F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 6251 - 6500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25   26    27    28    29    30 
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
                


HUCK, Virginia. BRAND OF THE TARTAN.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil, pc. DJ/G+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 260 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5933   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWSE, A. L. A LIFE: COLLECTED POEMS.
Edinburgh: William Blackwood, 1981. First Edition SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ small scuffs, mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5936   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAYALL, R. Newton and Margaret W. Mayall. SUNDIALS.
Cambridge, MA: Sky, 1973. First Edition How To Know, Use, and Make Them. Second Edition, First Printing. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5941   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARK, Mary Higgins. WHILE MY PRETTY ONE SLEEPS.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1989. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARY HIGGINS CLARK. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 318 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5949   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBSTER, Paul Francis (Lyrics). Music by Frank Churchill.... THE CHILDREN'S MUSIC BOX.
New York: Morrow, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ edge piece missing, closed tear, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 5951   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRINK, Andre. ON THE CONTRARY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1993. First Edition First Edition. Author of 'A Dry White Season' and 'An Act of terror'. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 376 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5955   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOUGLAS, Norman. BIRDS AND BEASTS OF THE GREEK ANTHOLOGY.
New York: Cape and Smith, 1929. First Edition First American Edition. DJ pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5976   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAKER, Stanley L. and Virginia Brainard Kunz. Illustrated... THE COLLECTOR'S BOOK OF RAILROADIANA.
New York: Hawthorn, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Ink mark half title page. Sm scuff rfep. 4to. xii, 240 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5980   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIVINGSTON, Myra Cohn. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fis... CELEBRATIONS.
New York: Holiday, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5985   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FITZHUGH, Percy Keese. Illustrated by R. Emmett Owen. TOM SLADE'S DOUBLE DARE. Tom Slade Series #3.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1922. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with glossy frontispiece plus 3 internal glossy illustrations in Very Good- Dust Jacket. Mild soil edges. Owner name and address label front paste-down. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild creases, mild tape. Sm. 8vo. 216 pp. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 5986   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMILTON, Max. LECTURES ON THE METHODOLOGY OF CLINICAL RESEARCH.
Edinburgh: E. & S. Livingstone, 1961. First Edition An Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing Dust Jacket tips, pc. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 139pps. Owners name stamp paste-downs and endpapers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5994   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FORRESTER, Victoria. ODDWARD.
New York: Atheneum, 1982. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY VICTORIA FORRESTER. First Edition. DJmild sun spine, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. 24mo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 5996   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COFFIN, Robert P. Tristram. (SIGNED). THERE WILL BE BREAD AND LOVE.
New York: Macmillan, 1942. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY ROBEERT P. TRISTRAM COFFIN. A Near Fine First Edition in Very Good DJ. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, mild chips, small closed tears. 8vo. xi, 98 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5998   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HILDEBRAND, F.B. INTRODUCTION TO NUMERICAL ANALYSIS. International Series in Pure and Applied Mathematics.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. Dampstain rear cover and page edges. 8vo. 511 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6000   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILSON, Ian. UNDISCOVERED. The Fascinating World of Undiscovered Places, Graves, Wrecks and Treasure.
New York: Beech Tree/William Morrow, 1987. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 192 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6004   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALLACE, Bruce. FIFTY YEARS OF GENETIC LOAD. An Odyssey.
Ithaca, NY: Cornell University, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xii, 174 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6005   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOOD, Mary. AND VENUS IS BLUE.
New York: Ticknor & Fields, 1986. First Edition First Edition. NOTE FROM PUBLISHER TO A NOTED AFRICAN-AMERICAN POET LAID-IN. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 293 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6007   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOMINGO, Placido. MY FIRST FORTY YEARS.
New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soiledges. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6013   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STANISAVLJEVIC, Stanko. DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF CONGENITAL HIP PATHOLOGY IN THE NEWBORN.
Baltimore: Williams and Wilkins, 1964. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with mild cover edge wear, owner bookplate front paste-down. 8vo. xv, 94 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6017   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACKER, E. Foreword by Abraham Kandel. COMPUTER-ASSISTED REASONING IN CLUSTER ANALYSIS.
New York: Prentice Hall, 1995. First Edition First Edition. Diskette not included. 8vo. xviii, 367 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6025   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AKSAKOV, Sergey Timofeyevich. CHRONICLES OF A RUSSIAN FAMILY.
London: George Routledge, (1924). SIGNED BY NOTED ANTHROPOLOGIST ASHLEY MONTAGU AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Trans. by M.C. Beverley. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ/VG. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears. Introduction by Prince Mirsky. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 398 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6028   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McNARY, James Graham. THIS IS MY LIFE.
Albuquerque: New Mexico Press, 1956. SIGNED BY JAMES GRAHAM MCNARY. LIMITED TO 500 COPIES. First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges. 8vo. 271 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6030   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALDWIN, Ernest. AN INTRODUCTION TO COMPARATIVE BIOCHEMISTRY.
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1964. First Edition Fourth Edition. First Printing. DJ mild chips,mild sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Min cover edge wear. 12mo. 179 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 6043   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KNAB, Linda Z. Illustrated by Don Freeman. THE DAY IS WAITING.
New York: Viking, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ short closed tears, stain rear, price clipped. DJ/Good++. Owner name inside cover. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6046   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RITCHIE, Rita, Illustrated by Robin Jacques. PIRATES OF SAMARKAND.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1967. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, smclosed tears, pc. DJ/VG+. 8vo. 158 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6051   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAUN, Lilian Jackson. THE CAT WHO SANG FOR THE BIRDS.
New York: Putnam, 1998. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min edge soil. 8vo. 244 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6055   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BANTOCK, Nick. SABINE'S NOTEBOOK.
San Francisco: Chronicle, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6064   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAULK, Odie B. LAND OF MANY FRONTIERS. A History of the American Southwest.
New York: Oxford University, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild age darkening, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 358 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6066   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DALGLIESH, Alice. Illustrated by Marie Nonnast. THE 4TH OF JULY STORY.
New York: Scribner's, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/VG+. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6071   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAYOR, Archer. BELLOWS FALLS.
New York: Mysterious, 1997. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ARCHER MAYOR. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 240 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6074   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CASTLEMAN, Benjamin and John F. Burke. SURGICAL CLINICOPATHOLOGICAL CONFERENCES OF THE MASSACHUETTS GENERAL HOSPITAL.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild edge wear, mild soil, mild creases. DJ/Very Good. Small ink writting rfep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6086   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POULET-MALASSIS, A. PAPIERS SECRETS ET CORRESPONDANCE DU SECOND EMPIRE.
Paris: Auguste Ghio, 1873. Third Edition. 20 pps Facsimile letters including Napoleon and Josephine. Half leather binding, marbled boards. Mild cover, edge wear. Scattered mild foxing eps, pps. 8vo. 283 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6093   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LUDLUM, Robert. THE APOCALYPSE WATCH.
New York: Bantam, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min edge soil. 8vo. 645 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6094   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIBSON, William Carleton. CREATIVE MINDS IN MEDICINE.
Springfield: Charles C. Thomas, 1963. First Edition Scientific, Humanistic, and Cultural Contributions by Physicians. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Gibson is author of Garrisson-Morton #6550.4 "British Contributions to Medical Science." Owners address label front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 238 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6099   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AMERICAN HEROES OF ASIAN WARS.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1968. First Edition First Edition. By the Editors of the Army Times. DJ sun spine, mild scuffs, small piece missing, mild edge soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6103   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PROWN, Jules David. John Singleton Copley. JOHN SINGLETON COPLEY. The Ailsa Mellon Bruce Studies in American Art. Two Volumes.
Cambridge MA: Harvard University, 1966. First Edition TWO VOLUMES. First Editions. Volume I-In America 1738-1774. Volume II-In England 1774-1815. In original near fine slipcase. 4to. Mild edge spotting. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 6104   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORRIS, Desmond. THE HUMAN ZOO.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1969. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears,mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6107   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANDERSON, Dorothy May. WOMEN, DESIGN, AND THE CAMBRIDGE SCHOOL.
West Lafayette, IN: PDA, 1980. 8vo. 241 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6110   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, Helen M., Marion Monroe, and A. Sterl Artley. MORE FRIENDS OLD AND NEW. The New Basic Readers Series. Book 2. Part 2.
Chicago: Scott, Foresman, 1963. Second Printing. Teachers Edition. Cover edge wear. Owner name stamp front and rear paste-down. Mild scuffs covers. 8vo. 271pps Mild soil covers and edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6118   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN NOSTRAND, Jeanne and Edith M. Coulter. CALIFORNIA PICTORIAL. A History in Contemporary Pictures, 1786 to 1859. A Volume in Chronicles of California Series.
Berkeley: University of California, 1948. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JEANNE VAN NOSTRAND. First Edition. DJ foxing, sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges. 4to. ix, 159 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6120   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHOCKLEY, Joe M. REASEARCH AND DATA ANALYSIS IN LEISURE, RECREATION, TOURISM AND SPORT MANAGEMENT.
Las Vegas: Sigma, 1995. First Edition First Edition. Scarce. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild edge wear. 8vo. 320 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6124   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLUMBERG, Rhoda. COMMODORE PERRY IN THE LAND OF THE SHOGUN.
New York: Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, 1985. First Edition Stated First Edition. Newbery Honor Book. DJ/Fine. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. 144 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6129   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILD LIFE IN A SOUTHERN COUNTY.
London: Smith, Elder, 1879. First Edition Bound by Macdonald-N.Y. First Edition. A Very Good+ half leather bound book with mild cover edge wear, age darkening eps. Raised bands spine. Top edge gilt. Gilt lettering spine. Sm 8vo. xii, 387 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6130   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN DYKE, Henry. LITTLE RIVERS. A Book of Essays in Profitable Idleness.
New York: Charles Scribner's, 1920. SIGNED BY HENRY VAN DYKE. Extra spine label tipped-in rear. Minimal sun spine. 8vo. 290 pps. This is Volume I only of the Avalon Edition of the Works of henry Van Dyke. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 6131   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEMELMANS, Ludwig. NOW I LAY ME DOWN TO SLEEP.
New York: Viking, 1943. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, sh closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good- . 8vo. 299 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6132   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Jean Pauline. THE AESTHETIC NATURE OF TENNYSON.
New York: James T. White, 1920. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY JEAN PAULINE SMITH. covers mild edge wear. Mild age darkening pps. 12mo. 61 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6134   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THEROUX, Paul. HALF MOON STREET.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ short closed tear rear, min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil. 8vo. 219 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6136   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDDINGS, David. SORCERESS OF DARSHIVA. Book Four of the Malloreon.
New York: Del Ray Ballantine, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 407 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6137   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BASKIN, Esther, Drawings by Leonard Baskin. THE POPPY AND OTHER DEADLY PLANTS.
New York: Delacorte, 1967. First Edition SIGNED BY LEONARD BASKIN. Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine and cover. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edge wear. 4to. 73 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 6143   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORLEY, John David. PICTURES FROM THE WATER TRADE.
Boston: Atlantic Monthly, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sh closed tears. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6147   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEFERT, C. F. DIE HORIZONTALAUFNAHME BEI NEUMESSUNG DER WALDER.
Berlin: Julius Springer, 1880. A Very Good Ex-libris copy with library numbers, label and small stamp. No other markings. 7 lithographic plates. Covers mild soil. Age toning pages. Mild scattered foxing. Mild chipping spine label. 4to. 122 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 6149   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIGN DESIGN. Contemporary Graphic Identity.
New York: PBC International, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ min creases, mild delamination. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6155   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ECKERSTROM, Ralph E. CONTEMPORARY BOOK DESIGN.
Urbana, IL: Beta Phi Mu, 1953. First Edition LIMITED TO 800 COPIES. First Edition. In Original glassine Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, mild creases, sm closed tears. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. 26 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6158   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CURTIS, Richard. A FOOL FOR AN AGENT. Publishing Satires and Verses.
Eugene, OR.: Pulphouse, n.d.. SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY RICHARD CURTIS. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 99 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6162   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ABSHIRE, Richard. DALLAS DROP.
New York: Morrow, 1989. First Edition First Edition. Min soil fore-edge. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6164   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacMUNN, GEORGE. ALWAYS INTO BATTLE.
England: Aldershot, 1952. First Edition First Edition. One foldout map. Mild rippling covers. No obvious water damage. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6165   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Franz Kafka and Max Planck) GREENBERG, Valerie D. TRANSGRESSIVE READINGS. The Texts of Franz Kafka and Max Planck.
Ann Arbor, MI: University of Michigan, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 224 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6166   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DURHAM, Marilyn. DUTCH UNCLE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. 8vo. 303 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6170   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Walt Whitman) GIANTVALLEY, Scott. WALT WHITMAN, 1838-1939 a Reference Guide.
Boston: G. K. Hall, 1981. Gilt lettering spine. Mild soil edges. Label residue rear cover. 4to. 465pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6171   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JONES, Rebecca C. Illustrated by Wendy Watson. THE BIGGEST, MEANEST, UGLIEST DOG IN THE WHOLE WIDE WORLD.
New York: Macmillan, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6172   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THURBER, Helen and Edward Weeks, eds. SELECTED LETTERS OF JAMES THURBER.
Boston: Atlantic-Little, Brown, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ spine mod sun, chips @ spine,short closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6175   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDBERG, Maxwell H. DESIGN IN LIBERAL LEARNING.
San Francisco: Jossey-Bass, 1971. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MAXWELL H. GOLDBERG. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 188 pps. DJ small closed tears, minimal sun spine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6185   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EAST, Sergeant William and Private William F. Gleason. THE 409TH INFANTRY IN WORLD WAR II.
Washington: Infantry Journal, 1947. Gilt design cover. Sun spine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6190   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MELLOR, George R. Foreword by Jack Simmons. BRITISH IMPERIAL TRUSTEESHIP 1783-1850.
London: Faber and Faber, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm piece missing, smclosed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild sun spine tips. 8vo. 499 pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6193   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBER, Joe. SHADOW FLIGHT.
Novato, CA: Presidio, 1990. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOE WEBER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 353 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6197   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUTMAN, Dan. BASEBALL'S GREATEST GAMES.
New York: Viking, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 212 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6219   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITTLE, Eddie. (SIGNED). ANOTHER DAY IN PARADISE.
New York: Viking, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY EDDIE LITTLE. A Fine Stated First American Edition in Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. 263 pps. ISBN:0670872172. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6225   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASHIMOTO, Yoshiro. Translated by Shoji Konosu, Kanehisa ... MARINE TOXINS AND OTHER BIOACTIVE MARINE METABOLITES.
Tokyo: Japan Scientific Societies, 1979. DJ minimal soil, minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xiii, 369 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 6233   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALPERN, Mark. THE MOUNT OF TRANSFIGURATION.
San Gabriel, CA: Willing, 1949. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HALPERN. First Edition. Gilt letteringspine and cover. Mild soil and foxing covers and edges. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KLAVAN, Andrew. DON'T SAY A WORD.
New York: Pocket, 1991. First Edition DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PERRAULT, Charles. Timothee Trimm (Leo Lespes). Illustrat... LES CONTES DE PERRAULT, CONTINUÉS PAR TIMOTHÉE TRIMM (LÉO LÈSPES).
Paris: Librairie de Petit Journal, 1865. Very Good Quarter leather binding with gilt lettering, decoration spine. Complete with all Eight remarkable black & white illustrations. The plates have tissue guards. Other textual illustrations as well. Covers edge wear, mild scuffs. Spine edge, tips worn. Scattered foxing. Front hinge archivally strengthened. Folio. 72 + 8 Plates pps. Hardcover
Price: USD 200.00 other currencies   order no. 6251   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERNDON, Booton. FORD: An Unconventional Biography of the Men and Their Times.
New York: Weybright and Talley, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6254   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BECKETT, Francis. ENEMY WITHIN.
London: John Murray, 1995. First Edition The Rise and Fall of The British Communist Party. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GLUCKMAN, L. K. TANGIWAI: A MEDICAL HISTORY OF 19TH CENTURY NEW ZEALAND.
Auckland: Self Published, 1976. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY L. K. GLUCKMAN. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6271   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WYLIE, James. THE HOMESTEAD GRAYS.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 382 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEGAL, Erich. MAN, WOMAN AND CHILD.
New York: Harper & Row, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild yellow edges. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AUCHINCLOSS, Louis. THE CAT & THE KING.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6280   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RODMAN, Maia. THE PEOPLE IN HIS LIFE.
New York: Stein and Day, 1980. First Edition SIGNED BY MAIA RODMAN. First Edition. DJ small dampstain bottom edge. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6282   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LINDHORST, Will L. TRICKS AND MAGIC.
Chicago: Reilly & Lee, 1934. First Edition DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild foxing flaps. DJ/Very Good. Cover edge wear. Mild soil and spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6283   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAFFEI, Paolo. Translated by Mirella and Riccardo Giacconi. MONSTERS IN THE SKY.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1980. Second Edition. DJ min sun spine, sh closed tears, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 342pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 6285   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOWARD, Ann. DIAGNOSIS FOR ORGANIZATIONAL CHANGE. Methods and Models. The Professional Practice Series.
New York: Guilford, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 299 pps.Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6299   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALBURY, Haziel L. Drawings by Nancy Sawin. MAN- O-WAR. My Island Home. A History of an Outer Abaco Island.
Hockessin DE: Holly, 1977. SIGNED BY HAZIEL L. ALBURY. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 167 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6312   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATTENBOROUGH, David. THE FIRST EDEN.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild edge darkening. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6329   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE HARTOG, Jan. THE SPIRAL ROAD.
New York: Harper, 1957. First Edition Stated First Edition. Uncommon. DJ chips, sm closed tears, min sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 465 pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 6330   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Katherine Ames. LIGHTS AND SHADOWS OF YOSEMITE.
San Francisco: H. S. Crocker, 1926. Includes photos by Ansel Adams. Mild cover edge wear. Mild scuffs cover. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 6335   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE BRUNHOFF, Laurent. (SIGNED). CAPTAIN SERAFINA.
Cleveland: World Publishing, 1963. First Edition SIGNED BY LAURENT DE BRUNHOFF. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine and covers, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. Mild sun cover edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 6336   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

De PAOLA, Tomie. STREGA NONA MEETS HER MATCH.
New York: Putnam, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY TOMIE dePAOLA. First Edition. DJ edge wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 6345   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Percy Bysshe Shelly) CHESSER, Eustace. SHELLEY AND ZASTROZZI. Self-Revelation of a Neurotic.
London: Gregg/Archive, 1965. First Edition A Fine First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. 165 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 6350   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAPMAN, Walker. THE LONELIEST CONTINENT The Story of Antarctic Discovery.
Greenwch CT: New York Graphic Society, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6353   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PORGES, Irwin. Introduction by Ray Bradbury. EDGAR RICE BURROUGHS The Man Who Created Tarzan.
Provo, UT: Brigham Young University, 1975. Second Printing. DJ creases, sun spine, chips, price clipped, soil. DJ/Good++. Edges soil. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 819 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 6355   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASDORFF, Lawrence. GRADIENT OPTIMIZATION AND NONLINEAR CONTROL.
New York: John Wiley, 1976. First Edition First Edition. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 6358   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDIGER, Donald. THE WELL OF SACRIFICE.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 288 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 6365   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORMAN, Donald A. TURN SIGNALS ARE THE FACIAL EXPRESSIONS OF AUTOMOBILES.
Reading MA: Addison Wesley, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 6368   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Robert. SWEET LA-LA LAND.