 1995. First Edition The Rise and Fall of The British Communist Party. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GLUCKMAN, L. K. TANGIWAI: A MEDICAL HISTORY OF 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND.
Auckland: Self Published, 1976. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY L. K. GLUCKMAN. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6271   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WYLIE, James. THE HOMESTEAD GRAYS.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 382 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEGAL, Erich. MAN, WOMAN AND CHILD.
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild yellow edges. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. THE CAT & THE KING.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RODMAN, Maia. THE PEOPLE IN HIS LIFE.
New York: Stein and Day, 1980. First Edition SIGNED BY MAIA RODMAN. First Edition. DJ small dampstain bottom edge. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6282   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LINDHORST, Will L. TRICKS AND MAGIC.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1934. First Edition DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild foxing flaps. DJ/Very Good. Cover edge wear. Mild soil and spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6283   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAFFEI, Paolo. Translated by Mirella and Riccardo Giacconi. MONSTERS IN THE SKY.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1980. Second Edition. DJ min sun spine, sh closed tears, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 342pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 6285   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOWARD, Ann. DIAGNOSIS FOR ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE. Methods and Models. The Professional Practice Series.
New York: Guilford, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 299 pps.Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6299   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALBURY, Haziel L. Drawings by Nancy Sawin. MAN- O-WAR. My Island Home. A History of an Outer Abaco Island.
Hockessin DE: Holly, 1977. SIGNED BY HAZIEL L. ALBURY. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 167 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6312   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATTENBOROUGH, David. THE FIRST EDEN.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild edge darkening. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6329   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE HARTOG, Jan. THE SPIRAL ROAD.
New York: Harper, 1957. First Edition Stated First Edition. Uncommon. DJ chips, sm closed tears, min sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 465 pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6330   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Katherine Ames. LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF YOSEMITE.
San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1926. Includes photos by Ansel Adams. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuffs cover. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6335   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE BRUNHOFF, Laurent. (SIGNED). CAPTAIN SERAFINA.
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1963. First Edition SIGNED BY LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine and covers, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. Mild sun cover edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6336   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

De PAOLA, Tomie. STREGA NONA MEETS HER MATCH.
New York: Putnam, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY TOMIE dePAOLA. First Edition. DJ edge wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6345   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Percy Bysshe Shelly) CHESSER, Eustace. SHELLEY AND ZASTROZZI. Self-Revelation of a Neurotic.
London: Gregg/Archive, 1965. First Edition A Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. 165 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6350   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAPMAN, Walker. THE LONELIEST CONTINENT The Story of Antarctic Discovery.
Greenwch CT: New York Graphic Society, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6353   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PORGES, Irwin. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Man Who Created Tarzan.
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University, 1975. Second Printing. DJ creases, sun spine, chips, price clipped, soil. DJ/Good++. Edges soil. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 819 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 6355   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASDORFF, Lawrence. GRADIENT OPTIMIZATION AND NONLINEAR CONTROL.
New York: John Wiley, 1976. First Edition First Edition. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6358   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDIGER, Donald. THE WELL OF SACRIFICE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 288 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6365   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORMAN, Donald A. TURN SIGNALS ARE THE FACIAL EXPRESSIONS OF AUTOMOBILES.
Reading MA: Addison Wesley, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6368   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Robert. SWEET LA-LA LAND.
New York: Poseidon, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, crease flap. DJ/Near Fine. Minedge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6369   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McBAIN, Ed. LULLABY. An 87th Precinct Mystery.
New York: Morrow, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6373   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GORDON, Jean. PAGEANT OF THE ROSE.
Woodstock, VT: Red Rose, 1961. SIGNED AND INSCRBED BY JEAN GORDON. Second Revised Edition. DJ sh closed tears, scuffs, mild soil, sm tape residue. DJ/VG+. Foxing edges. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6374   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McBAIN, Ed. POISON. An 87th Precinct Mystery.
New York: Arbor House, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6375   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FALLON, Robert Thomas. CAPTAIN OR COLONEL. The Soldier in Milton's Life and Art.
Columbia: University of Missouri, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. vii, 272 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6382   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOWE, Russell Warren. ALONG THE AFRIC SHORE.
New York: Barnes & Noble, 1975. First Edition An Historic Review of Two Centuries of U.S. Relationswith Africa. First American Edition. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 197 pps. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6385   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHRISTENSEN, Erwin O. THE INDEX OF AMERICAN DESIGN.
New York: MacMillan, 1959. Second Printing. DJ mod chips, mild scuff, price clipped, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. 4to. 229 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6391   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POYNTER, F. N. L. (Ed.). MEDICINE AND CULTURE. Proceedings of a Historical Symposium Organized Jointly by the Wellcome Institute...
London: Wellcome Institute, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 321 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6396   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Barbara R. (Compiled). Edited by Lisle G. Brown. PRESERVING THE WORD. Descriptive Catalogue of Maurice Harmon's Library of Anglo-Irish Literature and Criticism.
Huntington, WV: John Deaver Drinko Academy, 1996. Uncommon. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 209pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 6398   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Alexander Wilson) CANTWELL, Robert. Decoration by Robert... ALEXANDER WILSON. Naturalist and Pioneer. A Biography.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1961. First Edition A Very Good++ hardback First Edition First Printing with mild soil edges and cover wear in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil and scuffs. 4to. 318 pp. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6402   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILSON, Charles. THE SECRET AGENT.
London: Frederick Warne, n. d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ soil, chips, closed tears. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6411   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEBESON, Anita Libman. PILGRIM PEOPLE.
New York: Harper, 1950. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ANITA LIBMAN LEBESON. Stated First Edition. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 624 pps. DJ small pieces missing, Dust Jacket spine tips and rear, small closed tears, mild sun spine, mild soil. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Owner bookplate feont paste-down. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GORDIMER, Nadine. NOT FOR PUBLICATION.
London: Gollancz, 1965. First Edition First British Edition. DJ chips DJ spine, soil rear. DJ/VG+. Mod agedarkening eps. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 208 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6427   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FYFIELD, Francis. BLIND DATE.
New York: Viking, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY FRANCIS FYFIELD. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 264 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6428   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACAULAY, David. UNDERGROUND.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 109pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILBURN, Gerard J. Foreword by Paul Davies. THE FEYNMAN PROCESSOR. Quantum Entanglement an the Computing Revolution. A Volume in Frontiers of Science Series.
Reading, MA: Perseus, 1998. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 213 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6450   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARONSON, Lester R., Ethel Tobach, Daniel S. Lehrman, and ... DEVELOPMENT AND EVOLUTION OF BEHAVIOR. Essays in Memory of T. C. Schneirla.
San Francisco: W. H. Freeman, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild delamination, sh closed tears, mild chips. DJ/VG+. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xviii, 656pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6455   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONWAY, Edward J. THE BIOCHEMISTRY OF GASTRIC ACID SECRETION. Publication Number 119 in American Lecture Series.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1953. First Edition Fine First Edition in Very Good- Dust Jacket with 3" piece missing lower rear of Dust Jacket, mild soil. 8vo. ix, 185 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6462   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAWASAKI, Ichiro. ALIEN RICE.
Rutland: Tuttle, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED "WITH THE BEST WISHES OF THE AUTHOR," SIGNED & DATEDIN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ICHIRO KAWASAKI. First Ed. DJ/NF. DJ mild sun spine. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6468   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SOAMES, Sally. Preface by Norman Mailer. WRITERS.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to.160 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6472   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Imprimerie Coulouma) . SPECIMEN DES CARACTERES DE L'IMPRIMERIE COULOUMA.
Argenteuil: Imprimerie Coulouma, Circa 1935. Very Good+ Type specimen book from Imprimerie Couloumacirca 1935 Original boards with paste-on printed label. Type specimens printed on fine papers. Groups of fonts separated by manila board with printed tabs. Font types: Caslon, Baskerville, Garamond, Poliphile, Bodoni, Neo-Didot Gras, Neo-Didot Maigre, Elzevir Gras, Romain Anglais, Cochin, Vieux Romain, Giraldon, Della-Robbia and Jenson. The text used to illustrate the fonts is from Voltaire's "Candide". Covers edge wear, mild soil. Title lettered on spine. Owner inscriptions feps. Folio. Scarce none listed in OCLC. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 150.00 other currencies   order no. 6473   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUSSET, Aldred de, Illustrations by Alexandre Barte. LORENZACCIO Drame en Cinq Actes.
Paris: Rene Kieffer, 1926. EDITION LIMITED TO 550 COPIES, THIS IS #107 ON VELIN BLANC. Ten color illustrations printed recto only by Alexandre Barte. Morocco leather binding with gilt lettering and decoration. Mild cover edge wear. Floral printed eps, fore-edges with mild age darkening. Top edge gilt. 8vo. 177 pps. Scarce. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NOLAN, William F. JOHN HUSTON: King Rebel.
Los Angeles: Sherbourne, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 247 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6485   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEPINSKY, Pauline Nichols. (SIGNED). WORLDS OF COMMON SENSE. Equality, Identy, and Two Modes of Impulse Management. Contributions in Psychology, Number 26.
Westport, CT: Greenwood, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PAULINE NICHOLS PEPINSKY. A Fine Stated First Edition, First Printing. 8vo. xiv, 214 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6490   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. SEANCE AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1968. First Edition First Edition. A fine work by this Nobel Laureate. DJ mild chips, mild plastic delaminating. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 276 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6493   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUFF, E. Murl and Larry G. Duff. PUREBRED ARABIAN HORSE YEARBOOK 1962. Volume X. A Picture Record of Ribbon Winners of Thirty-Six All-Arabian Horse Shows.
Seal Beach, CA: Privately Printed, 1963. LIMITED EDITION, #169. A Very Good++ Book with front hingearchivally repaired, mild foxing edges and eps, spine darkened. 4to. 304 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 6498   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSENBERG A. J. (Translator). JOB A New English Translation of the Text Rashi and a Commentary Digest.
New York: Judaica Press, 1989. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xiii 249 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6501   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OLIVER, E. J. THE CLOWN.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Foxing. Sm. 8vo. 255 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6502   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Henry P'u Yi) McALEAVY, Henry. A DREAM OF TARTARY. The Origins and Misfortunes of Henry P'u Yi, The Last Emperor of China.
London: George Allen & Unwin, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild sun cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6512   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIVINGSTON, Myra Cohn. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fis... SEA SONGS.
New York: Holiday, 1986. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY LEONARD EVERETT FISHER. FirstEdition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6514   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KING, Alec Hyatt. A MOZART LEGACY.
Seattle: University of Washington, 1984. First Edition Aspects of the British Library Collections. First Editions. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6518   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOOLLCOTT, Alexander. Edited by Beatrice Kaufman and Jose... THE LETTERS OF ALEXANDER WOOLLCOTT.
New York: Viking, 1944. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition in Very Good++ dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. xxiv, 410 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6522   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHARLIP, Remy and Burton Supree. MOTHER MOTHER I FELL SICK SEND FOR THE DOCTOR QUICK QUICK QUICK.
New York: Parents' Magazine, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears,mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6524   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Ellis, Fay. SUMMERS OF YESTERDAY. Or Memories and Wanderings in Northern Lands.
London: Cassell, 1934. First Edition First Edition. Fay Ellis writing as Countess of Norbury. Four colour & 6 b/w plates. DJ/Very Good. DJ sun spine, soil, min chips. Gift inscription ffep. Age darkening eps. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 160 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6526   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KUO, Nancy. Photography bu Gus Davis. CHINESE PAPER-CUT PICTURES.
New York: Taplinger, 1965. First Edition First US Edition. DJ mild soil, minimal chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6530   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLUMBERG, Rhoda. THE INCREDIBLE JOURNEY OF LEWIS AND CLARK.
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1987. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 143 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6542   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAEKWONDO.
Korea: World Taekwondo Federation, 1975. Poomse. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6544   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROOKS, Sara. Edited by Thordis Simonsen. Foreword by Rob... YOU MAY PLOW HERE. The Narrative of Sara Brooks.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1986. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY THORDIS SIMONSEN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 222 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6548   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUNDY, Talbot. I SAY SUNRISE.
Los Angeles: DeVorss, 1963. Third Printing. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil, mild stain. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xvii, 182 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6552   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALLEN, Mary Belle. COMPARATIVE BIOCHEMISTRY OF PHOTOREACTIVE SYSTEMS.
New York: Academic, 1960. DJ chips, mod soil, closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Good++. Numbers ffep.Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6562   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRADY, Michael (Ed.). ROBOTICS SCIENCE. System Development Foundation Benchmark Series.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 617 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6564   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHEPPARD, Francis. LONDON 1808-1870.
Berkeley CA: University of California, 1971. First Edition First Edition. Biography of author & image of London taped front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6581   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANN-PING, Chin. CHILDREN OF CHINA. Voices From Recent Years.
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xv, 309 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6582   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRASS, Gunter. THE FLOUNDER.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1978. First Edition First Edition. Nobel Laureate in Literature. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6599   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRY, Christopher. CURTMANTLE.
New York: Oxford University, 1961. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6603   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEUMEYER, Peter F. Illustrated by Arvis L. Stewart. THE FAITHFUL FISH.
Reading MA: Young Scott, 1971. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY PETER NEUMEYER. First Edition.DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Min cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6605   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Guy Kendall. EXPERIMENTAL TECHNIQUES IN LOW-TEMPERATURE PHYSICS. Monographs on the Physics and Chemistry of Materials.
London: Oxford University, 1959. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 328 pps. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6610   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOSOKAWA, Bill. OLD MAN THUNDER. Father of the Bullet Train.
Denver, CO: Sogo Way, 1997. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. v, 224 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6617   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DU MAURIER, George. PETER IBBETSON.
New York: Heritage, 1963. Slipcase mild soil. Owner bookplate inside cover. DJ/None Issued. Sm. 4to. 344 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6623   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRITISH CONSTRUCTIONAL STEELWORK ASSOCIATION. PROCEEDINGS OF THE CONFERENCE ON STEEL BRIDGES. Conference Held 24th-26th June 1968 at the Institute of Civil Engineers, London.
London: Brit Constr Steel Assn, (1969). Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6624   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)