F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 4501 - 4750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18   19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


(Rembrandt) GERSON, Horst. REMBRANDT PAINTINGS.
New York: Reynal, 1968. Original clear plastic printed cover over Dust Jacket with sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Folio. 527 pps. DJ chips, sm closed tears. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4124   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATHERTON, Sarah. MARK'S OWN.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. First Edition Stated First Edition. Keystone State Edition. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES THIS BEING #30. SIGNED BY SARAH ATHERTON. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil, mild sun spine, mild creases. Mild soil edges. Some pages uncut. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild age darkening endpapers. 8vo. 491 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4127   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUWINK, R. THE ODD BOOK OF DATA.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1965. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. ix, 105 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAUGHERTY, James. WALT WHITMAN'S AMERICA.
Cleveland OH: World, 1964. First Edition REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW MATERIAL LAID-IN. First Edition. DJ mild soil, min wear edges. DJ/VG++. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4136   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORTH, Sterling. Illustrated by carl Burger. HURRY, SPRING!
New York: Dutton, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil 1/2'' piece missing DJ edge. DJ/VG-. Owner insc, tape residue inside cover, ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4140   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEARCE, Philippa. Illustrated by Charlotte Voake. THE WAY TO SATTIN SHORE.
New York: Greenwillow, 1983. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PHILIPPA PEARCE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 182 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4144   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITCHFIELD, P. W. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. AUTUMN LEAVES.
Cleveland: Corday & Gross, 1945. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. 8vo. 123 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4148   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OLALEYE, Isaac. Illustrated by Ed Young. BITTER BANANAS.
Honesdale PA: Boyds Mills, 1994. First Edition A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket.Illustrated in color by Ed Young, a Caldecott Medal Winner. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 4153   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEUSS, Dr. (Theodor Geisel). THE CAT'S QUIZZER. Are You Smarter than the Cat in the Hat?
New York: Random House, 1976. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY DR. SEUSS. First Edition. Younger & Hirsch Bibliography #13. Near Fine with minimal cover edge wear. No Dust Jacket issued. 4to. 62 pp. Hardcover
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 4156   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORGAN, Thomas Hunt. Nobel Laureate in Medicine or Physio... BOOK REVIEW OF "SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF WILLIAM BATESON" Edited by R. C. Punnett.
London: Nature, 1929. Offered is the entire Very Good issue of Nature Vol. 124, No. 3118. 4to. Covers mild soil, dampstain edge. Dr. Morgan's review is on pps. 171-172. Thomas Hunt Morgan (1886-1945) was a noted biologist and geneticist. His work with the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, over many years established the chromosomal theory of heredity in which genes responsible for particular traits are aligned linearly along the chromosome. For this work he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology in 1933. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For his discoveries concerning the role played by the chromosome in heredity". In addition his legacy continued in the gifted students he attracted at Columbia University and California Institute of Technology. Among them were A. H. Sturtevant, C. B. Bridges and H. J. Muller (Nobel Laureate 1946). They discovered a host of new laws of genetics and ushered in the thinking which led to the science of Molecular Biology. An interesting association between two noted scientists with interests in genetics and evolution. Paperback
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4160   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLEW, A. G. N. (Editor). From the Library of Nobel Laurea... LOGIC AND LANGUAGE. First Series.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. SIGNED BY AMARTYA SEN. Sixth printing. DJ sun spine edges, min edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. The volume consists of essays by Glbert Ryle, J. N. Findlay, Paul Edwards, Margaret Macdonald, G. A. Paul, F. Waismann H. L. A. Hart and John Wisdom. 8vo. vii, 206 pps. The volume is signed on the front free endpaper by Amartya Sen (1933- ) who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1998) for his "contributions to welfare economics". An interesting association copy. Books signed by Dr. Sen are uncommon. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4170   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMMER, Richard. THE COURTMARTIAL OF LT. CALLEY.
New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closedtears, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4178   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SILVERSTEIN, Martin E. DISASTERS. Your Right to Survive.
Washington: Brassey's, 1992. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARTIN E. SILVERSTEIN. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4179   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Abraham Lincoln) FOSTER, Genevieve. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. An Initial Biography.
New York: Scribner's, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 111 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4180   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUSS, Kate. STUDIES IN THE CHINESE DRAMA.
Boston: Four Seas, 1922. First Edition First Edition. Cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Mild soil and scuffs cover. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POPPLETON, Marjorie. WHERE'S PATSY?
Toronto Canada: Oxford University, 1946. First Edition First Edition. Published in Canada. DJ foxing, short closed edge tears. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Scarce. 8.3 x 10.1 in. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4184   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WESTMANN, H. (Ed.). MAN IN HIS RELATIONSHIPS.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine & cover, sm closed tears, mild soil, mild chips, sm sticker residue, mild foxing. DJ/Good++. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 140 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4187   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

URREA, Luis Alberto. (SIGNED). WANDERING TIME. Western Notebook.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY LUIS ALBERTO URREA. Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 130 pps. Fine
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 4189   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEWIS, Bransford and Ernest G. Mark. CYSTOSCOPY AND URETHROSCOPY.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's, 1915. For General Practitioners. 113 Illustrations. With a Chapter byWilliam F. Braasch. Mild cover edge wear. Owners name stamp inside front cover, half title page and last index page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4200   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELCH, D. R., B. K. Bhuyan, and L. A. Liotta (Eds.). CANCER METASTASIS. Experimental and Clinical Strategies. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research. Volume 212.
New York: Alan R. Liss, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal soil top edge. 8vo. xviii, 334 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4207   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. SOLO. An American Dreamer in Europe: 1933-1934.
New York: Harper and Row, 1983. First Edition A Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild chips. 8vo. 196 pps. ISBN:006015165X. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4213   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CURWOOD, James Oliver. STEELE OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED.
New York: triangle, 1943. Eleventh Printing Thus. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, min soil. DJ/VeryGood+. Cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 307 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4217   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILTON, John. Introduction by Walter Begley. NOVA SOLYMA THE IDEAL CITY; OR JERUSALEM REGAINED. An Anonymous Romance Written in the Time of Charles I. Two Volumes.
London: John Murray, 1902. First Edition TWO VOLUMES. Very Good+ First Editions with gilt letteringspines, top edges gilt. xxi, 358 pps. xi, 414 pps. Deaccesssioned from Francis Bacon Library. Library stamp front paste-downs, label residue spines, no other library markings. Mild foxing endpapers. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4221   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORWOOD, Edwin P. Illustrated by A. Conway Peyton. THE ADVENTURES OF DIGGELDY DAN.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1922. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with 8 full page color illustrations on glossy paper all present in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. 240. Mild soil edges. Age darkening ffep. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jackeet spine tips, small closed tears, mild scuff front cover, mild soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOKSVIG, Signe. THE LIFE OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN.
London: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY SIGNE TOKSVIG. First Edition in English. Illustrated. DJ/Good+. 8vo. 289 pps. DJ chips, small closed tears, soil, scuffs, inscription front flap. Cover edge wear. Mild foxing top edge. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4231   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDWARD, Joyce, Nathene Ruskin, and Patsy Turrini. SEPARATION INDIVIDUATION: Theory and Application. Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work.
New York: Gardner, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Small edge stains. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Thomas Carlyle and William Graham) GRAHAM, John Jr. (Edi... LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE TO WILLIAM GRAHAM.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1950. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. xx, 86 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4243   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERDANIER, Carolyn D. (Ed.). CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM. Regulation and Physiological Role. Volume 1 in the Advance in Modern Nutition Series.
Washington/New York: Hemisphere/Halsted, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, mild scuffs, min chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xv, 318 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4244   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOWEN, Nan. HEAR NO EVIL.
New York: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition SIGNED & INSCIBED BY NAN BOWEN. First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALSTEAD, Bruce W. and Donovan A. Courville. POISONOUS AND VENOMOUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE WORLD. Three Volumes.
Washington, DC: U. S. Government, 1965/1967/1970. THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Very Good to Very Good+ First Editions with writing ffep volumes 2. Mild spine wear, bookplate removed front paste-down, writing marked over eps volume 3. Mild soil edges. 4to. 994, 1070, 1006 pps. Volume One - Invertebrates. Volume Two - Vertebrates. Volume Three - Vertebrates continued. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE SOVIET COMES OF AGE.
London: Hodge, 1938. First Edition By Twenty-Eight of the Foremost Citizens of the U.S.S.R. Foreword by Sidney and Beatrice Webb. First Edition. DJ/VG. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges, eps and covers. Foxing. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4281   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STANTON, Mildred B. MECHANICAL ABILITY OF DEAF CHILDREN. Teachers College, Collumbia University Contributions to Education, No. 751.
New York: Teachers College Columbia U., 1938. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. Gilt letteringspine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 65 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4289   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEASOR, James. CODE NAME NIMROD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 264 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4297   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

INSTRUCTIONS AS TO THE SURVEY OF THE HULL, EQUIPMENTS, AND MACHINERY OF STEAM SHIPS CARRYING PASSENGERS.
London: Pewtress, 1880. Corrected Edition with corrections laid-in. Rebacked with new end papers. Scarce. Gilt lettering cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mi Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4298   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOMANSKA, Janina. I SAW A SHIP A-SAILING.
New York: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JANINA DOMANSKA. First Edition. Uncommon Thus. DJ/Very Good++. 8X10in. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4300   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE RECORD OF THE IEEE 1975 INTERNATIONAL RADAR CONFERENCE.
New York: IEEE, 1975. Includes two separate brochures of "Late Papers" laid-in. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LANCEREAU, Edouard. HITOPADESA ou, L'Instruction Utile. Recueil D'Apologues et de Contes, Traduit du Sanscrit. A Bibliotheque Elzevirienne volume.
Paris: P. Jannet, 1855. Very Good+ copy in the original red cloth binding. Age toning eps. Scattered foxing. Mild soil edges. 16mo. xi, 288 pps + Catalogue of P. Jannet. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4318   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEAVER, John D. EL PUEBLO GRANDE. A Non-Fiction Book About Los Angeles. Los Angeles From the Brush Huts of Yangna to the Skyscrapers...
Los Angeles: Ward Ritchie, 1973. SIGNED,INSCRIBED & DATED BY JOHN D. WEAVER. Second Printing. DJ smdampstains, mild chips. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 160pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4323   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALES, Nym. RED DUST.
Stanford, CA: Stanford University, 1952. First Edition SIGNED BY ALICE HOBART-NOTED AUTHOR OF MANY BOOKS ON CHINA. Autobiographies of Chinese Communists. First Edition. Introduction by Robert Carver North. DJ mild chips, small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good-. Owner "Alice Tisdale and Earle Tisdale Horbart" ink stamp title page. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4327   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEGRE, Emilio. Nobel Laureate in Physics. NUCLEI AND PARTICLES. An Introduction to Nuclear and Subnuclear Physics.
New York: W. A. Benjamin, 1965. First Edition First Edition. Segre was awarded the Nobel Prize in Physics (1959) with Owen Chamberlain for Discovery of the Antiproton. Owner name inked out ffep. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. xi, 741 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4340   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POSTE, George and Garth L. Nicolson (Eds.). MEMBRANE RECONSTITUTION. Volume 8 in Cell Surface Reviews Series.
Amsterdam: North-Holland, 1982. Scarce. DJ mild sunning spine, sm closed tears, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. xix, 273 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 120.00 other currencies   order no. 4343   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICHMAN, Barry M. INDUSTRIAL SOCIETY IN COMMUNIST CHINA. A Firsthand Study of Chinese Economic Development and Management...
New York: Random House, 1969. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ 1" piece missing, min chips, mild crease front flap. DJ/VG+. Mild stain lower corner front cover. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xxi, 968 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4356   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDIN, Barbara Diamond. Paintings by Seymour Chwast. JUST ENOUGH IS PLENTY. A Hanukkah Tale.
New York: Viking Kestrel, 1988. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BARBARA DIAMOND GOLDIN. First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 4to. DJ mild scuffs, small closed tears, price clipped. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4357   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JORDAN, Winthrop D. TUMULT AND SILENCE AT SECOND CREEK. An Inquiry into a Civil War Slave Conspiracy.
Baton Rouge: Louisiana State University, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. xvii, 391 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4359   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLD, Herbert. Illustrated by Julie Brinckloe. THE YOUNG PRINCE AND THE MAGIC CONE.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY HERBERT GOLD. First Edition. Uncommon. DJ small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4361   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GEHERIN, David. JOHN D. MACDONALD.
New York: Frederick Ungar, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ mild edge wear, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Remainder mark lower edge. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4364   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MANLEY, Islay. FIELD AND FOREST. An Introduction to the Lives of Plants.
London: Batchworth, 1955. First Edition Near Fine First British Edition Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips. 8vo. ix, 187pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 15.00 other currencies   order no. 4371   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BASKETT, John. Illustrated by John Constable. CONSTABLE OIL SKETCHES.
New York: Watson-Guptill, 1966. DJ mild foxing covers. DJ/VG++. Second Printing. Owners name insidefront cover. Mild foxing eps. Mild soil edges. 10X12in. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4376   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUNTER, J. A. H. and Joseph S. Madachy. MATHEMATICAL DIVERSIONS.
Princeton, NJ: D. Van Nostrand, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sh closed tear. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. vii, 178 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4377   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(William Donahey) CAIN, Joseph M. with a Chapter by Welle... THE TEENIE WEENIES BOOK. The Life and Art of William Donahey.
La Jolla, CA: Green Tiger, 1986. First Edition SIGNED BY JOSEPH M. CAIN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. 127 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 130.00 other currencies   order no. 4381   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEECROFT, John. Illustrated by Kurt Wiese. WHAT? ANOTHER CAT!
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, soil, closed tears. DJ/Good++. Mild cover edges sun, mild wear. 4to. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MULLER, Herbert J. THOMAS WOLFE. A volume in The Makers of Modern Literature Series.
New York: New Directions, 1947. First Edition First Edition. DJ soil, waterstaining, chips. DJ/G+. Edge soil. Owner name ffep. Mild cover soil. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4385   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Mark. MARK THE GLOVE BOY.
New York: MacMillan, 1964. First Edition SIGNED BY MARK HARRIS. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Small scuff half-title page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4386   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ERNST, Lisa Campbell. SAM JOHNSON AND THE BLUE RIBBON QUILT.
New York: Lothrop Lee & Shepard, 1983. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LISA CAMPBELL ERNST. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4389   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIEFER, Ferenc. MATHEMATICAL LINGUISTICS IN EASTERN EUROPE.
New York: American Elsevier, 1968. No. 3 in the Series Mathematical Linguistics and Automatic Language Processing. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 180pps. DJ mild soil, mild scuffs, mild chips. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4404   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MENNINGER, Karl. Translated by Paul Broneer. NUMBER WORDS AND NUMBER SYMBOLS. A Cultural History of Numbers.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1970. Second Printing. DJ pieces missing, sm closed tears, mild creases, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. xiii, 480 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4416   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUIZENGA, Lee S. UNCLEAN! UNCLEAN!
Grand Rapids: Smitter, 1927. Or Glimpses of the Land Where Leprosy Thrives. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOOKS, William H. Illustrated by Victor Juhasz. MARIA'S CAVE.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4423   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLANCY, Judith. LAST LOOK AT THE OLD MET.
San Francisco: Synergistic, 1969. First Edition SIGNED BY JUDITH CLANCY. First Edition. DJ chips, closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Good++. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4425   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FEHER-ELSTON, Catherine. Foreword by Joann Kealiinohomoku. CHILDREN OF SACRED GROUND. America's Last Indian war.
Flagstaff: Northland, 1988. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION. First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. xxviii, 186 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4434   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIN, Yueh-Hwa. THE GOLDEN WING. A Sociological Study of Chinese Familism. International Library of Sociology and Social Reconstruction.
New York: Oxford University, 1947. First Edition First Edition. The Book is Very Good++ with owner name ffep, mild cover edge wear. DJ mild tape, small pieces missing. DJ/VG. 8vo. xv, 234 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4435   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEWIS, John. THE TWENTIETH CENTURY BOOK.
New York: Reinhold, 1967. First Edition Its Illustration and Design. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear, mild scuffs rear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4442   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PETRIE, W. M. Flinders. EASTERN EXPLORATION. Past and Future. Lectures at the Royal Institution.
New York: Robert M. McBride, 1918. First Edition Very Good++ First American Edition with mild foxing eps in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. Sm. 8vo. 118 pps. A scarce First Edition in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 275.00 other currencies   order no. 4446   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SOLVE, Norma Dobie. STUART POLITICS IN CHAMPMAN'S TRAGEDY OF CHABOT.
Ann Arbor: University of Michigan, 1928. First Edition First Edition. University of Michigan Publications Language and Literature Volume IV. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 176 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4451   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WINSOR, Travis. Foreword by Burrell O. Raulston. PERIPHERAL VASCULAR DISEASES. An Objective Approach.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1959. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 845 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4453   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KASDON, S. Charles and Sophia B. Bamford. ATLAS OF IN SITU CYTOLOGY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1962. First Edition Stated First Edition. 105 Illustrations in Color. Owner name front and rear paste-down. 4to. vi, 81 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4454   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLLINGWOOD, W.G. THE LIFE OF JOHN RUSKIN. One Volume Edition.
Boston: Houghton, Mifflin, 1902. A Very Good+ One volume Edition with top edge gilt, sun spine, small taped tear title page, mild covere edge wear. 8vo. 427pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4464   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FISCHER, Susan M. and Thomas J. Slaga (Eds.). ARACHIDONIC ACID METABOLISM AND TUMOR PROMOTION. A Volume in Prostaglandins, Leukotrienes, and Cancer Series.
Boston: Martinus Nijhoff, 1985. Minimal sun spine. Mild edge soil. Owner blindstamp half title page. 8vo. viii, 263 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4465   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BALZAC, Honore de. LA PEAU DE CHAGRIN.
Paris: Calman Levy, n. d.. Half leather, marble board binding. Riased bands spine. A volume in a series of the Compelte Works of Balzac. Cover edges mild wear. Eps, page edges age darkened. 12mo. 341 + 2 Index pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4466   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Carl Sandberg) STEICHEN, Edward (Ed). SANDBURG. Photographers View Carl Sandburg.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips. DJ/Very Good+. 4to.113 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4467   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FEI, Hsiano-Tung. Revised and Edited by Margaret Park Red... CHINA'S GENTRY. Essays in Rural-Urban Relations. With Six Life-Histories of Chinese Gentry Families.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1953. First Edition First Edition Thus. Illustrations based on drawings by Hames K. Y. Kuo. DJ/VG+. Owner inscription front paste-down. 8vo. v, 287. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips, small closed tears, minimal sun spine, pc. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4474   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POSIN, Dan Q. SCIENCE IN THE AGE OF SPACE.
Chicago: Quadrangle, 1965. First Edition SIGNED BY DAN Q. POSIN. Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 271 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEDECK, Harry E. DICITIONARY OF MAGIC.
New York: Philosophicl Library, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4479   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAULK, Odie B. CRIMSON DESERT. Indian Wars of the American Southwest.
New York: Oxford University, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++.Min soil top edge. 8vo. 237 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4496   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VON HABSBURG-LOTHRINGEN, G. and A. von Solodkoff. FABERGE.
New York: Tabard, 1979. First Edition Court Jeweler to the Tsars. First American Edition. Preface A. Kenneth Snowman. Translated J. A. Underwood. DJ/Near Fine. 172 Pages. 250 items illustrated on 51 Color and 119 black and white Plates. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4503   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAUGHERTY, James. WEST OF BOSTON. Yankee Rhymes and Doggerel.
New York: Viking, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tear. DJ/Very Good++.Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4504   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAY, Alexandra. CARL GOES TO DAYCARE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY ALEXANDRA DAY. First Edition. Coloredpictorial cover. No Dust Jacket issued. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4509   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

L'ARMEE D'AFRIQUE. Organe de liaison entre officiers de reserve de l'Algerie-Tunisie et Maroc et leurs camarades de l'Active.
Alger: P. Guiauchain, 1924-1928. FIVE VOLUMES. Bound in quarter leather, marbled boards, endpapers.Gilt lettering spine. Mild cover edge wear. A Rare French journal issued 10 times a year beginning in 1924. OCLC lists only one copy (and that only of the first year's issues). It is not clear how long the journal was published but this is the complete run for the first five years through 1928, Issues 1 through 50. It is a military journal which provides detailed information on the French Army. But, since Africa had been explored in the recent past relative to the 1920s, there is also a great deal of descriptive material on the land, people, architecture etc. For example, the December 1925 issue is devoted to Morocco--the country, its people, history and future. Many black and white photographs, charts and maps illustrate the text. There are several fold-out maps as well. An important African and French archive of the 1920s. Hardcover Very Good++ to Near Fine
Price: USD 900.00 other currencies   order no. 4513   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNS, W. E. BIGGLES IN AUSTRALIA.
London: Hodder & Stoughton, 1955. First Edition Burnet Biggles Bibliography 53.1. First Edition. DJmild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4526   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWSOME, Frank Jr. Drawings by Aldren A. Watson. THE BRIGHT AND GLOWING PLACE.
Brtlbro, VT: Greene, 1975. First Edition First Edition. Drawings by Aldren A. Watson. DJ chips, small closed tears, pc. DJ/VG-. Mild cover edge wear. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4528   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LONGACRE, William (Ed.). RECONSTRUCTING PREHISTORIC PUEBLO SOCIETIES. A Volume in School of American Research Advanced Seminar Series.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1970. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. Scattered underlining. 8vo. xi, 247 pps Mild soil and spotting top edge. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4531   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WEBB, George. A PIMA REMEMBERS.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1959. First Edition SIGNED WITH ANGLO & INDIAN NAMES BY GEORGE WEBB.First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 126 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4533   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BEHN, Harry. ALL KINDS OF TIME.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, mild soil, chips, spine. DJ/VG+. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4541   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STONE, William S. Illustrated by Nicolas Mordvinoff. THE SHIP OF FLAME. A Saga of the South Seas.
New York: Knopf, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, small edge pieces missing, dampstain.DJ/Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 165 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAY, Alexandra. CARL'S MASQUERADE.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY ALEXANDRA DAY. First Edition. 4to. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4545   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GAMOW, George. MR TOMPKINS LEARNS THE FACTS OF LIFE.
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1953. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, mild sun spine, short closed edge tears. DJ/Very Good+. Min soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4553   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARVILLIERS, R. P. A. LES STATIONS DE N. S. EN SA PASSION A JERUSALEM.
Paris: Ch. Chauvin, 1874. Contemporary quarter leather binding. Raised bands spine, gilt lettering & decoration. Hand colored & black/white illustrations Hand colored frontispiece, plan of church and map of Jerusalem in 1874. Initial letters of several later chapters hand colored as well. Marbled boards, endpapers. Top edge gilt. Min cover edge wear, min scuff spine. Edges foxed. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4557   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BELLAIRS, John. Completed by Brad Strickland. Frontispiec... THE VENGEANCE OF THE WITCH-FINDER.
New York: Dial, 1993. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 153 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4566   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WUORINEN, John H. THE FINNS ON THE DELAWARE 1638-1655. An Essay in American Colonial History.
New York: Columbia University, 1938. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, long thin piece missing, chips. DJ/VG-. Mild soil top edge. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. ix, 179 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4568   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)