F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13454 title(s) found
displaying results: 4251 - 4500
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17   18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BAYLIS, H.A. A MANUAL OF HELMINTHOLOGY.
New York: William Wood, 1929. Medical and Veterinary. Gilt lettering spine. Ex-Libris copy, only bookplate. No edge, spine or cover markings. Mild sun spine Mild scuffs rear paste-down. Mild scuffs cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Small stamp ffep. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3897   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARSTON, Edward. THE NINE GIANTS.
New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sun spine, min soil. DJ/VeryGood++. Mild edge soil. Bookplate residue ffep. 8vo. 236 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3898   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAITSELL, George A. (Ed). Foreword by Lorande Loss Woodru... SCIENCE IN PROGRESS. Fourth Series. The Society of the Sigma XI. National Lectureships 1943 and 1944.
New Haven: Yale University, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild age darkening rep. 8vo. 331 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3900   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KHAKHINA, Liya Nikolaevna. Edited by Lynn Margulis and Ma... CONCEPTS OF SYMBIOGENESIS. A Historical and Critical Study of the Research of Russian Botanists. The Bio-Origins Series.
New Haven: Yale University, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xxx, 177 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3911   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RONAN, Frank. THE MEN WHO LOVED EVELYN COTTON.
New York: Pantheon, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3920   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAER, Marian E. Illustrated by Allen Pope. PANDORA'S BOX The Story of Conservation.
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939. First Edition First Edition. DJ long thin pieces missing Dust Jacket edges, mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3928   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMOLEY, C.K. BRIDGE DETAILS AND SPECIFICATIONS. International Library of Technology #335.
Scranton, PA: International Textbook, 1924. Uncommon. Bridge Members and Details, Bridge Tables, Bridge Specifications, Design of Plate Girders. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 3931   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWE, David Nelson. CHINA AMONG THE POWERS. Institute of International Studies, Yale University.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears, sm piece missing. DJ/VG+. Mild foxing edges. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 205 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3934   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAATY, Thomas L. ELEMENTS OF QUEUEING THEORY.
McGraw-Hill, 1961. With Applications. DJ mild soil & foxing, mild sun spine, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3940   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELDON, Fay. THE HEARTS AND LIVES OF MEN.
New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3952   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUFF, David. QUEEN MARY.
London: Collins, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Date ffep. 8vo. 262pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3955   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin. (SIGNED). EIGHTEENTH (18th) CENTURY VIGNETTES. Specially Illustrated Large Paper Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. SIGNED BY AUSTIN DOBSON. Very Good++ LARGE PAPER EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, THIS BEING #91. Quarter leather binding. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 261 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3956   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Delmore. THE EGO IS ALWAYS AT THE WHEEL.
New York: New Directions, 1986. First Edition Bagatelles. Edited Robert Phillips. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3959   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUSTER, Nori J. BETRAYAL OF THE SPIRIT. My Life Behind the Headlines of the Hare Krishna Movement.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1997. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED BY NORI J. MUSTER. First Ed. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3971   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRENNAN, Richard P. LEVITATING TRAINS AND KAMIKAZE GENES.
New York: Wiley, 1990. First Edition First Edition. Technological Literacy for the 1990s. DJ min closed tear. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3976   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STERN, Jane and Michael. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BAD TASTE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1990. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 331 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3978   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RINDFUSS, Ronald R. and James A. Sweet. POSTWAR FERTILITY TRENDS AND DIFFERENTIALS IN THE UNITED STATES. Studies in Population.
New York: Academic, 1977. DJ closed tear, chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. x, 225 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3980   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRUCHAC, Joseph. SURVIVAL THIS WAY. Interviews with Native American Poets.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiii, 363 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3982   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAUR, John I.H. REVOLUTION AND TRADITION IN MODERN AMERICAN ART. The Library of Congress Series in American Civilization.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/G+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edge & eps. 8vo. 170pps Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3987   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS.
New York: Ballantine, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 225 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3990   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Thomas. HANNIBAL.
New York: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3995   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEWART, Gail (Ed). Introduction by Wilson G. Duprey. THE CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY AND RURAL SPORTS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. First Edition First Edition Thus. Reprint edition from originals at Yale University. Slipcase Fine. No DJ issued. 4to. 151 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4006   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GAG, Wanda. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. JORINDA AND JORINGEL.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY MARGOT TOMES, the illustrator. First Edition thus Illustrated. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 16mo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4007   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. THE ANNUNCIATION.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. First Edition SIGNED BY ELLEN GILCHRIST. A Novel. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4011   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THURBER, James. Illustrated by Don freeman. THE WHITE DEER.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First Edition DJ and four pages of color illustrations by Don Freeman. Text drawings by Thurber. DJ soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/VG. Eps age darkened. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4023   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARKERT, CLement L. DEVELOPMENTAL GENETICS.
Englwd Cl NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild yeollow ffep, inside cover. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4025   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McKELVIE, Martha. SANDHILLS ESSIE.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1964. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY MARTHA McKELVIE. 4 TYPED POEMS BYHER WITH WRITTEN CHANGES IN HER HAND LAID-IN. First Edition. DJ/VG++ DJ mild edge wear. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4027   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DINTENFASS, Mark. MAKE YOURSELF AN EARTHQUAKE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4028   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCRIMSHAW, Nevin S. and John E. Gordon. MALNUTRITION, LEARNING, AND BEHAVIOR.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. Owner stamp ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4030   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNSGARD, Paul A. BIRDS OF THE GREAT PLAINS. Breeding Species and Their Distribution.
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips, sm closedtears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xlv, 539 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4033   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRATT, Fletcher and L. Sprague de Camp. LAND OF UNREASON.
New York: Henry Holt, 1942. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 278 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4042   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEDARY, Marjorie. Drawings by Lynd Ward. TOPGALLANT. The Story of a Herring Gull.
New York: Smith and Haas, 1935. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated with 35 Wash Drawings by Lynd Ward. DJ soil, sun spine, chips, scuffs, pc. DJ/Good. Edge wear. Soil edges. Mild sun covers. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4043   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORLAND, Hal. BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP.
New York: Knopf, 1962. A Handbook to the Country. DJ mild soil. Edges mild soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4045   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMAS, Lewis. LATE NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LISTENING TO MAHLER'S NINTH SYMPHONY.
New York: Viking, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4046   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKS, Edd W. Illustrated by John D. Whiting. PIONEER PILOT. A Boys' Story of the First Steamboat Voyage from Pittsburgh to New Orleans.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Haardback. DJ small closed tears, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 298 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4050   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SETTLE, Mary Lee. PRISONS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENDRICK, A. F. ENGLISH EMBROIDERY.
London/New York: George Newnes/Scribner's, n. d.. Uncommon. Half Leather Binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Four color and 60 black and white plates all present. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4053   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARMBRUSTER, Frank, R. Gastil, H. Kahn, W. Pfaff, E. Still... CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM.
New York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min soil. Min soil top edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4057   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CREWE, W. and D. R. W. Haddock. PARASITES AND HUMAN DISEASE.
New York: John Wiley, 1985. Uncommon. DJ min sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner blindstamps eps. 8vo. v, 218 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ERSKINE, William Hugh. JAPANESE CUSTOMS.
Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, n.d.. Their Origin and Value. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Gilt design cover. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Foxing. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4067   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOODRUFF, Michael. CELLULAR VARIATION AND ADAPTATION IN CANCER. Biological Basis and Therapeutic Consequences.
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owner blindstamp title page. 8vo. xi, 135 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4069   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUIR, Percy. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
London: B. T. Batsford, 1971. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PERCY MUIR. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4076   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READ, Piers Paul. THE TRAIN ROBBERS.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1978. First Edition first US Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4079   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEDERA, Don. Photography by Stephen McCarroll. HANG GLIDING: The Flyingest Flying.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1975. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DON DEDERA. First Edition. Mild sun spine. Mild creases front cover corners. Sm. 4to. 143 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4081   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, Dorothy. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. MUNYA THE LION.
London: Oxford University, 1948. First Edition First Ed. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, scuffs, and chips. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Gift inscription front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4087   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COONTS, Stephen. UNDER SIEGE.
New York: Pocket, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Edges mild soil. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4090   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KERR, Anthony. UNIVERSITIES OF EUROPE.
Court Place: Canterbury, 1962. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, pc. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name front paste down. 8vo. 235 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4091   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RIDPATH, Ian (Ed). THE ILLUSTRATED ENCYCLOPEDIA OF ASTRONOMY AND SPACE.
New York: Thomas Y. Crowell, 1979. First Edition First Printing Thus. Revised Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to. 240 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4094   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MITTON, Jacqueline. ASTRONOMY. An Introduction for the Amateur Astronomer.
New York: Scribner's, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. 142 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4097   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(William Faulkner) BRODSKY, Louis Daniel and Robert W. Ha... FAULKNER. A Comprehensive Guide to the Brodsky Collection. Volume IV: Battle Cry. A Screenplay by William Faulkner.
Jackson: University of Mississippi, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 409 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4099   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAITO H., H. Parvez S. Parvez, and T. Nagatsu (editors). PROGRESS IN HYPERTENSION. Volume 1. Neurotransmitters as Modulators of Blood Pressure.
Utrecht, The Netherlands: VSP, 1988. First Edition First Edition. Minimal cover edge wear. 8vo. x, 426 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4104   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Sharon. THE AMAZING STORY OF THE BURRESSES IN AMERICA.
n.p.: Halbert's, 1982. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 117 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4109   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRICE, Reynolds. BLUE CALHOUN.
New York: Atheneum, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 373 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4112   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Lisa Paige. THE TAYLOR FAMILY HISTORY.
n.p.: Privately Printed, n.d.. SIGNED ON FOREWORD PAGE BY LISA PAIGE FULTON TAYLOR. With facsimile plat of La Grange, Walworth County, Wisconsin Laid-in. 4to. 163 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4114   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Rembrandt) GERSON, Horst. REMBRANDT PAINTINGS.
New York: Reynal, 1968. Original clear plastic printed cover over Dust Jacket with sm pieces missing, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Folio. 527 pps. DJ chips, sm closed tears. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4124   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATHERTON, Sarah. MARK'S OWN.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1941. First Edition Stated First Edition. Keystone State Edition. LIMITED TO 750 COPIES THIS BEING #30. SIGNED BY SARAH ATHERTON. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil, mild sun spine, mild creases. Mild soil edges. Some pages uncut. Minimal cover edge wear. Mild age darkening endpapers. 8vo. 491 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4127   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUWINK, R. THE ODD BOOK OF DATA.
Amsterdam: Elsevier, 1965. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. ix, 105 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4130   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAUGHERTY, James. WALT WHITMAN'S AMERICA.
Cleveland OH: World, 1964. First Edition REVIEW COPY WITH REVIEW MATERIAL LAID-IN. First Edition. DJ mild soil, min wear edges. DJ/VG++. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4136   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORTH, Sterling. Illustrated by carl Burger. HURRY, SPRING!
New York: Dutton, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil 1/2'' piece missing DJ edge. DJ/VG-. Owner insc, tape residue inside cover, ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4140   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PEARCE, Philippa. Illustrated by Charlotte Voake. THE WAY TO SATTIN SHORE.
New York: Greenwillow, 1983. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PHILIPPA PEARCE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 182 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4144   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITCHFIELD, P. W. Illustrated by Rockwell Kent. AUTUMN LEAVES.
Cleveland: Corday & Gross, 1945. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. 8vo. 123 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 4148   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OLALEYE, Isaac. Illustrated by Ed Young. BITTER BANANAS.
Honesdale PA: Boyds Mills, 1994. First Edition A Fine hardback First Edition in a Fine Dust Jacket.Illustrated in color by Ed Young, a Caldecott Medal Winner. 4to. Fine
Price: USD 6.00 other currencies   order no. 4153   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEUSS, Dr. (Theodor Geisel). THE CAT'S QUIZZER. Are You Smarter than the Cat in the Hat?
New York: Random House, 1976. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY DR. SEUSS. First Edition. Younger & Hirsch Bibliography #13. Near Fine with minimal cover edge wear. No Dust Jacket issued. 4to. 62 pp. Hardcover
Price: USD 1,600.00 other currencies   order no. 4156   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORGAN, Thomas Hunt. Nobel Laureate in Medicine or Physio... BOOK REVIEW OF "SCIENTIFIC PAPERS OF WILLIAM BATESON" Edited by R. C. Punnett.
London: Nature, 1929. Offered is the entire Very Good issue of Nature Vol. 124, No. 3118. 4to. Covers mild soil, dampstain edge. Dr. Morgan's review is on pps. 171-172. Thomas Hunt Morgan (1886-1945) was a noted biologist and geneticist. His work with the fruit fly, Drosophila melanogaster, over many years established the chromosomal theory of heredity in which genes responsible for particular traits are aligned linearly along the chromosome. For this work he was awarded the Nobel Prize in Medicine or Physiology in 1933. In the words of the Nobel Committee "For his discoveries concerning the role played by the chromosome in heredity". In addition his legacy continued in the gifted students he attracted at Columbia University and California Institute of Technology. Among them were A. H. Sturtevant, C. B. Bridges and H. J. Muller (Nobel Laureate 1946). They discovered a host of new laws of genetics and ushered in the thinking which led to the science of Molecular Biology. An interesting association between two noted scientists with interests in genetics and evolution. Paperback
Price: USD 35.00 other currencies   order no. 4160   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLEW, A. G. N. (Editor). From the Library of Nobel Laurea... LOGIC AND LANGUAGE. First Series.
Oxford: Basil Blackwell, 1968. SIGNED BY AMARTYA SEN. Sixth printing. DJ sun spine edges, min edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. The volume consists of essays by Glbert Ryle, J. N. Findlay, Paul Edwards, Margaret Macdonald, G. A. Paul, F. Waismann H. L. A. Hart and John Wisdom. 8vo. vii, 206 pps. The volume is signed on the front free endpaper by Amartya Sen (1933- ) who was awarded the Nobel Prize in Economics (1998) for his "contributions to welfare economics". An interesting association copy. Books signed by Dr. Sen are uncommon. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4170   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMMER, Richard. THE COURTMARTIAL OF LT. CALLEY.
New York: Coward McCann & Geoghegan, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, small closedtears, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4178   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SILVERSTEIN, Martin E. DISASTERS. Your Right to Survive.
Washington: Brassey's, 1992. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARTIN E. SILVERSTEIN. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4179   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Abraham Lincoln) FOSTER, Genevieve. ABRAHAM LINCOLN. An Initial Biography.
New York: Scribner's, 1950. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 111 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4180   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BUSS, Kate. STUDIES IN THE CHINESE DRAMA.
Boston: Four Seas, 1922. First Edition First Edition. Cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Mild soil and scuffs cover. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4183   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POPPLETON, Marjorie. WHERE'S PATSY?
Toronto Canada: Oxford University, 1946. First Edition First Edition. Published in Canada. DJ foxing, short closed edge tears. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Scarce. 8.3 x 10.1 in. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4184   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WESTMANN, H. (Ed.). MAN IN HIS RELATIONSHIPS.
London: Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine & cover, sm closed tears, mild soil, mild chips, sm sticker residue, mild foxing. DJ/Good++. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 140 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4187   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

URREA, Luis Alberto. (SIGNED). WANDERING TIME. Western Notebook.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY LUIS ALBERTO URREA. Fine hardback Stated First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. x, 130 pps. Fine
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 4189   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEWIS, Bransford and Ernest G. Mark. CYSTOSCOPY AND URETHROSCOPY.
Philadelphia: P. Blakiston's, 1915. For General Practitioners. 113 Illustrations. With a Chapter byWilliam F. Braasch. Mild cover edge wear. Owners name stamp inside front cover, half title page and last index page. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4200   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELCH, D. R., B. K. Bhuyan, and L. A. Liotta (Eds.). CANCER METASTASIS. Experimental and Clinical Strategies. Progress in Clinical and Biological Research. Volume 212.
New York: Alan R. Liss, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal soil top edge. 8vo. xviii, 334 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4207   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MORRIS, Wright. SOLO. An American Dreamer in Europe: 1933-1934.
New York: Harper and Row, 1983. First Edition A Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine, mild chips. 8vo. 196 pps. ISBN:006015165X. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4213   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CURWOOD, James Oliver. STEELE OF THE ROYAL MOUNTED.
New York: triangle, 1943. Eleventh Printing Thus. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, min soil. DJ/VeryGood+. Cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 307 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4217   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILTON, John. Introduction by Walter Begley. NOVA SOLYMA THE IDEAL CITY; OR JERUSALEM REGAINED. An Anonymous Romance Written in the Time of Charles I. Two Volumes.
London: John Murray, 1902. First Edition TWO VOLUMES. Very Good+ First Editions with gilt letteringspines, top edges gilt. xxi, 358 pps. xi, 414 pps. Deaccesssioned from Francis Bacon Library. Library stamp front paste-downs, label residue spines, no other library markings. Mild foxing endpapers. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 4221   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORWOOD, Edwin P. Illustrated by A. Conway Peyton. THE ADVENTURES OF DIGGELDY DAN.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1922. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with 8 full page color illustrations on glossy paper all present in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. 240. Mild soil edges. Age darkening ffep. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jackeet spine tips, small closed tears, mild scuff front cover, mild soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4225   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOKSVIG, Signe. THE LIFE OF HANS CHRISTIAN ANDERSEN.
London: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY SIGNE TOKSVIG. First Edition in English. Illustrated. DJ/Good+. 8vo. 289 pps. DJ chips, small closed tears, soil, scuffs, inscription front flap. Cover edge wear. Mild foxing top edge. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4231   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDWARD, Joyce, Nathene Ruskin, and Patsy Turrini. SEPARATION INDIVIDUATION: Theory and Application. Gardner Press Series in Clinical Social Work.
New York: Gardner, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Small edge stains. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4234   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Thomas Carlyle and William Graham) GRAHAM, John Jr. (Edi... LETTERS OF THOMAS CARLYLE TO WILLIAM GRAHAM.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1950. First Edition A Very Good++ First Edition with mild cover edge wear in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild soil. 8vo. xx, 86 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4243   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERDANIER, Carolyn D. (Ed.). CARBOHYDRATE METABOLISM. Regulation and Physiological Role. Volume 1 in the Advance in Modern Nutition Series.
Washington/New York: Hemisphere/Halsted, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, mild scuffs, min chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xv, 318 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 4244   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOWEN, Nan. HEAR NO EVIL.
New York: Macmillan, 1968. First Edition SIGNED & INSCIBED BY NAN BOWEN. First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALSTEAD, Bruce W. and Donovan A. Courville. POISONOUS AND VENOMOUS MARINE ANIMALS OF THE WORLD. Three Volumes.
Washington, DC: U. S. Government, 1965/1967/1970. THREE VOLUMES. Complete Set. Very Good to Very Good+ First Editions with writing ffep volumes 2. Mild spine wear, bookplate removed front paste-down, writing marked over eps volume 3. Mild soil edges. 4to. 994, 1070, 1006 pps. Volume One - Invertebrates. Volume Two - Vertebrates. Volume Three - Vertebrates continued. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4274   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE SOVIET COMES OF AGE.
London: Hodge, 1938. First Edition By Twenty-Eight of the Foremost Citizens of the U.S.S.R. Foreword by Sidney and Beatrice Webb. First Edition. DJ/VG. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges, eps and covers. Foxing. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4281   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STANTON, Mildred B. MECHANICAL ABILITY OF DEAF CHILDREN. Teachers College, Collumbia University Contributions to Education, No. 751.
New York: Teachers College Columbia U., 1938. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. Gilt letteringspine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 65 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 4289   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEASOR, James. CODE NAME NIMROD.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 264 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4297   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

INSTRUCTIONS AS TO THE SURVEY OF THE HULL, EQUIPMENTS, AND MACHINERY OF STEAM SHIPS CARRYING PASSENGERS.
London: Pewtress, 1880. Corrected Edition with corrections laid-in. Rebacked with new end papers. Scarce. Gilt lettering cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mi Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4298   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOMANSKA, Janina. I SAW A SHIP A-SAILING.
New York: Macmillan, 1972. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JANINA DOMANSKA. First Edition. Uncommon Thus. DJ/Very Good++. 8X10in. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4300   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THE RECORD OF THE IEEE 1975 INTERNATIONAL RADAR CONFERENCE.
New York: IEEE, 1975. Includes two separate brochures of "Late Papers" laid-in. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4307   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LANCEREAU, Edouard. HITOPADESA ou, L'Instruction Utile. Recueil D'Apologues et de Contes, Traduit du Sanscrit. A Bibliotheque Elzevirienne volume.
Paris: P. Jannet, 1855. Very Good+ copy in the original red cloth binding. Age toning eps. Scattered foxing. Mild soil edges. 16mo. xi, 288 pps + Catalogue of P. Jannet. Hardcover
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 4318   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)