F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 5751 - 6000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23   24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  31    32    33    34    35    36    37    38    39    40 
                


LUKAS, Michael P. DISTRIBUTED CONTROL SYSTEMS. Their Evaluation and Design.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1986. Second Printing. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xii, 287 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5484   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HANNAH, Norman B. Foreword by Harry G. Summers, Jr. THE KEY TO FAILURE. Laos and the Vietnam War.
Lanham, MD: Madison, 1987. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NORMAN B. HANNAH. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 335 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 5490   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHEUSE, Alan. THE GRANDMOTHERS' CLUB.
Salt Lake City, UT: Peregrine Smith, 1986. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ALAN CHEUSE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 326 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5492   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BACHMAN, Jul and Stanislaus von Moos. NEW DIRECTIONS IN SWISS ARCHITECTURE.
New York: George Braziller, 1969. First Edition Stated First Edition. A Very Good++ Book with ownerbookplate ffep. DJ small closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5494   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LANDAU, Royston. NEW DIRECTIONS IN BRITISH ARCHITECTURE.
New York: George Braziller, 1968. First Edition Stated First Edition. A Very Good++ Book with ownerbookplate ffep. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/VG++. 8vo. 127 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5495   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRAHAM, Harvey. ETERNAL EVE.
Garden Cty: Doubleday, 1951. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Min soil edges. 8vo. 699 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5500   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARON, Margaret. SHOOTING AT LOONS.
New York: Mysterious, 1994. First Edition SIGNED BY MARGARET MARON. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 229 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5504   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENNEDY, W. P. M. and J. Finkelman. THE RIGHT TO TRADE. An Essay in the Law of Tort. University of Toronto Studies Legal Series, No. 2.
Canada: University of Toronto, 1933. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY W. P. M. KENNEDY.First Edition. Original red cloth. Gilt lettering spine. 8vo. xv, 134 pps. With an Appendix of Canadian Cases. Mild soil edges and eps. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5505   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WIENER, Norbert (SIGNED). Plus a separate laid-in photogr... CYBERNETICS or Control and Communication in the Animal and the Machine.
New York: M.I.T. Press/John Wiley, 1961. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY NORBERT WIENER. A Very Good++ Second Edition in a Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo. xvi, 212 pps. Foxing page edges, eps. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. Hook & Norman Origins of Cyberspace #993 (For the first edition).This new revised Second Edition was completely re-edited. There are two new chapters and a new introduction by Dr. Wiener. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 5514   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. BEING INVISIBLE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ closed tear. DJ/Very Good+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5516   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICE, George S. THE EXPLOSIBILITY OF COAL DUST.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1911. Half-Leather binding minimal edge wear. marbled eps, edges. Reprint of US Geological Survey Bulletin 425. Owner blindstamp title page. Bound with several Miscellaneous Publications of the US Geological Survey including "the United States Geological Survey its Origin, Development, Organization and Operations" and "The Geological Classifiction of the United States Geological Survey Compared with other Classifications". Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 5518   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FENNER, Mildred S. and Wolcott Fenner. THE CIRCUS: Lure and Legend.
Engwd Clf NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1970. Second Printing. DJ min chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 208 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5521   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBB, Mary. Introduction by Stanley Baldwin. PRECIOUS BANE. Modern Library Series #219.
New York: Modern Library, 1938. First Edition A Very Good++ First Modern Library Edition with flexible boards in First State Very Good+ Dust Jacket with 262 titles DJ verso. DJ mild sun spine, small pieces missing. Owner name ffep. Star ink stamp rfep. 16mo. 356 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5526   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Frederick Townsend Ward) ABEND, Hallett. THE GOD FROM THE WEST. A Biography of Frederick Townsend Ward.
Garden City, NY: Doubleday, 1947. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, 2" piece missing, mild soil, min sun spine, ps. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner inscription ffep. 8vo. xv, 304 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5529   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRODIE, Bernard B. and Allan D. Bass. EVOLUTION OF NERVOUS CONTROL FROM PRIMITIVE ORGANISMS TO MAN.
Wash DC: Am Assn for Adv of Science, 1962. I. Page, a chapter contributer, is author of G-M 2724.2 on angiotensin & G-M 5706 on Sodium Amytal. Covers min wear. Third Printing. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5530   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOPE, Laura Lee. THE BOBBSEY TWINS ON THE DEEP BLUE SEA. Bobbsey Twins #11.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1946. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. DJ twins with dog. DJ small pieces missing. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 5537   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LORD, Bette Bao. LEGACIES.
New York: Knopf, 1990. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY BETTE BAO LORD. DJ min chips, mild spotting rear. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5539   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CALDWELL, Erskine. WITH ALL MY MIGHT An Autobiography.
Atlanta GA: Peachtree, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOFFMANN, Felix. THE SEVEN RAVENS. A Story of the Brothers Grimm.
London: Oxford University, 1963. First Edition First American Edition. 1957 Best Swiss Picture Book. DJ small closed tears, soil, creases, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5545   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McKINLEY, Charles, Jr. Illustrated by William Pene DuBois. HARRIETT.
New York: Viking, 1946. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. 44 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5549   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COBLENTZ, Catherine Cate. Illustrated by Berta Schwartz. SCATTER The Chipmunk.
Chicago: Childrens, 1946. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Cover edge wear. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5551   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUNT, Leigh (Introduction Rhodes Dunlap). CAPTAIN SWORD AND CAPTAIN PEN.
Iowa Cty IA: Friends of U of Iowa Library, 1984. Facsimile of Anti-War Poem First Published in 1835. DJ/Fine. Cover edges min wear. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5552   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BURTON, Anthony. TRACTION ENGINES. Two Centuries of Steam.
Edison, NJ: Chartwell, 2000. DJ/Fine. 4to. 144 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5561   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCIESZKA, Jon. Illustrated by Lane Smith. THE NOT-SO-JOLLY ROGER.
New York: Viking, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped, min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5565   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VASSI, Marco (Ed.). THE WONDERFUL WORLD OF PENTHOUSE SEX. Radical Sex in the Establishment.
New York: Penthouse, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. vii, 306 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5572   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LeSAGE, Laurent. THE FRENCH NEW CRITICISM. An Introduction and a Sampler.
University Park: Pennsylvania State Universit, 1967. First Edition A Fine First Edition in Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 219 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5573   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PLOTNICOV, Leonard and Arthur Tuden (Eds.). ESSAYS IN COMPARATIVE SOCIAL STRATIFICATION.
Pittsburgh: University of Pittsburgh, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 349 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5575   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell With an Introduction by Fridolf Johnson. A NORTHERN CHRISTMAS.
New York: Random House, (1983). Reprint edition. Min sun spine. Slipcase Fine. DJ/None Issued. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5577   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAVIDOFF, Leo M. and Dyke, Cornelius G. THE NORMAL ENCEPHALOGRAM.
Philadephia: Lea & Febiger, 1951. Third Edition, Thoroughly Revised. 190 Illustrations on 156 Figures. Davidoff & Dyke authors of Garrison-Morton 4611.3 regarding improved method of encephilography. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5584   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GODDARD, Kenneth. BALEFIRE.
New York: Bantam, 1983. First Edition AUTHOR'S FIRST NOVEL. First Edition. Tiny chip spine tips & btm frt. edge. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5586   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CATO, Bob and Greg Vitiello (Introduction Anthony Burgess). JOYCE IMAGES.
New York: Norton, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 112 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5592   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, Jack. JACK SMITH'S L.A.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1980. First Edition SIGNED BY JACK SMITH. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 200 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5597   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARD, Henry Baldwin and Edward Ellery (Compilers). SIGMA XI. Half Century Record and History 1886-1936.
Schenectady, NY: Union College, n.d.. Small tear tip of spine. Mild soil edges. Mild spotting spine. 8vo. 1208 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5599   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERNARD, Jessie. ACADEMIC WOMEN.
Pennsylvania: Pennsylvania State Universit, 1964. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xxv, 331 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5604   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPLEY, Harlow. OF STARS AND MEN. The Human Response to an Expanding Universe.
Boston: Beacon, 1958. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. vi, 157 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5606   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEEDING, Francis. THE NINE WAXED FACES.
New York: Books Inc., 1944 thus. DJ edge pieces missing, mild scuff, mild soil. DJ/Good+. Owner name ffep. Wartime paper-age darkening. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5607   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Mark. LYING IN BED.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1984. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HARRIS.First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 243 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5612   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CRESSY, Edward. DISCOVERIES AND INVENTIONS OF THE TWENTIETH CENTURY.
New York: Dutton, 1915. Color illustrated frontispiece. Gilt lettering spine. Gilt illustration cover. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting cover. Mild foxing edges and eps. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SABINE, Paul E. ATOMS, MEN AND GOD.
New York: Philosophical Library, 1953. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED "WITH THIS GO THE VERY GOOD WISHES OF THE AUTHOR" BY PAUL E. SABINE. First Edition. DJ/Very Good. DJ dampstain rear, small closed tears, mild sun spine, small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 226 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5635   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARNER, John. FRAGRANT HARBOUR. Early Photographs of Hong Kong.
Hong Kong: John Warner, 1977. Reprint. Text in English and Chinese. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 192 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5641   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIBRAN, Kahlil. LAZARUS AND HIS BELOVED.
Greenwich CT: New York Graphic Society, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5644   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAHN, Edmond. THE MORAL DECISION. Right and Wrong in the Light of American Law.
Bloomington: Indiana University, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears,min sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 342pps. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5651   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STAFF, I.C.S. TRIGONOMETRY SLIDE RULE MECHANICS.
Scranton, PA: International Textbook, 1930. Trigonometry and Graphics. The Slide Rule. Mechanics and Machine Elements. Marbeled endpapers. Flexible boards. Owner blind stamp title page. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOWNS, Hugh. PERSPECTIVES.
Atlanta: Turner, 1995. First Edition SIGNED BY HUGH DOWNS ON TIPPED-IN BOOKPLATE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 300 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5653   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Ilya Kabaskov) GROYS, Boris, David Ross and Iwona Blazwick. ILYA KABAKOV.
London: Phaidon, 1998. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED BY ILYA KABAKOV. First Edition. Dust Jacket over wrappers. DJ/Fine. 4to. 158 pps. Fine
Price: USD 220.00 other currencies   order no. 5655   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILKINSON, Rupert (Ed.). GOVERNING ELITES. Studies in Training and Selection.
New York: Oxford University, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, mild scuffs, mild soil, min sun spine, closed tear. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xviii, 231pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5658   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLLINS, Robert M. MORE. The Politics of Economic Growth in Postwar America.
New York: Oxford University, 2000. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo.xi, 299 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5669   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARMITAGE, Merle. Foreword by John Charles Thomas. ACCENT ON LIFE.
Ames, IA: Iowa State University, 1965. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mildsoil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 386 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5675   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AMERICAN JOURNAL OF MATHEMATICS.
Baltimore MD: Johns Hopkins/Am. Math. Soc., 1927-1935. NINE VOLUMES. Volumes 49 thru 57. 1927 thru 1935. Buckram binding. No library markings. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 5680   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUGGINS, Charles Brenton. EXPERIMENTAL LEUKEMIA AND MAMMARY CANCER. Induction, Prevention, Cure.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1979. First Edition First Edition. Huggins Nobel Laureate (1966). See Garrison-Morton 4276, 4276.1. 8vo. 221 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5685   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, W. Lynn and Marion John Philippus (Eds.). Foreword... NEUROPSYCHOLOGICAL TESTING IN ORGANIC BRAIN DYSFUNCTION.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1969. First Edition An Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ sm pieces missing. DJ/VG+. Owner name stamp paste-downs and endpapers. 8vo. 337pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5696   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEONJIAN, Edward. SURVIVED TO TELL. The Autobiography of Edward Keonjian, Ph.D.
Santa Fe: Sunstone, 1997. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDWARD KEONJIAN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 287 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5700   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NIXON, Joan Lowery. MURDERED, MY SWEET.
New York: Delacorte, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY JOAN LOWERY NIXON. First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 200 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5704   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JASTROW, Robert. GOD AND THE ASTRONOMERS.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 136 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5706   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALTER, Robert. THE INVENTION OF HEBREW PROSE. Modern Fiction & the Language of Realism. The Samuel & Althea Stroum Lecturees in Jewish Studies.
Seattle: University of Washington, 1988. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with mild spottingcover edges in Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. ISBN:029596622X. 8vo. xi, 122 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5717   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEST POINT. ATHLETIC RECORDS UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY.
West Point NY: U. S. Military Academy, (1953, 1964). Original loose-leaf binder with title and WestPoint emblem. The records have been updated for some sports in 1964. The majority of the records are for the first half of the 20th century with some 19th century and post 1950 records as well. The binder is divided into sections by sport-- Baseball, Football, Hockey etc. Contents Near Fine-Fine. Loose-leaf mild mild wear. An uncommon archive of The Academy. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 5718   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MCELROY, Joseph. THE LETTER LEFT TO ME.
New York: Knopf, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5722   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JANOWITZ, Tama. SLAVES OF NEW YORK.
New York: Crown, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil, min soil fore edge. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5725   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SYKES, John. A JAPANESE FAMILY.
London: Allan Wingate, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, minimal sun spine, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 166 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5733   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEUSTADT, L. W. and et. al. (Ed.). SIAM JOURNAL ON CONTROL.
Philadelphia, PA: Soc. Indust. & Applied Math, 1966. Uncommon. Proceeding of the First International Congress on Programming and Control. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5736   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JASTROW, Robert. RED GIANTS AND WHITE DWARFS. Man's Descent From the Stars.
New York: Hrper & Row, 1971. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY ROBERT JASTROW. DJ mild soil, mild edges wear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges and eps. 8vo. 190 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5743   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEYNELL, Alice. ESSAYS.
London: Burns & Oates, 1914. Top Edge Gilt. DJ mild sun spine, small pieces missing, mild soil, closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild sun covers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5760   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAURITZEN, Elizabeth M. Illustrations by Andy Tsinajinie. SHUSH'MA.
Caldwell, ID: Caxton, 1964. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY ELIZABETH M. LAURITZEN. First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 188 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 5762   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIVINGSTON, Myra Cohn (Ed.). Illustrated by Janet Stevens. CALLOOH! CALLAY! Holiday Poems for Young Readers.
New York: Atheneum, 1980. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MYRA COHN LIVINGSTON. Second Printing. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 131 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5763   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE UNITED STATES GEOLOGICAL SURVEY ITS ORIGIN, DEVELOPMENT, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATIONS.
Washington DC: Government Printing Office, 1904. Half-Leather binding minimal edge wear. marbled eps, edges. USGS Bulletin 227; Series G, Miscellaneous, 27. Owner blindstamp title page. Bound with several Miscellaneous Publications of the US Geological Survey including "the Explosibility of Coal Dust" and "The Geological Classifiction of the United States Geological Survey Compared with other Classifications". Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 5764   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILSON, Earl, Introduction by Arthur Godfrey. LET'EM EAT CHEESECAKE.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1949. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY EARL WILSON. First Edition. DJ small edge piece missing, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Mild age darkening eps. 8vo. 302 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5765   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARKAS, Emil and John Corcoran. THE OVERLOOK MARTIAL ARTS DICTIONARY.
New York: Overlook, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild darkening rear, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Small label residue ffep. 8vo. xiii, 305 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5769   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CATALOGUE OF ACCESSIONS TO THE LEGISLATIVE LIBRARY OF THE PROVINCE OF ONTARIO DURING THE YEARS 1913, 1914, AND 1915.
Toronto: A. T. Wilgress, 1916. Uncommon. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 321 pps. This is the First Supplement to the Main Catalogue of the Library Published at the end of 1912. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 5771   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOEBEL, Wilhelm. THE M.I. HUMMEL ALBUM.
New York: Galahad, 1994. Reprint. DJ sticker residue front flap. DJ/Fine. 4to. 320 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5772   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SALOMON, Julian Harris. THE BOOK OF INDIAN CRAFTS AND INDIAN LORE.
New York: Harper and Row, 1928. DJ sm pieces missing, min sun spine, mild soil, min scuffs. DJ/VeryGood. Owner name front paste-down and ffep. Minimal cover edge wear. Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. xiii, 418 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5775   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RADO, Tibor. ON THE PROBLEM OF PLATEAU. Ergebnisse Der Mathematik und Ihrer Grenzgebiete.
New York: Chelsea, 1951. First Edition First American Edition. Text in English. The Book is Near Fine. 8vo. 109 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5782   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEVERLEY, M. C. (Trans.). AKSAKOV. CHRONICLES OF A RUSSIAN FAMILY.
London: George Routledge, (1924). SIGNED BY NOTED ANTHROPOLOGIST ASHLEY MONTAGU AND FROM HIS LIBRARY. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 398 pps. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, small closed tears. Introduction by Prince Mirsky. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5788   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GALSWORTHY, John. Illustrated by R. H. Sauter. AWAKENING.
London: Heinemann, 1920. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil.Sm. 4to. 63 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 5790   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLARKE, Arthur C. Introduction by George Zebrowski. Illus... THE FOUNTAINS OF PARADISE.
Norwalk, CT: Easton, 1988. Collector' Edition in leather binding, raised bands spine, gilt lettering spine, cover, all edges gilt, silk ribbon bookmark. 8vo. 261 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 135.00 other currencies   order no. 5793   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERSEY, John. LETTER TO THE ALUMNI.
New York: Knopf, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owner insc ffep. 8vo. 145 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5795   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUBOS, Rene. MAN ADAPTING.
New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xxii, 527 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5797   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PHEBUS, George. ALASKAN ESKIMO LIFE IN THE 1890s AS SKETCHED BY NATIVE ARTISTS.
Washington, D.C.: Smithsonian Institution, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 5798   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAO, George (Ed.). CHINESE WIT & HUMOR.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1946. First Edition First Edition. Introduction by Lin Yutang. DJ small closed tears, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 5800   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ZAHNER, Don (Editor). FISHING WITH THE FLY ROD.
New York: Ziff-Davis, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod scuff, min chips, mod sun spine. DJ/Very Good. 4to. 239 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5811   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOYD, Malcolm. THE FANTASY WORLDS OF PETER STONE and Other Fables.
New York: Harper & Row, 1969. First Edition SIGNED BY MALCOLM BOYD. Stated First Edition. DJ mild soil and edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 120 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 5812   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIVINGTON, Myra Cohn. Illustrated by Leonard Everett Fisher. EARTH SONGS.
New York: Holiday, 1986. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY LEONARD EVERETT FISHER. Stated First Edition. DJ sh closed tear. DJ/Near Fine. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 5814   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOMER, Joy. DAWN WATCH IN CHINA.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1941. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spinetips, mild chips, sm closed tears, mild foxing. DJ/VG-. 8vo. 340pps. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Minimal foxing endpapers. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 5816   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOOVER, J. Edgar. A STUDY OF COMMUNISM.
New York: Holt, Rinehart and Winston, 1962. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, min scuffs, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. xi, 211 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5830   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MacNAIR, Harley Farnsworth. CHINA IN REVOLUTION.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1932. Second Printing. Mild soil top edge. Min wear covers. 8vo. 244 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLBERT, Edwim H. MEN AND DINOSAURS. The Search in Field and Laboratory.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1968. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY EDWIN H. COLBERT. Stated First Edition. Books Signed by Edwin H. Colbert Uncommon. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. Mild cover edge wear. Dr. Edwin Colbert was Curator of Vertabrate Paleontology at the American Museum of Natural History. 8vo. 283 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5837   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AYLWARD, J. D. THE HOUSE OF ANGELO.
London: Batchworth, 1953. First Edition A Dynasty of Swordsmen. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing. Mild age darkening eps. Mild soil edges. Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 5839   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOLL, J. M. H. THE HEBERDEN SOCIETY.
London: Chapman and Hall, 1987. FIRST LIMITED EDITION. SIGNED BY J. M. H. MOLL. #296 OF 1000 COPIES. ADDITIONALLY INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY THE AUTHOR. History, Portraits and Biographies. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5842   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POUND, Ezra. A DRAFT OF CANTOS XXXI-XLI.
London: Faber & Faber, 1935. First Edition Very Good+ First Edition with foxing eps in Very Good- DJ with mild sun spine and covers, small closed tears, mild chips. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 61 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 5846   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAUROIS, Andre. LELIA: The Life of George Sand.
New York: Harper, 1953. DJ sm edge pieces missing, creases, mild scuff. DJ/Very good-. Mild cover wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 5855   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSSER, Sue V. BIOLOGY AND FEMINISM. A Dynamic Interaction. The Impact of Feminism on the Arts and Sciences Series.
New York: Twayne, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xvii, 191 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 5856   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRIDGES, T. C., Robert Leighton, and C. Bernard Rutley. MOTOR STORY BOOK.
London: Collins' Clear-Type, n.d.. Color illustrated frontispiece. Color illustrated boards. Uncommon. Cover edge wear. Foxing. Gift inscription ffep. Soil edges. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 5859   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Margery Finn. BEHIND THE BAMBOO CURTAIN. A Westerner Looks at Japan.
London: Hurst & Blackett, 1953. First Edition An Uncommon First Edition in Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing eps. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 5866   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)