F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 251 - 500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1   2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LAMBERT, Samuel, Willy Wiegand and William M. Ivins, Jr. THREE VESALIAN ESSAYS.
New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition To Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. First Edition.DJ small pieces missing, creases, scuffs, closed tears, pc. DJ/G+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep and front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael. MORNING GIRL.
New York: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 74 pps. Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGSON, Abram (SIGNED). PRODUCTIVITY AND THE SOCIAL SYSTEM- THE USSR AND THE WEST.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1978. First Edition SIGNED "ABE" & INSCRIBED BY ABRAM BERGSON. DJ spine sunned, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xi, 256. Abram Bergson (1914-2003) was an economist who pioneered the rigorous quantitative study of the Soviet economy. He was a member of the faculty of Harvard University and served as the director of the Russian Research Center from 1964 to 1968. The current volume is one in a series of works in which Professor Bergson articulates a clear understanding of the Soviet economy at a time when hard data on the Soviet state was almost impossible to obtain. See Blaug-Great Economists since Keynes pps 19-21. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Edna. A SCANDALOUS WOMAN.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First Edition And Other Stories. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURD, Charles. Illustrations by Gil Walker. THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN RED CROSS.
New York: Hawthorn, 1959. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, mild soil, mild stains, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 367   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIJEWSKI, Karen. WILD KAT.
New York: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY KAREN KIJEWSKI. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 343 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 370   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROPHY, John. SARAH.
London: Collins, 1948. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOHN BROPHY. First Edition. DJ/Good+. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild creases, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DREPPERD, Carl W. Foreword by Rockwell Kent. AMERICAN PIONEER ARTS AND ARTISTS.
Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg, 1942. First Edition First Edition. Minimal cover edge wear. Minimal soil top edge. Sm. 4to. 172 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TINBERGEN, Jan, Abram Bergson, Fritz Machlup and Oskar Mo... OPTIMUM. Social Welfare and Productivity. A Comparative View. Charles C. Moscowitz Lectures XIII.
New York: New York University, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ small edge piece missing, mildedge wear. 8vo. 175 pps. Jan Tinbergen (1903-1994) was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics in 1969 "For having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes". Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDEL, Leon. (Henry James). HENRY JAMES.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1972. The Master 1901-1916. Second Printing. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Small waterstain lower edge. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STOIKO, Michael and Donald Cox, Illustrated by N. Stanilla. MAN IN THE UNIVERSE.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1959. First Edition What You Should Know About Our Solar System. First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 411   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOWEN, Zack. (Padriac Colum). PADRAIC COLUM. A Biographical-Critical Introduction.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ., 1970. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PADRAIC COLUM. First Edition. DJ/VG+. DJ mild chips, min. piece missing at spine, mild sun spine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TURNBULL, Andrew. (Thomas Wolfe). THOMAS WOLFE.
New York: Scribners, 1967. First Edition DJ chips, short closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORSON, Richard M. THE BRITISH FOLKLORISTS. A History.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. First Edition First American Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKWORTH, Cecily. Guillaume Apollinaire. GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE and the Cubist Life.
New York: Horizon, 1963. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 244 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAMERON, Hector Charles. JOSEPH LISTER. The Friend of Man.
London: William Heinemann, 1948. First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED, DATED & INITIALED "H.C.C."BY HECTOR CHARLES CAMERON. DJ mild foxing, small pieces missing, small tape, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRANDON, William. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS.
New York: American Heritage, 1961. DJ mild chips, short closed edge tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy. THE DEVIL TREE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED "WITH BEST WISHES" & SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI. First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 431   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ACKER, William R. B. JAPANESE ARCHERY.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1965. First Edition First Edition After the Rare Privately Published Work of 1937. DJ chips, soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BINYON, Laurence. THE SPIRIT OF MAN IN ASAIN ART.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1935. First Edition Being the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Delivered in Harvard University 1933-34. First Edition. Sun spine. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Owner inscription ffep. Newspaper picture of "Chinese Pilgrim" tipped-in ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOLMAN, B. Leonard, and J. Anthony Parker. COMPUTER-ASSISTED CARDIAC NUCLEAR MEDICINE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAPLAN, Howard. THE CHOPIN EXPRESS.
New York: Dutton, 1978. First Edition By the author of 'The Damascus Cover.' DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICE, Anne. VITTORIO, The Vampire. New Tales of the Vampires.
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition Stated First Trade Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARGADANT, Jo Burr. MADAME LE PROFESSEUR.
Princeton NJ: Princeton University, 1990. First Edition Women Educator in the Third Republic. DJ/Fine. Text in English. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 445   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSTEN, Leo. PEOPLE I HAVE LOVED, KNOWN OR ADMIRED.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LEO ROSTEN. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRANDON, Heather. CASUALTIES.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Collection of short writings by 37survivors of soldiers who died in the war. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 460   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

URIS, Leon. MITLA PASS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 435 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAST, Howard. THE STORY OF LOLA GREGG.
New York: Blue Heron, 1956. First Edition First Edition. Covers and DJ waterstained. DJ chips mild soil. DJ/Good++. Mild edge soil. Cover edges mild wear. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EASTMAN, Fred, Illustrated by Regina and Ludwig. PURSUIT OF THE FLYING BABY. A Faithful Account of the Strange Happenings to William Thompson After His Mother Told Him to...
Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1928. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, sun spine and covers, sm dampstains. DJ/Good+. 8vo. 237 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. JACK IN THE BOX.
New York: Putnam, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil, min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIDDER, Tracy. AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition First Edition. A marvelous book by the Pulitzer-Prizewinning author of 'The Soul of a New Machine'. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

A GUIDE TO THE POTTERY & PORCELAIN OF THE FAR EAST.
London: British Museum, 1924. First Edition In the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography. With 14 Plates & 230 Illustrations. Later binding & endpapers. First Edition. Tape frontis and title page. Mild foxing edges. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHEELER, Lonnie. BLEACHERS. A Summer in Wrigley Field.
Chicago: Contemporary, 1988. First Edition A Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 238 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 495   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EVERETT, George G. THE CAVALCADE OF RAILROADS IN CENTRAL COLORADO. From 1871 to 1965.
Denver, CO: Golden Bell, 1966. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild scuffs, sm closed tears. DJ/VG+. Owner inscription front paste-down. 8vo. 235 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1980 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1980. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, W. A. P. A CYCLE OF CATHAY.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1897. Or China, South and North. With Personal Reminiscences. Illustrations and a fold-out map. Second Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Gilt design spine. Mild soil cover and edges. Front hinge archivally repaired. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AUDUBON, John James. Edited by Donald Culross. AUDUBON'S AMERICA. The Narratives and Experiences of John James Audubon.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1940. 17 tipped-in plates. Cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Mild soil edges. 4to. 329 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 520   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COCKLIN, Robert F. and Mark M. Boatner. BATTERY DUTIES. A Ready Reference Manual for Battery Personnel.
Washington, D.C.: Combat Forces, 1952. INSCRIBED, DATED, SIGNED BOB COCKLIN. Min edge soil. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 524   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEONARD, Elmore. BANDITS.
New York: Arbor House, 1987. First Trade Edition after the limited edition by Mysterious Press. A novel by the author of 'Glitz'. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 528   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NESBIT, E. WET MAGIC.
New York: Coward-McCann, n.d.. Color illustration frontispiece. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil,small closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Small ink writting rfep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 530   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SLOANE, Eric. RECOLLECTIONS IN BLACK AND WHITE.
New York: Walker, 1974. First Edition SIGNED BY ERIC SLOANE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 532   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GINZBURG, Ralph. AN UNHURRIED VIEW OF EROTICA.
New York: Helmsman, 1958. Slipcase mild wear. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 539   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TURNOR, Reginald. NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN.
London: B. T. Batsford, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild sunspine. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 118 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 549   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JACOBSEN, Charles W. CHECK POINTS ON HOW TO BUY ORIENTAL RUGS.
Rutland, VT: Charles E. Tuttle, 1971. Second Printing. DJ mild sun spine, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 4to. 208 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 552   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALKER, Kenneth. THE STORY OF MEDICINE.
New York: Oxford University, 1955. Second Printing. DJ chips, creases, sh tears, mild spine sun. DJ/Very Good-. Min edge soil. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 343 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 557   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWNMILLER, Susan. WAVERLY PLACE.
New York: Grove Press, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 559   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAMPBELL, Bruce. THE RIDDLE OF THE STONE ELEPHANT. Ken Holt Mystery Series #2.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1949. A Very Good++ Book with minimal cover edge wear. DJ mild foxing, mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Sm. 8vo. 213pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 560   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAY, Allen. EMMA'S RUG.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1996. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 561   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARD, Henshaw. CHARLES DARWIN.
Indianapolis: Bobbs Merrill, 1927. The Man and His Warfare. Uncommon in DJ. DJ scuffs, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 570   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEY, Jack D. and Thomas E. Keys (Ed.). CLASSICS AND OTHER SELECTED READINGS IN MEDICAL LIBRARIANSHIP.
Huntington, NY: Robert E. Krieger, 1980. First Edition First Edition. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 744 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 572   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SYLVESTER, Natalie G. SUMMER ON CLEO'S ISLAND.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1977. First Edition SIGNED BY NATALIE G. SYLVESTER. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 574   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LATTIMORE, Deborah Nourse. THE PRINCE AND THE GOLDEN AX. A Minoan Tale.
New York: Harper and Row, 1988. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND WITH A SMALL DRAWING BY THE AUTHOR. Stated First Edition. DJ/F. Mild cover edge wear. 8x10in. 37pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 575   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAMBAUGH, Joseph. THE SECRETS OF HARRY BRIGHT.
New York: Perigord Press, Morrow, 1984. First Edition By the author of THE ONION FIELD. First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 578   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

USTON, Ken. ONE-THIRD OF A SHOE and HOW YOU CAN WIN AT BLACKJACK IN ATLANTIC CITY AND NEVADA.
Wheaton, MD: Uston Institute Blackjack, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mildscuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 198 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 579   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SINGER, Isaac Bashevis. THE PENITENT.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1983. First Trade Edition. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 170 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 582   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QOYAWAYMA, Polingaysi (Elizabeth Q. White) as told to Vad... NO TURNING BACK. A True Account of a Hopi Indian Girl's Struggle to Bridge the Gap Between the World of Her People...
Albuquerque: Univeresity of New Mexico, 1964. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY VADA F. CARLSON. A Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good Dust Jacket with closed tears. DJ small label residue front flap. 8vo. 180 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 585   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEIGH, William R. CLIPT WINGS.
New York: Thorton W. Allen, 1930. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLIAM R. LEIGH. A Drama in Five Acts. DJ/Very Good+. DJ small closed tears, small piece missing at spine of Dust Jacket, mild chips, mild soil. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 592   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOLSTOY, Nikolai. THE TOLSTOYS.
New York: Morrow, 1983. First Edition DJ/Fine. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 596   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ENGEL, Claire Eliane. MONT BLANC.
Chicago: Rand McNally, 1985. First Edition First American Edition. Neate E19. DJ sh closed tear, min chips. DJ/NF. Owner stamp ins cvr. Min edgespot. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 598   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUMAKER, Michael. GRINGOS AND OTHER STORIES.
New York: Grove Press, 1967. First Edition DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 600   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOREX, Max. SURGICAL ERRORS AND SAFEGUARDS.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1969. Fifth Edition. Author of Garrison-Morton #5766 Plastic Surgery of the Breast and Abdominal Wall. DJ/Very Good. Sm. 4to. 652 pps DJ chips Dust Jacket spine tips, mild creases, mild sun spine, small closed tears. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 603   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOSTER, Gertrude B. HERBS FOR EVERY GARDEN.
New York: Dutton, 1966. Fourth Printing. DJ chips, sun spine, mod soil. DJ/Very Good. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 620   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAY, Robert. THE LAST CATTLE DRIVE.
Lawrence, KS: University of Kansas, 1983. SIGNED BY ROBERT DAY. Reprint Edition. DJ/Very Good-. Gift inscription front paste-down. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 221 pps. DJ small dampstain Dust Jacket spine tip, small closed tears, mild chips. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 634   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEWMAN, Edwin. A CIVIL TONGUE.
Indianapls: Bobbs-Merrril, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm edge piece missing. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 635   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STECHOW, Wolfgang Illustrated by Pieter Bruegel. PIETER BRUEGEL.
New York: Abrams, 1968. First Edition First Edition. Tipped-in color plates. DJ moderate soil cover. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 4to. 158 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 636   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUSHMER, Robert F. CARDIAC DIAGNOSIS. A Physiologic Approach.
Philadelphia: Saunders, 1955. First Edition First Edition. Min foxing front paste down. Mild spine wear. 8vo. 447 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 638   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAUSER, Priscilla. PRISCILLA HAUSER'S FOLK ART PAINTING FOR HOME DECORATION.
New York: Prentice-Hall, 1986. Second Printing. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 645   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARRETT, C. G. B. MAGNETIC COOLING. Harvard Monographs in Applied Science Number 4.
Cambridge/New York: Harvard/John Wiley, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name and inscription ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 110 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 646   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARMINGTON, Ralph E. (Chairman of the Symposium). PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD INTERNATIONAL RESEARCH SYMPOSIUM ON ELECTRIC CONTACT PHENOMENA.
Orono, ME: University of Maine, 1966. Scarce. Owner name ffep. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 397 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 654   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN LEEUWEN, Thomas A. P. THE SPRINGBOARD IN THE POND.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1998. First Edition An Intimate History of the Swimming Pool. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 655   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOESTLER, Arthur. THE AGE OF LONGING.
New York: Macmillan, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, closed tear at spine. DJ/Very Good. mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 362 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 656   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBINSON, A. Mary F. SONGS FROM AN ITALIAN GARDEN.
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1913. Color floral patterned DJ over thin boards. DJ Mild sun, wear spine tips. Original paste-on labels cover, spine. Age darkening eps. Partially uncut. 24mo. viii, 48 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 659   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COTTRELL, Leonard. THE TIGER OF CH'IN. How China Became a Nation.
London: Evans, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips spine tips, price clipped, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 661   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLE, Babette. CUPID.
New York: G. P. Putnam, 1989. First Edition First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8 x10.5 in. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 667   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STIRLING-MAXWELL, William (Editor). EXAMPLES OF THE ORNAMENTAL HERALDRY OF THE SIXTEENTH (16th) CENTURY. Series 1 & 2 in One Volume.
London: n. p., 1867/1868. SIGNED NOTE OF WILLIAM STIRLING-MAXWELL TRANSMITTING THEVOLUME LAID-IN. Rebacked with title laid-on. New covers and eps. Dampstain margin few pps. Corner of title page archivally restored. Corner of book bumped. No text or images effected. Folio. x, 34, xi-xiii, (1). Hardcover Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 668   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEDGES, Frank H. IN FAR JAPAN. Glimpes and Sketches.
Japan: Japan Travel Bureau, 1946. Second Edition. In Original glassine Dust Jacket. DJ sm closed tears, chips. DJ/VG+. Min cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. xv, 330 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 683   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWNING, Robert. ITALY MY ITALY IV.
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1910. Color geometric patterned DJ over thin boards. DJ Mild sun, wear spine tips. Original paste-on labels cover, spine. Frontispiece illustration of Guardian-Angel. Age darkening eps. Partially uncut. 24mo. 34 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 688   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRANT, Francis J. THE MANUAL OF HERALDRY.
Edinburgh: John Grant, 1914. New/Revised Edition. Covers mild wear. Scattered mild foxing. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 691   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUNTER, Alan. DEATH ON THE BROADLANDS.
New York: Walker, 1983. First Edition A Superintendent Gently Suspense Novel. First American Edition. DJ mild scuff, min chip. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 695   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEWMAN, Edwin. SUNDAY PUNCH.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, price clipped. min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 698   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALES, Nym. THE CHINESE LABOR MOVEMENT.
New York: John Day, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/Good. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 700   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAMBAUGH, Joseph. THE DELTA STAR.
New York: Perigord Press Morrow, 1983. First Edition First Edition. By the author of 'The Glitter Dome'. DJ min closed tear. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 276 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 708   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRIKER, Fran. THE SIGN OF THE SPIRAL. Tom Quest Adventure #1.
New York: Groset & Dunlap, 1947. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, foxing, soil. DJ/Very Good-. Pages age darkened. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 711   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSS, Anne (Ed). THE OPERA DIRECTORY.
New York: Sterling, 1961. First Edition DJ mild chips, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+ Owner inscription inside rear covers. Book is multilingual. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 714   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOODS, Margaret L. Illustrations by J. Hancock. COME UNTO THESE YELLOW SANDS.
London: John Lane, 1915. First Edition A Very Good+ First Edition First Printing with mild cover edge wear, soil edges, age darkening endpapers, owner inscription ffep, minimal scuffs covers. Sixteen full page color illustrations plus text drawings. Sm. 4to. xii, 234 pps. Hardcover Very Good +
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 717   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GALBRAITH, John K. AMBASSADOR'S JOURNAL.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1969. First Edition First Edition. A personal Account of the Kennedy Years. DJ chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 720   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Ruth Benedict) MEAD, Margaret. AN ANTHROPOLOGIST AT WORK. The Writings of Ruth Benedict.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1959. First Edition Near Fine hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild edge wear. xxii, 583 pp. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 723   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOSTER, Joseph. ALUMNI ORONIENSES; The Members of the University of Oxford 1715-1886. Volume I.
Oxford, Eng.: Parker, 1888. Good+ rebacked original leather, spine laid-down-word, top edge gilt. Ex-libris with pocket rear and other library markings. Cover edges, spine worn. Sm. 4to. ix, 401 pps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 724   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ORNSTEIN, Robert, and Richard F. Thompson, Illustrated by... THE AMAZING BRAIN.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips. DJ/VeryGood+. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 731   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEDFORD, John. CHINESE AND JAPANESE LAQUERS.
New York: Walker, 1969. First Edition First American Edition. Number 16 in Collector's Pieces Series. DJ mild dampstain, mild soil. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 733   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HECK, Nicholas Hunter. EARTHQUAKES.
Princeton: Princeton University, 1936. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears, mild sun spine, pc. DJ/VG. 8vo. 222 pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 734   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CATALOGUE DES SIGNES HIEROGLYPHIQUES DE L'IMPRIMERIE NATIONALE.
Paris: Imprimerie Nationale, 1900. Very Good with covers top edge small dampstain, mild soil. Spinesunned, min edge chips spine. Age darkening page edges. The following is in pencil in an unknown hand on the ffep "caracteres dessines par Eugene Deveria, graves par Delafond et Rame fils de 1842 a 1852" Sm. 4to 74 pps. Scarce. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 190.00 other currencies   order no. 742   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOMROFF, Manuel. DON QUIXOTE AND SANCHO. A Play in 13 Scenes. A Volume in The Living Drama Series.
New York: John Day, 1942. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MANUEL KOMROFF. First Edition. DJ min sun spine, sh closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Soil edges and eps. 8vo. 178 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 744   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOYD, Robin. NEW DIRECTIONS IN JAPANESE ARCHITECTURE.
New York: Braziller, 1968. F