F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 4001 - 4250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16   17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MICHENER, James A. SPACE.
New York: Random House, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Groseclose Bibliography A.043b. DJ min chips, short closed edge tears, mild scuff. DJ/VG. 8vo. 622 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3725   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PINKWATER, Daniel, Illustrated by Jill Pinkwater. AT THE HOTEL LARRY.
New York: Marshall Cavendish, 1997. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3735   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HASSLER, Jon. Wood Engravings by Gaylord Schanilec. KEEPSAKES & Other Stories.
Afton, MN: Afton Historical Society, 1999. First Edition SIGNED BY JON HASSLER. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. 118 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3739   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRESTON, Helen B. and Margaret Temple Braley. BLUE NETS AND RED SAILS.
New York: Longmans, Green, 1936. First Edition Stated First Edition. Uncommon First Edition in DustJacket. DJ mild foxing, sm closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good-. Cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges and eps. 8vo. 38 pps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3747   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MENDOZA, George. Illustrated by Ati Forberg. POEM FOR PUTTING TO SEA.
New York: Hawthorne, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3749   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAROYAN, William. Illustrated by Photographs of Arthur Ro... LOOK AT US LETS SEE HERE WE ARE...
New York: Cowles, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edgewear. 8vo. 203 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3756   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILLIAMS, Nigel. THE WIMBLEDON POISONER.
London: Faber and Faber, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. Min bump cover edge. 8vo. 307 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3761   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EHRENSTEIN, Albert. Illustrated by Oskar Kokoschka. TUBUSCH.
New York: Abramson, 1946. First Edition First Edition. Review Copy. Review slip laid-in. 11 Full-Page DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+ Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3764   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALL, Mary Bowen. EMMA CHIZZIT AND THE SACRAMENTO STALKER.
New York: Walker, 1991. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY MARY BOWEN HALL. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 210 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3766   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PERRY, Anne. TRAITORS GATE.
New York: Fawcett Columbine, 1995. First Edition SIGNED BY ANNE PERRY. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 411 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3767   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ZIEL, Ron and George H. Foster. STEAM IN THE SIXTIES.
New York: Meredith, 1967. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, min soil, pc. DJ/Very Good++. 4to. 205 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3768   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KUHLKEN, Ken. THE LOUD ADIOS.
New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition SIGNED & DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY KEN KUHLKEN. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 217 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3770   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STAR IDENTIFICATION TABLES. H.O. No. 127. Giving Simultaneous Values of Declination and Hour Angle for Values of Latitude...
Washington, D.C.: U.S. Hydrographic Office, 1939. Uncommon. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. 8.5 x 10 in. 364 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3775   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MESKILL, Johanna Menzel. A CHINESE PIONEER FAMILY. The Lins of Wu-feng, Taiwan 1729-1895.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xi, 375 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3785   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KRAUSS, Ruth. Illustrated by Eleanor Hazard. SOMEBODY SPILLED THE SKY.
New York: Greenwillow, 1979. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild creases front flap, pc. DJ/VG++. Mild cover edge wear. Owner bookplate ffep. Sm. 4to. 32 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3789   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMILTON, Ian. ROBERT LOWELL: A BIOGRAPHY.
New York: Random House, 1982. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3795   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELAZAR, Daniel J. with Peter Medding. JEWISH COMMUNITIES IN FRONTIER SOCIETIES. Argentina, Australia, and South Africa.
New York: Holmes and Meier, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ small closed tear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. ix, 357 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3796   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HORVATH, Julius D. VIOLIN FACTS AND FANCIES.
New York: Julius D. Horvath, 1923. The Last Word in Violin Making. Gilt lettering cover. Mild coveredge wear. Mild soil edges. Hinges archivally repaired. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3803   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRUNSCHWIG, Lily. A STUDY OF SOME PERSONALITY ASPECTS OF DEAF CHILDREN. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education, No. 687.
New York: Teachers College Columbia U., 1936. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. Gilt letteringspine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name and address label ffep. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 143 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3804   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SILESKY, Barry. FERLINGHETTI THE ARTIST IN HIS TIME A Biography.
New York: Warner, 1990. First Edition A Fine hardback First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. A coprehensive biography of this key figure in The Beat Movement. 8vo. viii, 294 pp. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3805   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HUDSON, W. H. BIRDS AND MAN.
New York: Knopf, 1923. First Edition First American Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine, soil, small closed tears, small dampstain. DJ/G+. Dampstain edges ffep. Mild soil edges. Owner name and date ffep. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3807   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROTH, Martin (Introduction). IRVING'S CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE CORRECTOR.
Minn MN: Minnesota, 1968. First Edition DJ min chip. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3814   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

IONESCO, Eugene. HUGOLIAD: OR THE GROTESQUE AND TRAGIC LIFE OF VICTOR HUGO.
New York: Grove, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3815   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ZICK, Alexander. DAS GOLDENE ZEITALTER; EIN PARADIESESCHES LIEBESLEBEN IN ZWOLF ROTHELZEICHNUNGEN, DURCH LICHTDRUCK VEROFFENTLICHT.
Munich: Friedrich Adolf Ackermann, n. d.. Second Edition. Complete. Twelve red & white color plateseach measuring 10"x7.3" mounted on printed boards, 12.6"x9.4". The title loosely translated is "The Golden Age: A Love Life in Paradise Portrayed Through Twelve Red Collotype Prints". The twelve plates by Alexander Zick (1845-1907) are signed and dated (1883 & 1883) in the plate. The plates are loose, as issued, in the original red cloth printed portfolio closure with black and green decoration and silver lettering. Portfolio endpapers are blue cloth with gold pattern. The portfolio was made by the bookbinding firm of Gustav Fritzsche in Leipzig. There are also loose title and contents (inhalt) leaves. The plates are partially nude scenes titled as follows on the Contents leaf and printed on each mount: 1. Morgen; 2. Traum; 3. Fruhling; 4. Mittag; 5. Sommer; 6. Erste Musik; 7. Des Hauses Wachter; 8. Herbst; 9. Abend; 10. Hochzeit; 11. Winter; 12. Nacht. While there is no date on this second edition, the first edition was in 1884 and this one likely was within a few years of that publication. Title & content leaves mild soil, foxing, edge wear. Small owner stamp title leaf. The plates are Fine. The mounts show mild edge chipping not effecting text. Portfolio mild external wear, spotting. Foxing to internal paper elements of the portfolio. Quite Scarce. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 195.00 other currencies   order no. 3818   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENCHLEY, Nathaniel. Illustrated by Joan Sandin. SMALL WOLF. An I Can Read Book.
New York: Harper & Row, 1972. First Edition Uncommon. Stated First Edition. DJ price clipped, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil and spotting edges. Mild soil rfep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3820   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HINDLE, Brooke. THE PURSUIT OF SCIENCE IN REVOLUTIONARY AMERICA 1735-1789.
Chapel Hill: University North Carolina, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xi, 410 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3829   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRIOR, Arthur. PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE.
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University, 1967. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. x, 217 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3830   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHEEVER, Benjamin (Ed). THE LETTERS OF JOHN CHEEVER.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Cheever won The National Book Award and Pulitzer Prize. 8vo. 397 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3833   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JACOB, Violet. THE GOOD CHILD'S YEAR BOOK.
London: Foulis, n.d.. Fine Color Plates by Violet Jacob. Covers mild wear, mild soil. Mild foxing eps. 8vo. 68 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PENNOCK, J. Roland and John W. Chapman (Ed.). RELIGION, MORALITY, AND THE LAW. NOMOS XXX.
New York: New York University, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xi, 287 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3836   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DRISKELL, Leon V. PASSING THROUGH.
Chapel Hill, NC: Algonquin, 1983. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY LEON V. DRISKELL. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/VG++. Mild foxing top edges. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3840   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HALDANE, J. B. S. SCIENCE ADVANCES.
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild sun spine, chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good. Cover edge wear. 8vo. 253 pps. Agedarkening eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3843   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN VECHTEN, Carl. RED. Papers on Musical Subjects.
New York: Knopf, 1925. First Edition First Edition, First State-Red Covers. DJ chips, sun spine, mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild soil edges. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3845   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRIEBER, Whitley. BLACK MAGIC.
New York: Morrow, 1982. First Edition First Edition. DJ mod soil. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3857   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ESPEY, John. MINOR HERESIES, MAJOR DEPARTURES. A China Mission Boyhood.
Berkeley: University of California, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges and eps. 8vo. x, 349 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3859   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAEDEKER, Karl. SOUTHERN GERMANY. Wurtemberg and Bavaria.
Leipzig GER: Karl Baedeker, 1910. Eleventh Revised Edition. Covers mild wear. Owner name ins cover.1 map closed tear archivally repaired. 16mo. 364 pps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3860   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin. EIGHTEENTH (18th) CENTURY VIGNETTES. Second Series. Specially Illustrated Large Paper Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1894. LARGE PAPER EDITION LIMITED TO 200 COPIES, THIS BEING #121. Quarter leather binding. Gilt lettering spine. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing. 8VO. 300 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3865   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Andre Malraux) KLINE, Thomas Jeferson. ANDRE MALRAUX and the Metamorphosis of Death.
New York: Columbia University, 1973. First Edition A Near Fine First Edition with mild soil edges in Very Good++ dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild soil. 8vo. xii, 197 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3866   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROCHLIN, Harriet. THE REFORMER'S APPRENTICE.
Santa Barbara: Fithian, 1996. A Novel of Old San Francisco. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HARRIET ROCHLIN. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3867   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SALASSI, Otto R. JIMMY D., SIDEWINDER, AND ME.
New York: Greenwillow, 1987. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY OTTO R. SALASSI. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 150 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3872   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TAYLOR, Sharon. THE AMAZING STORY OF THE DOERRS IN AMERICA.
n.p.: Halbert's, 1983. Owner blindstamp title page. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3873   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GASCOYNE-CECIL, William. Assisted by Florence Cecil. CHANGING CHINA.
London: James Nisbet, 1910. First Edition Very Good+ First Edition with gilt lettering spine, top edge gilt, foxing, mild scuffs cover, mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 342. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3877   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIEBERMAN, William S. and Dorothy C. MILLER. THE NEW JAPANESE PAINTING AND SCULPTURE.
New York: Museum of Modern Art, 1966. First Edition DJ chips, closed tears, mod soil, mild wear. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3878   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAND, Max. THE SEVEN OF DIAMONDS.
New York: Triangle, 1935. DJ chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Min cover edge wear.Sm. 8vo. 301 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3880   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMPSON, Jean. LITTLE FACE.
New York: Franklin Watts, 1984. First Edition And Other Stories. INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED BY JEAN THOMPSON. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, small dampstain edge DJ/Very Good++. Small dampstains top edge. Minimal cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3888   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORBIN, Bernard G. and William F. Kerka. STEAM LOCOMOTIVES OF THE BURLINGTON ROUTE.
n.p.: Corbin-Kerka, 1960. Second Printing. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Min soil edges. 4to.320 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3889   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAYLIS, H.A. A MANUAL OF HELMINTHOLOGY.
New York: William Wood, 1929. Medical and Veterinary. Gilt lettering spine. Ex-Libris copy, only bookplate. No edge, spine or cover markings. Mild sun spine Mild scuffs rear paste-down. Mild scuffs cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Small stamp ffep. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3897   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARSTON, Edward. THE NINE GIANTS.
New York: St. Martin's, 1991. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sun spine, min soil. DJ/VeryGood++. Mild edge soil. Bookplate residue ffep. 8vo. 236 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3898   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAITSELL, George A. (Ed). Foreword by Lorande Loss Woodru... SCIENCE IN PROGRESS. Fourth Series. The Society of the Sigma XI. National Lectureships 1943 and 1944.
New Haven: Yale University, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild age darkening rep. 8vo. 331 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3900   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KHAKHINA, Liya Nikolaevna. Edited by Lynn Margulis and Ma... CONCEPTS OF SYMBIOGENESIS. A Historical and Critical Study of the Research of Russian Botanists. The Bio-Origins Series.
New Haven: Yale University, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xxx, 177 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3911   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RONAN, Frank. THE MEN WHO LOVED EVELYN COTTON.
New York: Pantheon, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3920   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAER, Marian E. Illustrated by Allen Pope. PANDORA'S BOX The Story of Conservation.
New York: Farrar and Rinehart, 1939. First Edition First Edition. DJ long thin pieces missing Dust Jacket edges, mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Sm. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3928   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMOLEY, C.K. BRIDGE DETAILS AND SPECIFICATIONS. International Library of Technology #335.
Scranton, PA: International Textbook, 1924. Uncommon. Bridge Members and Details, Bridge Tables, Bridge Specifications, Design of Plate Girders. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 3931   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROWE, David Nelson. CHINA AMONG THE POWERS. Institute of International Studies, Yale University.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears, sm piece missing. DJ/VG+. Mild foxing edges. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 205 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3934   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAATY, Thomas L. ELEMENTS OF QUEUEING THEORY.
McGraw-Hill, 1961. With Applications. DJ mild soil & foxing, mild sun spine, small closed tears. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3940   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WELDON, Fay. THE HEARTS AND LIVES OF MEN.
New York: Viking, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3952   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUFF, David. QUEEN MARY.
London: Collins, 1985. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Date ffep. 8vo. 262pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3955   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOBSON, Austin. (SIGNED). EIGHTEENTH (18th) CENTURY VIGNETTES. Specially Illustrated Large Paper Edition.
London: Chatto & Windus, 1892. SIGNED BY AUSTIN DOBSON. Very Good++ LARGE PAPER EDITION LIMITED TO 250 COPIES, THIS BEING #91. Quarter leather binding. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 261 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3956   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHWARTZ, Delmore. THE EGO IS ALWAYS AT THE WHEEL.
New York: New Directions, 1986. First Edition Bagatelles. Edited Robert Phillips. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3959   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUSTER, Nori J. BETRAYAL OF THE SPIRIT. My Life Behind the Headlines of the Hare Krishna Movement.
Urbana: University of Illinois, 1997. First Edition First Edition. SIGNED BY NORI J. MUSTER. First Ed. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3971   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRENNAN, Richard P. LEVITATING TRAINS AND KAMIKAZE GENES.
New York: Wiley, 1990. First Edition First Edition. Technological Literacy for the 1990s. DJ min closed tear. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3976   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STERN, Jane and Michael. THE ENCYCLOPEDIA OF BAD TASTE.
New York: HarperCollins, 1990. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 331 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3978   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RINDFUSS, Ronald R. and James A. Sweet. POSTWAR FERTILITY TRENDS AND DIFFERENTIALS IN THE UNITED STATES. Studies in Population.
New York: Academic, 1977. DJ closed tear, chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. x, 225 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3980   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRUCHAC, Joseph. SURVIVAL THIS WAY. Interviews with Native American Poets.
Tucson: University of Arizona, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiii, 363 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3982   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAUR, John I.H. REVOLUTION AND TRADITION IN MODERN AMERICAN ART. The Library of Congress Series in American Civilization.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/G+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edge & eps. 8vo. 170pps Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3987   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KINSELLA, W.P. BOX SOCIALS.
New York: Ballantine, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 225 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3990   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARRIS, Thomas. HANNIBAL.
New York: Delacorte, 1999. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3995   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEWART, Gail (Ed). Introduction by Wilson G. Duprey. THE CABINET OF NATURAL HISTORY AND RURAL SPORTS WITH ILLUSTRATIONS.
Barre, MA: Imprint Society, 1973. First Edition First Edition Thus. Reprint edition from originals at Yale University. Slipcase Fine. No DJ issued. 4to. 151 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4006   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GAG, Wanda. Illustrated by Margot Tomes. JORINDA AND JORINGEL.
New York: Coward, McCann & Geoghegan, 1978. SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY MARGOT TOMES, the illustrator. First Edition thus Illustrated. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. 16mo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 4007   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILCHRIST, Ellen. THE ANNUNCIATION.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1983. First Edition SIGNED BY ELLEN GILCHRIST. A Novel. First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4011   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THURBER, James. Illustrated by Don freeman. THE WHITE DEER.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1945. First Edition DJ and four pages of color illustrations by Don Freeman. Text drawings by Thurber. DJ soil, mild chips, price clipped. DJ/VG. Eps age darkened. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4023   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARKERT, CLement L. DEVELOPMENTAL GENETICS.
Englwd Cl NJ: Prentice-Hall, 1971. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild yeollow ffep, inside cover. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4025   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McKELVIE, Martha. SANDHILLS ESSIE.
Philadelphia: Dorrance, 1964. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY MARTHA McKELVIE. 4 TYPED POEMS BYHER WITH WRITTEN CHANGES IN HER HAND LAID-IN. First Edition. DJ/VG++ DJ mild edge wear. 8vo. 95 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 4027   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DINTENFASS, Mark. MAKE YOURSELF AN EARTHQUAKE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4028   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCRIMSHAW, Nevin S. and John E. Gordon. MALNUTRITION, LEARNING, AND BEHAVIOR.
Cambridge, MA: MIT, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. Owner stamp ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4030   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNSGARD, Paul A. BIRDS OF THE GREAT PLAINS. Breeding Species and Their Distribution.
Lincoln, NE: University of Nebraska, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal chips, sm closedtears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xlv, 539 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4033   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRATT, Fletcher and L. Sprague de Camp. LAND OF UNREASON.
New York: Henry Holt, 1942. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 278 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 55.00 other currencies   order no. 4042   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MEDARY, Marjorie. Drawings by Lynd Ward. TOPGALLANT. The Story of a Herring Gull.
New York: Smith and Haas, 1935. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated with 35 Wash Drawings by Lynd Ward. DJ soil, sun spine, chips, scuffs, pc. DJ/Good. Edge wear. Soil edges. Mild sun covers. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4043   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORLAND, Hal. BEYOND YOUR DOORSTEP.
New York: Knopf, 1962. A Handbook to the Country. DJ mild soil. Edges mild soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4045   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMAS, Lewis. LATE NIGHT THOUGHTS ON LISTENING TO MAHLER'S NINTH SYMPHONY.
New York: Viking, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4046   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARKS, Edd W. Illustrated by John D. Whiting. PIONEER PILOT. A Boys' Story of the First Steamboat Voyage from Pittsburgh to New Orleans.
Indianapolis: Bobbs-Merrill, 1947. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Near Fine. Haardback. DJ small closed tears, minimal chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 298 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4050   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SETTLE, Mary Lee. PRISONS.
New York: G. P. Putnam's, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VeryGood++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4052   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENDRICK, A. F. ENGLISH EMBROIDERY.
London/New York: George Newnes/Scribner's, n. d.. Uncommon. Half Leather Binding. Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering spine. Top edge gilt. Four color and 60 black and white plates all present. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4053   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARMBRUSTER, Frank, R. Gastil, H. Kahn, W. Pfaff, E. Still... CAN WE WIN IN VIETNAM.
New York: Praeger, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min soil. Min soil top edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4057   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CREWE, W. and D. R. W. Haddock. PARASITES AND HUMAN DISEASE.
New York: John Wiley, 1985. Uncommon. DJ min sun spine, min chips. DJ/Very Good++. Owner blindstamps eps. 8vo. v, 218 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 4062   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ERSKINE, William Hugh. JAPANESE CUSTOMS.
Tokyo: Kyo Bun Kwan, n.d.. Their Origin and Value. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Gilt design cover. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Foxing. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 4067   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOODRUFF, Michael. CELLULAR VARIATION AND ADAPTATION IN CANCER. Biological Basis and Therapeutic Consequences.
Oxford, Eng.: Oxford University, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. Owner blindstamp title page. 8vo. xi, 135 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 4069   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MUIR, Percy. VICTORIAN ILLUSTRATED BOOKS.
London: B. T. Batsford, 1971. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PERCY MUIR. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 4076   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READ, Piers Paul. THE TRAIN ROBBERS.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1978. First Edition first US Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4079   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEDERA, Don. Photography by Stephen McCarroll. HANG GLIDING: The Flyingest Flying.
Flagstaff, AZ: Northland, 1975. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DON DEDERA. First Edition. Mild sun spine. Mild creases front cover corners. Sm. 4to. 143 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 4081   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, Dorothy. Illustrated by Joan Kiddell-Monroe. MUNYA THE LION.
London: Oxford University, 1948. First Edition First Ed. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, scuffs, and chips. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Gift inscription front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 4087   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COONTS, Stephen. UNDER SIEGE.
New York: Pocket, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Edges mild soil. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 4090   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KERR, Anthony. UNIVERSITIES OF EUROPE.
Court Place: Canterbury, 1962. First Editio