F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13535 title(s) found
displaying results: 4751 - 5000
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19   20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
                


LEWIS, John. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BOOK.
New York: Reinhold, 1967. First Edition Its Illustration and Design. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear, mild scuffs rear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4442   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. EASTERN EXPLORATION. Past and Future. Lectures at the Royal Institution.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1918. First Edition Very Good++ First American Edition with mild foxing eps in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. Sm. 8vo. 118 pps. A scarce First Edition in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4446   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SOLVE, Norma Dobie. STUART POLITICS IN CHAMPMAN'S TRAGEDY OF CHABOT.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1928. First Edition First Edition. University of Michigan Publications Language and Literature Volume IV. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 176 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4451   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WINSOR, Travis. Foreword by Burrell O. Raulston. PERIPHERAL VASCULAR DISEASES. An Objective Approach.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1959. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 845 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4453   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KASDON, S. Charles and Sophia B. Bamford. ATLAS OF IN SITU CYTOLOGY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. First Edition Stated First Edition. 105 Illustrations in Color. Owner name front and rear paste-down. 4to. vi, 81 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4454   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLLINGWOOD, W.G. THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSKIN. One Volume Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1902. A Very Good+ One volume Edition with top edge gilt, sun spine, small taped tear title page, mild covere edge wear. 8vo. 427pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FISCHER, Susan M. and Thomas J. Slaga (Eds.). ARACHIDONIC ACID METABOLISM AND TUMOR PROMOTION. A Volume in Prostaglandins, Leukotrienes, and Cancer Series.
Boston: Martinus Nijhoff, 1985. Minimal sun spine. Mild edge soil. Owner blindstamp half title page. 8vo. viii, 263 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4465   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALZAC, Honore de. LA PEAU DE CHAGRIN.
Paris: Calman Levy, n. d.. Half leather, marble board binding. Riased bands spine. A volume in a series of the Compelte Works of Balzac. Cover edges mild wear. Eps, page edges age darkened. 12mo. 341 + 2 Index pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4466   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Carl Sandberg) STEICHEN, Edward (Ed). SANDBURG. Photographers View Carl Sandburg.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips. DJ/Very Good+. 4to.113 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4467   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FEI, Hsiano-Tung. Revised and Edited by Margaret Park Red... CHINA'S GENTRY. Essays in Rural-Urban Relations. With Six Life-Histories of Chinese Gentry Families.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1953. First Edition First Edition Thus. Illustrations based on drawings by Hames K. Y. Kuo. DJ/VG+. Owner inscription front paste-down. 8vo. v, 287. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears, minimal sun spine, pc. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4474   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POSIN, Dan Q. SCIENCE IN THE AGE OF SPACE.
Chicago: Quadrangle, 1965. First Edition SIGNED BY DAN Q. POSIN. Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 271 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEDECK, Harry E. DICITIONARY OF MAGIC.
New York: Philosophicl Library, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4479   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAULK, Odie B. CRIMSON DESERT. Indian Wars of the American Southwest.
New York: Oxford University, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++.Min soil top edge. 8vo. 237 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4496   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VON HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN, G. and A. von Solodkoff. FABERGE.
New York: Tabard, 1979. First Edition Court Jeweler to the Tsars. First American Edition. Preface A. Kenneth Snowman. Translated J. A. Underwood. DJ/Near Fine. 172 Pages. 250 items illustrated on 51 Color and 119 black and white Plates. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4503   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAUGHERTY, James. WEST OF BOSTON. Yankee Rhymes and Doggerel.
New York: Viking, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tear. DJ/Very Good++.Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4504   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAY, Alexandra. CARL GOES TO DAYCARE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY ALEXANDRA DAY. First Edition. Coloredpictorial cover. No Dust Jacket issued. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4509   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

L'ARMEE D'AFRIQUE. Organe de liaison entre officiers de reserve de l'Algerie-Tunisie et Maroc et leurs camarades de l'Active.
Alger: P. Guiauchain, 1924-1928. FIVE VOLUMES. Bound in quarter leather, marbled boards, endpapers.Gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. A Rare French journal issued 10 times a year beginning in 1924. OCLC lists only one copy (and that only of the first year's issues). It is not clear how long the journal was published but this is the complete run for the first five years through 1928, Issues 1 through 50. It is a military journal which provides detailed information on the French Army. But, since Africa had been explored in the recent past relative to the 1920s, there is also a great deal of descriptive material on the land, people, architecture etc. For example, the December 1925 issue is devoted to Morocco--the country, its people, history and future. Many black and white photographs, charts and maps illustrate the text. There are several fold-out maps as well. An important African and French archive of the 1920s. Hardcover Very Good++ to Near Fine
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 4513   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNS, W. E. BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. First Edition Burnet Biggles Bibliography 53.1. First Edition. DJmild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4526   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWSOME, Frank Jr. Drawings by Aldren A. Watson. THE BRIGHT AND GLOWING PLACE.
Brtlbro, VT: Greene, 1975. First Edition First Edition. Drawings by Aldren A. Watson. DJ chips, small closed tears, pc. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4528   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LONGACRE, William (Ed.). RECONSTRUCTING PREHISTORIC PUEBLO SOCIETIES. A Volume in School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1970. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Scattered underlining. 8vo. xi, 247 pps Mild soil and spotting top edge. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4531   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBB, George. A PIMA REMEMBERS.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1959. First Edition SIGNED WITH ANGLO & INDIAN NAMES BY GEORGE WEBB.First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 126 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEHN, Harry. ALL KINDS OF TIME.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, mild soil, chips, spine. DJ/VG+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4541   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STONE, William S. Illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff. THE SHIP OF FLAME. A Saga of the South Seas.
New York: Knopf, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, small edge pieces missing, dampstain.DJ/Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 165 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAY, Alexandra. CARL'S MASQUERADE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY ALEXANDRA DAY. First Edition. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4545   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GAMOW, George. MR TOMPKINS LEARNS THE FACTS OF LIFE.
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1953. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, mild sun spine, short closed edge tears. DJ/Very Good+. Min soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4553   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARVILLIERS, R. P. A. LES STATIONS DE N. S. EN SA PASSION A JERUSALEM.
Paris: Ch. Chauvin, 1874. Contemporary quarter leather binding. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering & decoration. Hand colored & black/white illustrations Hand colored frontispiece, plan of church and map of Jerusalem in 1874. Initial letters of several later chapters hand colored as well. Marbled boards, endpapers. Top edge gilt. Min cover edge wear, min scuff spine. Edges foxed. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4557   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BELLAIRS, John. Completed by Brad Strickland. Frontispiec... THE VENGEANCE OF THE WITCH-FINDER.
New York: Dial, 1993. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 153 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4566   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WUORINEN, John H. THE FINNS ON THE DELAWARE 1638-1655. An Essay in American Colonial History.
New York: Columbia University, 1938. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, long thin piece missing, chips. DJ/VG-. Mild soil top edge. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 179 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4568   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAOTZE. THE SIMPLE WAY.
London: William Rider, 1913. A New Translation of the Tao-Teh- King with Introduction and Commentary by Walter Gorn Old. Third Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Gilt Chinese lettering cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4569   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARTE, Bret. WEST POINT TIC TACS A COLLECTION OF MILITARY VERSE TOGETHER WITH THE SPECIAL POEM CADET GRAY BY BRET HARTE.
New York: Homer Lee, 1878. Oblong. original covers worn, soiled. Hinges archivally repaired. U.S.M.A. Cadet owner inscription ffep. dated 1879. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 4575   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RENARD (Ed). BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE IMPERIALE DES NATURALISTES DE MOSCOU.
Moscow: Imperial University, 1869. Volume 42, Part I (1869). Half-leather binding-marble boards. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering. Covers mild wear. Small duplicate stamp Library of Congress, small blind stamp. No other library markings. Small bookplates front paste-downs. 7 black & white plates. Uncommon. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4589   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVA, George. CRUSADER'S CLINIC. Sex Sin and Prejudice.
Bognor Regis, Eng.: New Horizon, 1977. SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY GEORGE SAVA. Uncommon. DJ mild chips, pc. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 206 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4592   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE REUCK, A. V. S. and Julie Knight (Ed.). CELLULAR INJURY.
London: J. & A. Churchill, 1964. First Edition First Edition. 81 Illustrations. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 403 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4593   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRANT, Charles L. NIGHTMARE SEASONS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1982. First Edition SIGNED ON TIPPED-IN LABEL BY CHARLES L. GRANT. First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closed tears, mild sun spine. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4607   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STILES, W. AMD W. Leach. RESPIRATION IN PLANTS. Methuen's Monographs on Biological Subjects Series.
London: Methuen, 1932. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min soil,crease flap. DJ/Very Good+. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4616   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HACKNEY, Louise Wallace. GUIDE-POSTS TO CHINESE PAINTING.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1929. Revised Edition. Illustrated. Top edge gilt. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild sun spine, small closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4617   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

REASONER, Harry. BEFORE THE COLORS FADE.
New York: Knopf, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 206pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHINER, Lewis. GLIMPSES.
New York: Morrow, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4628   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGER, Thomas. KILLING TIME.
New York: Dial, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Owner insc ffep. 8vo. 372 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4639   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONANT, James B. SCIENTIFIC PRINCIPLES AND MORAL CONDUCT. The Twentieth Arthur Stanley Eddington Memorial Lecture.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Sm. 8vo. 48 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4642   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKER, Eric. THE GARDENER'S ENGLAND. The English Scene - Volume II in the Series.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, n.d.. DJ mild chips, min scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 245 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4644   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BULLETIN DE LA SOCIETE IMPERIALE DES NATURALISTES DE MOSCOU.
Moscow: Imperial University, 1869. Volume 42, Part I (1869). Half-leather binding-marble boards. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering. Covers mild wear. Small duplicate stamp Library of Congress, small blind stamp. No other library markings. Small bookplates front paste-downs. 7 black & white plates. Uncommon. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ABRAHAMS, William. CHILDREN OF CAPRICORN.
New York: Random House, 1963. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY WILLIAM ABRAHAMS. First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4653   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NAGEL, Ed. Preface by Jonathan Kozol. CHEEZ! UNCLE SAM. WHAT PRICE, JUSTICE? A Resourceful Struggle on Behalf of Freeing Our Children.
Santa Fe, NM: SFCS, 1978. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ED NAGEL. Stated First Edition. Sm stains covers and lower edge. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 220 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4657   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PANCOAST, Henry K., Eugene P. Pendergrass, and J. Parsons... THE HEAD AND NECK IN ROENTGEN DIAGNOSIS.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1940. First Edition First Edition. Pancoast in author of Garrison-Morton #2655 Superior Sulcus Tumor "Pancoast's Tumor". DJ/Very Good+. DJ sm pices missing Dust Jacket spine tip, sm closed tears, minimal soil. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. xxxii, 976 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4658   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUTLEDGE, Archibald. (SIGNED) Illustrated by Lynn Bogue H... AN AMERICAN HUNTER.
New York: Frederick A. Stokes, 1937. First Edition SIGNED BY ARCHIBALD RUTLEDGE. Near Fine First Edition First Printing in a handsome custom half leather and cloth binding. 8vo. x, 461 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4669   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEVSNER, Nikolaus. PIONEERS OF MODERN DESIGN. From William Morris to Walter Gropius.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1949. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon in DJ. DJ sun spine & covers, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild foxing edges. Mild sun covers. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4675   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARVEY, M. G. THE JUDO INSTRUCTOR.
New York: Emerson, 1958. First Edition Fine hardback First Edition, First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 121 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4682   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEHN, Harry. THE LITTLE HILL.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1949. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, soil rear. DJ/VeryGood+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4684   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLIFTON, Carr. Foreword by John Mylod. THE HUDSON. A River That Flows Two Ways.
Englewood, CO: Westcliffe, 1989. DJ/Fine. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Owner inscription ffep.4to. 112 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4685   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(David Hollowell) HOWARD, Seymour (Text). DAVID HOLLOWELL.
Davis, CA: John Natsoulas, 1993. DJ sm closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 9 x 11 in. 94 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4686   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEIDE, Florence Parry, Illustrated by Edward Gorey. Trans... SCHORSCHIS SCHATZ.
Zurich Switzerland: Diogenes, 1982. Toledano B66e. First Edition in German of "Treehorn's Treasure". DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4689   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Joey. HERE'S TO THE FRIARS The Heart of Show Business.
New York: Crown, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tears, crease flap. DJ/Very Good. Owner stamp ffep. Min edge soil. 8vo. 186 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4697   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SWINBURNE, A. C. SELECTIONS FROM A. C. SWINBURNE.
London: William Heinemann, 1938. Ninth Printing. Edited by Edmund Gosse and Thomas James Wise. Partof Windmill Library Series. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild sun spine. mild chips, mild soil. Mild foxing edges and eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4698   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUILLOT, Rene. THE 397th WHITE ELEPHANT.
New York: S. G. Phillips, 1957. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sun spine, edges, min edgecreases. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4701   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKINNON, Stephen R. and Oris Friesen. CHINA REPORTING.
Berkeley: University of California, 1987. First Edition INSCRIBED IN CHINESE AND ENGLISH BY ORIS FRIESEN. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 230 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4708   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PALMER, John McAuley. AMERICA IN ARMS. The Experience of the United States with Military Organization.
New Haven, CT: Yale University, 1941. First Edition First Edition. Owner inscription inside front cover. Mild age darkening eps. Soil covers. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4709   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CALABRESE, Omar (Editor). ITALIAN STYLE. FORMS OF CREATIVITY.
Milano Italy: Skira, 1999. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Text in English. 4to. 231 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4718   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GLASSMAN, Samuel. EPIC OF SURVIVAL. Twenty-Five Centuries of Anti-Semitism.
New York: Bloch, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 438 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4720   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(WIlliam Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. PREFACES TO SHAKESPEARE'S PLAYS.
London: Orbis, 1984. First Edition SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. An uncommon signed volume.DJ/Fine. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4721   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALISON, Howard J. Edited by George Carrington Mason. NEWPORT NEWS SHIPS. Their History in Two World Wars.
Newport News VA: Mariners Museun, 1954. Covers mild edge wear. Mild edge soil. Owner name ffep. Sm.4to. 372 pps. Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4723   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LOVELL, Bernard. Ruth Nanda Anshen (Series Editor). EMERGING COSMOLOGY. A Volume in Convergence Series which was Founded, Planned & Edited by Ruth Nanda Anshen.
New York: Columbia University, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 207 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4733   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GULICK, Sidney L. WORKING WOMEN OF JAPAN.
New York: Missionary Education Movem't, 1915. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing edges and eps. HardcoverVery Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4753   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MCGINLEY, Phyllis. Illustrated by Roberta Macdonald. A SHORT WALK FROM THE STATION.
New York: Viking, 1951. First Edition SIGNED BY PHYLLIS McGINLEY. First Edition. DJ soil, price clip, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 172 pps. Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4755   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FARB, Peter. FACE OF NORTH AMERICA.
New York: Harper & Row, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Mild soil, chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mildedge soil. Mild sun spine. 8vo. 316 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4757   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILSON, Gil (Ed.). LETTERS OF WILLIAM ALLEN WHITE AND A YOUNG MAN.
New York: John Day, 1948. First Edition SIGNED BY GIL WILSON AND WALTER H. DE MOTT TO WHOM THE BOOKIS DEDICATED. First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, mild sun spine, price clipped. DJ/Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing and soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4760   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERNARDI, Jack. MY FATHER THE ACTOR.
New York: Norton, 1971. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JACK BERNARDI. Stated First Edition. DJ front flap clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 233 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4761   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERMAN, Richard Jr. FORCE OF EAGLES.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4764   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, George A. Illustrated by Alice & A. W. best. CHINA INSIDE OUT.
New York: Abingdon, 1917. First Edition First Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Owner stamp ffep. Owner name ffep. Mild soil cover & edges. Mild sun spine. 8vo. 180pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4768   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARKS, Geoffrey and William K. Beatty. THE PRECIOUS METALS OF MEDICINE.
New York: Scribner's, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xxv, 294 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4769   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WINN, Christopher. LEGAL DAISY SPACING.
New York: Random House, 1985. First Edition First Edition. Min plastic delamination rear cover. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4781   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EVANSON, R.T. and H. Maunsell. A PRACTICAL TREATISE ON THE MANAGEMENT AND DISEASES OF CHILDREN. Library of Practical Medicine.
Boston: T. R. Marvin, 1848. From the Fifth Dublin Edition. Published by Order of the Massachusetts Medical Society, For the Use of It's Fellows. Vol. XVIII. Cover edge wear. Small piece missing top of spine. Spotting cove rs. Spine label worn. Foxing. Corner missing ffep. Owner name, crease ffep. 8vo. 430 pps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4789   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILSTEIN, Jeffrey S. DYNAMICS OF THE VIETNAM WAR.
Columbus: Ohio State University, 1974. First Edition A Quantitative Analysis and Predictive Computer Simulation. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, pc. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 254 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4791   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAGAN, Francoise. THOSE WITHOUT SHADOWS.
New York: Dutton, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod chips, sh closed tear, mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4794   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HORGAN, Paul. THE HEROIC TRIAD. The Backgrounds of our Three Southwestern Cultures.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1970. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, min writing rear. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Owner name front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4799   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOOLF, Harry (Editor). QUANTIFICATION. A History of the Meaning of Measurement in the Natural and Social Sciences.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1961. DJ min sun spine, sm closed tears, mild chips, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. Min cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 224 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4800   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THIERS, Jean-Baptiste. HISTOIRE DES PERRUQUES. Ou l'on fait voir leur origine, leur usage, leur forme...
Avignon: Louis Chambeau, 1777. Full leather binding with spine label. Binding edge wear. Modern eps. Mild loss page edge at top fore-edge. Edges mild soil, foxing. Small owner bookplate front paste down. Mild dampstain few leaves top margin. 12mo. xxii (1) 441 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 140.00 other currencies   order no. 4813   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MENDE, Tibor. CHINA AND HER SHADOW.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1962. First Edition Stated First American Edition. DJ sh closed tears, sm stain, pc. DJ/Very Good++. Min soil edges. 8vo. 360 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4821   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHERWOOD, P.M.A. VIBRATIONAL SPECTROSCOPY OF SOLIDS. Cambridge Monographs in Physical Chemistry #1.
London: Cambridge University, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 254 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4822   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARR, Virginia Spencer. THE LONELY HUNTER. A Biography of Carson McCullers. ISBN:0385040288.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1974. First Edition A Near Fine Stated First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good++ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild soil. 8vo. xix, 600. Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4824   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FROW, Ruth and Edmund (Ed.). Introduction by Julia Swinde... POLITICAL WOMEN 1800-1850.
London: Pluto, 1989. First Edition First Edition. Scarce. DJ minimal soil, minimal creases. DJ/NearFine. 8vo. xiv, 220 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4827   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINCAID, Mrs. Paul. JAPANESE GARDEN AND FLORAL ART.
New York: Hearthside, 1966. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with cover edge wear in Very Good Dust Jacket with small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears. 8vo. 189 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4832   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUENTHER, John. TIME AND PLACE.
London: Fortune, 1961. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOHN GUENTHER. First Edition. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 77 pps. DJ mild sun spine and cover, mild foxing, mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Herman Miller) CRUIKSHANK, Jeffrey L. and Clark Malcolm. HERMAN MILLER, INC.: Buildings and Beliefs.
Washington, D.C.: AIA, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 4to. 159 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4835   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DE GRAZIA, Ted. DE GRAZIA PAINTS THE SIGNS OF THE ZODIAC.
Tucson: De Grazia Gallery, 1978. SIGNED AND DATED BY DE GRAZIA. Second Printing. DJ mild soil, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/VG++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4845   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERSEY, John. MY PETITION FOR MORE SPACE.
New York: Knopf, 1974. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A HANDWRITTEN QUOTATION FROM THE BOOK BY JOHN HERSEY. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 182 pps Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 4850   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAFOND, Paul. JUAN DE VALDES LEAL. Essai sur sa Vie et son Oeuvre Illustre de 22 Reproductions hors texte...Catalogue et d'une Bibliographie.
Paris: E. Sansot, 1914. Quarter leather bound. Gilt lettering spine. Marbled boards, endpapers. 22 black & white plates on coated stock. Covers mild edge wear. Spine mild sun, wear. Age toning eps. Owner name, date ffep. Sm. 4to. 128+22 plates pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 4851   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMALL ALBUM OF AUTOGRAPH OF 100 FAMOUS EUROPEAN PERSONALITIES.
Karlsruhe: Werner, Circa 1880s. A Very Good++ oblong album with card marble board covers. Covers mild edge wear. Published circa 1880s. An uncommon album with autograph samples from the fifteenth to the latter portion of the nineteenth century. Notables include Martin Luther, John Milton as well as loeeser known figures such as Walter Buttler and Martin Delbruck. text in English and German. Scarce. None are listed in OCLC Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 4852   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEHNKE, H., F. Bachmann, K. Fladt and H. Kunle (Ed.). Tra... FUNDAMENTALS OF MATHEMATICS. Volume II Geometry.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1974. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips, mild scuffs, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xi, 685 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4859   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANOBILE, Richard J. HOORAY FOR CAPTAIN SPAULDING. Verbal & Visual Gems from "Animal Crackers."
New York: Darien, 1974. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 224 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4863   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PHEBE, Cousin. COUSIN PHEBE'S CHATS WITH THE CHILDREN.
n. p.: n. p., 1885. Gilt design cover. Decorated eps. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting cover. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4868   details     inquire
offered by: