F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 3501 - 3750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14   15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


MCGOVERN, Ann. Illustrated by Maxie Chambliss. EGGS ON YOUR NOSE.
New York: Macmillan, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3287   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GULL, E. Manico. FACETS OF THE CHINESE QUESTION.
London: Ernest Benn, 1931. First Edition First Edition. Mild soil cover. Mild sun spine. Mild foxing edges and eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3291   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(William Shakespeare) ROWSE, A. L. SHAKESPEARE'S GLOBE. His Intellectual and Moral Outlook.
London: Weidenfeld and Nicolson, 1981. First Edition SIGNED BY A. L. ROWSE. First Edition. DJ/Fine.Minimal foxing top edge. 8vo. ix, 210 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3296   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LINSKY, Leonard. OBLIQUE CONTEXTS.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xxxvii, 175 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3307   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DAWE, Gerald. HEART OF HEARTS.
County Meath Ireland: Gallery, 1995. First Edition SIGNED BY GERALD DAWE ON THE TITLE PAGE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 45 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3312   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAGAN, Francoise (trans. Sabine Destree). DEAR SARAH BERNHARDT.
New York: Seaver Books/Henry Holt, 1988. First Edition First Edition. By the author of 'Bonjour Tristesse'. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3313   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KURTZ, Katherine. THE KING'S JUSTICE.
New York: Del Ray/Ballantine, 1985. First Edition Volume II Histories of King Kelson. DJ mild plastic delaminating rear. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3319   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ACTONIO, Iacobo (Jacobus Actonius). STRATAGEMATUM SATANAE. libri Octo. Editio Novissima.
Amsterdam: Ioannem Ravesteynium, 1652. Very Good++ Contemporary vellum boards with mild soil. Engraved title-page. Text fresh. 24mo. (4 blank) (4) 3-292 (4 index) (6 blank) pps. Hardcover Jacobus Antonius (c.1500-c.1567) was an interesting Italian figure in the development of the idea of religious toleration. He converted to Protestantism and fled to Switzerland. His last years were in England where he served as a military engineer. Stratagematum Satanae was published in 1565. A central thesis is that Satan causes religious strife and warfare. He recommended methods to overcome this strategy including the renunciation of violence in religious matters, almost a revolutionary idea (then and even perhaps now..). He granted to the state the right to control religious practice but denied that force was a legitimate tool against heretics or to settle religious controversies. A very well preserved example of this important work.
Price: USD 1,100.00 other currencies   order no. 3320   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Paul Dudley. HEART DISEASE.
New York: MacMillan, 1947. Third Edition, Seventh Printing. White co-author of Garrison-Morton 2860re Wilff-parkinson-Whiite Syndrome. Name marked over inside cover. Edge soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3321   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Ralph. MATHEMATICAL DIFFICULTIES OF STUDENTS OF EDUCATIONAL STATISTICS. One of the Contributions to Education Series.
New York: Columbia University, 1933. Uncommon. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 64 pps. Teachers College, Columbia University Contributions to Education Series No. 569. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3322   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THOMSON, George. THE FORESEEABLE FUTURE.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1955. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips. minsun spine, pc. DJ/VG+. Min foxing edges and eps. Mild soil top edge. Sm. 8vo. vii, 166 Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3325   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARCHER, Jeffrey. A MATTER OF HONOR.
New York: Linden Simon & Schuster, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild crease front flap. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3334   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRYAN, William A. ADMINISTRATIVE PSYCHIATRY.
New York: W. W. Norton, 1936. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Dampstain covers. 8vo. 349 pps. Dampstain rfep. Minimal soil and foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3336   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GODDARD, W.G. FORMOSA.
n. p.: Michigan State, 1966. First Edition First American Edition. DJ soil, mild sun spine, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Edge soil. 8vo. 229 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3337   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAGAN, Francoise (Translated Joanna Kilmartin). LOST PROFILE.
New York: Delacorte, 1976. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3342   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARDNER, John. NOBODY LIVES FOREVER.
New York: Putnam, 1986. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 301 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3343   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NORTH, Sterling. Illustrated by John Schoenher. THE WOLFLING. A Documentary Novel of the Eighteen-Seventies.
New York: Dutton, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, closed tear, min soil, pc. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep marked out. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3345   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROOKS, Rachel Gleason. THIS IS YOUR INHERITANCE. A HISTORY OF THE CHEMUNG COUNTY, N.Y. BRANCH OF THE BROOKS FAMILY.
Watkin Glen, NY: Century House, 1963. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 172 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3353   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HATCH, Alden. (SIGNED). BERNHARD. Prince of the Netherlands.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1962. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ALDEN HATCH. Very Good+ First American Edition in Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo. 312 DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild creases. Mild foxing edges and endpapers. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3354   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'KEEFE, Bernard J. TRAPDOOR.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3363   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARDNER, John. BROKENCLAW.
New York: Putnam, 1990. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3367   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TRUDEAU, G. B. (Overture by William F. Buckley, Jr.). DOONESBURY'S GREATEST HITS. A Mid-Seventies Revue.
New York: Holt Rinehart Winston, 1978. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, closed tear. DJ/Near Fine-. Mild edge soil. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3368   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LE LIVRE BELGE. Published by Cercle de la Librairie de L'Imprimerie et des Professions qui s'y rattachent.
Bruxelles: Cercle de la Librairie, 1888. Gold tone cloth binding with color illustration, beveled edges, patterened eps. Richly illustrated in black & white and color. Examples of many published works using different papers, types and illustration methods. A tour de force of Belgium Fine Printing. Text in French. Mild cover wear. Scattered foxing. Folio. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3372   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEVIN, Ira. SLIVER.
New York: Bantam, 1991. First Edition First Edition. DJ min. wear dj spine tips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3373   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAILLAND, Roger (Translated Peter Wiles). THE LAW.
New York: Knopf, 1958. First Edition First American Edition. DJ chips, soil, sun spine, small segments missing at edges. DJ/Good+. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3374   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TOHEI, Koichi. (SIGNED). WHAT IS AIKIDO?
Tokyo: Rikugei, 1962. First Edition SIGNED AND DATED IN ENGLISH AND JAPANESE BY KOICHI TOHEI. Near Fine Stated First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. 8vo. 118pps Nelson-Whitaker Bibliography #560. Maccarrone-Kresge Bibliography #694. Mild age darkening endpapers. DJ mild soil, small closed tears. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 500.00 other currencies   order no. 3382   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COATES, John Boyd, Ebbe Curtis Hoff, and Phebe M. Hoff (E... COMMUNICABLE DISEASES TRANSMITTED CHIEFLY THROUGH RESPIRATORY AND ALIMENTARY TRACTS. Volume IV. Medical Department, U. S. Army.
Washington, DC: Department of the Army, 1958. Preventive Medicine in World War II. Mild soil edges.Sm. 4to. xxi, 544 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3383   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERSEY, John. THE CONSPIRACY.
New York: Knopf, 1972. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED WITH A QUOTATION FROM THE TEXT BY JOHN HERSEY. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Small scuff ffep. 8vo. 274 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3387   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Neil and Cyril A. Carter. OLYMPIC JUDO PREPARATION TRAINING.
London: Pelham, 1988. First Edition Uncommon. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3392   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAIT, Ralph M. A CHRONOLOGICAL ARRANGEMENT OF THE NAMES OF ALL THE CHINESE EMPERORS.
New York: Ralph M. Chait, 1928. And The Dates of Their Reign Together With Lists of Chineses Seal, Character and Symbolic Marks. Mild soil, wear edges. Mild scuffs covers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3398   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARCIA, Cristina. DREAMING IN CUBAN.
New York: Knopf, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY CHRISTINA GARCIA. Author's First Book. With a "Complements of the Author" card laid-in. First Edition. DJ/Fine Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 3401   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ATKINSON, Brooks. Illustrated by Don Freeman. ONCE AROUND THE SUN.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1951. First Edition First Edition. One year in the life of this PulitzerPrize winning author. DJ mod chips, mild wear, price clipped. DJ/VG. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3402   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAUGHLIN, James (Ed.). NEW DIRECTIONS 1942.
Norfolk: New Directions, 1942. Number 7. Prose & Poetry. DJ dampstain spine, chips, mild soil, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Mild sun spine and cover edge Age darkening paste-downs. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3412   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael. CLOUD CHAMBER. A Novel.
New York: Scribner, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 316 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STITH, John E. RECKONING INFINITY.
New York: Tor, 1997. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY JOHN E. SMITH. Stated First Edition. DJ sm scuff. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 383 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOORE, Brian. LIES OF SILENCE.
London: Bloomsbury, 1990. First Edition SIGNED BY BRIAN MOORE ON THE TITLE PAGE. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3426   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STANLEY, Louis T. Preface by Ken Bousfield. THIS IS PUTTING.
New York: Citadel, 1957. First Edition D&M 35740. First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, chips, soil, price clipped. DJ/Good. Covers mild soil. 8vo. 191 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3429   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WUTHNOW, Robert. THE CRISIS IN THE CHURCHES. Spiritual Malaise, Fiscal Woe.
New York: Oxford University, 1997. First Edition First Edition. Uncommon. DJ/Fine. Mild soil lower cover edge. 8vo. 291 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3430   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRONG, Edward K. VOCATIONAL INTERESTS OF MEN AND WOMEN. Stanford Business Series.
Stanford University, CA: Stanford University, 1943. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, sm pieces missing, mild soil, mild sun spine and covers. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 746 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3431   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MYRON, Paul. OUR CHINESE CHANCES.
Chicago: Linebarger, 1915. Illustrated. Mild sun spine. Mild soil top edge. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3437   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EMERSON, Caroline D. Illustrated by Remington Schuyler. INDIAN HUNTING GROUNDS.
New York: Stokes, 1938. First Edition First Edition. Black & white drawings. Mild cover edge wear. Mild edge soil. Bookstore label front paste-down. Mild sun spine Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3438   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SANTORO, Scott. THE LITTLE SKYSCRAPER.
New York: Price Stern Sloan, 2001. First Edition SIGNED AND WITH ORIGINAL DRAWING BY SCOTT SANTORO.First Edition. DJ/Fine. Folio. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3439   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MYERS, B. S. DIE MALEREI DES EXPRESSIONISMUS.
Cologne Germany: DuMont, 1957. DJ age darkening, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 347 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3440   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Ansel. THE PRINT. Contact Printing and Enlarging. Basic Photo 3.
Boston, MA: New York Graphic Society, 1950. Fourth Printing. DJ sm closed tears. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo.viii, 120 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 3445   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GUPTA, Karunakar. THE HIDDEN HISTORY OF THE SINO-INDIAN FRONTIER.
Calcutta, India: Minerva, 1974. First Edition First Edition. Scarce. DJ sm closed tears, sm piece missing, mild soil, min sun spine. DJ/VG+. Mild sun spine & cover edge. 8vo. 176 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3449   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TREVES, Frederick. THE OTHER SIDE OF THE LANTERN.
London: Cassell, n.d.. An Account of a Commonplace Tour Round the World. Forty Illustrations from photographs. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild foxing pages. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3455   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRANK, Gerold. ZSA ZSA GABOR.
Cleveland: World, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Minedge soil. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3474   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KASTNER, Jill. BARNYARD BIG TOP.
New York: Simon and Schuster, 1997. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JILL KASTNER. Stated First Edition. DJ/F. Gift inscription ffep. 8vo. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPLEY, Harlow (Ed.). SOURCE BOOK IN ASTRONOMY 1900-1950.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/8vo. xv, 423 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3485   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PINKERTON, Allan. BANK ROBBERS AND THE DETECTIVES.
New York: G. W. Carleton, 1883. Second Edition in original black cloth binding with eye & Pinkerton motto-'We Never Sleep'-on the cover. Publisher's device base of spine. The first edition was published by Dillingham in 1882. Small library stamps title page, rear paste-down. No other library markings. Spine, cover edges worn. Mild scattered soil. 8vo. x, 11-339+Ads pps. Hardcover
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 3488   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'DANIEL, Larry J. MISSING IN ACTION, TRAIL OF DECEIT.
New Rochelle, NY: Arlington, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, dampstain rear of Dust Jacket does not effect pages. DJ/VG+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 304 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3489   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DARWIN, Charles. Drawigns of Fritz Kredel. THE DESCENT OF MAN.
New York: Limited Editions Club, 1971. LIMITED EDITION #770 OF 1500 COPIES SIGNED BY FRITZ KREDEL. Half-leather boards. Monthly letter of LEC laid-in. Remainder Spray top edge. Slipcase moderate wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3496   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAIN, James M. (SIGNED). THREE NOVELS BY JAMES M. CAIN. THE POSTMAN ALWAYS RINGS TWICE. SERENADE. MILDRED PIERCE.
Cleveland: World, 1946. SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAMES M. CAIN. Stated First Reprint Edition. Three novels in one book. DJ/VG. DJ closed tears, mild creases, mild sun spine, mild chips. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 258 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 450.00 other currencies   order no. 3499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRAASCH, William F. EARLY DAYS IN THE MAYO CLINIC.
Springfield, IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1969. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with owner ink stamps ffep and rfep, mild spotting edges in Very Good Dust Jacket. 8vo. 142 pps. DJ small pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tips and corners, mild scuffs. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 3502   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMS, Ansel. THE NEGATIVE. Exposure and Development. Basic Photo Book 2.
Hastings-On-Hudson, NY: Morgan and Morgan, 1971. Fifth Printing. DJ long thin piece missing lower and top edge Dust Jacket, min sun spine, mild soil. DJ/G++. 8vo. viii, 120pps Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 3506   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Horace) PERRET, Jacques. Foreword by Jotham Johnson. Tra... HORACE.
New York: New York University, 1964. First Edition A Near Fine First American Edition in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with mild sun spine. 8vo. vii, 212 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3507   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JONES, William Powell. JAMES JOYCE AND THE COMMON READER.
Norman OK: University of Oklahoma, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, edge creases, soil rear. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. xi, 168 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3522   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUSEHOLD, Geoffrey. THING TO LOVE.
Boston: Atlantic Little, Brown, 1963. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mildchips, mild scuff, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 3524   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAAS, Michael. Foreword by Donald J. Puchala. INTERNATIONAL SYSTEMS. A Behavioral Approach. Chandler Publications in Political Science.
New York: Chandler, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine, sm closed tears, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xii, 433 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3526   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OSBORNE, Charles. W. H. AUDEN The Life of a Poet.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1979. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3531   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Benjamin Silliman) FULTON, John F. and Elizabeth H. Thom... BENJAMIN SILLIMAN 1779-1864. Pathfinder in American Science. No. 16 in Historical Library Series.
New York: Henry Schuman, 1947. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild scuffs, sm stain, pc. DJ/Very Good. Ink stamp ffep. Mild sun cover edge. 8vo. ix, 294 Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3534   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSTEN, Norman. NEIGHBORHOOD TALES.
New York: George Braziller, 1986. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 156 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3535   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GELLIN, William. DEEP ARE THE ROOTS.
New York: Shengold, 1989. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY WILLIAM GELLIN. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 424 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3538   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OSBORN, Robert (Signed). Edited by Steven Heller. Forewor... MAN BITES MAN Two Decades of Satiric Art.
New York: A & W, 1981. First Edition SIGNED BY ROBERT OSBORN ON TITLE PAGE WITH COMMENTS ON WHICH CARTOONISTS HE LIKES. First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. OSBORN ALSO WROTE ON COVER "SOME BOOK". He signed the cover with his initials "RO". All these notes are in his familiar orange crayon. Osborn is a renowned satiric cartoonist of the twentieth century. DJ mild sun spine. 4to. 224 pps. Works signed by Robert Osborn are uncommon. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 3539   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COLTON, Harold S. Color Photographs by Jack Breed. HOPI KACHINA DOLLS with a Key to their Identification.
Albuquerque: University of New Mexico, 1964. Near Fine later printing in Very Good+ price clipped Dust Jacket with mild scuffs, mild chips, mild soil, stains. Sm. 4to. 150 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 22.00 other currencies   order no. 3547   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORCOMAN, James. Photographs by Eugene Atget. EUGENE ATGET 1857-1927.
Ottawa: National Gallery of Canada, 1985 thus. Second Printing. DJ mild scuff. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3548   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROTH, Jordan. BLACK BELT KARATE.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm dampstain rear, mild edge wear, clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Owner inscription title page. Sm. 4to. 379 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3550   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAZEN, Robert M. THE BREAKTHROUGH. The Race for the Superconductor.
New York: Summit, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 271 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3562   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SERLING, Robert J. EAGLE. The Story of American Airlines.
New York: St. Martin's/Marek, 1985. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED ON TIPPED-IN WHITE LABEL BY ROBERT J. SERLING. Stated First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. viii, 482pps DJ minimal sun spine, sm closed tears. Owner blindstamp endpapers and title page. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3568   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BURNS, George. ALL MY BEST FRIENDS.
New York: Putnam, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 320 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3573   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHICAGO, Judy. EMBROIDERING OUR HERITAGE. The Dinner Party Needlework.
Garden City, NY: Anchor/Doubleday, 1980. First Edition SIGNED BY JUDY CHICAGO. Stated First Edition. Remainder spray lower edge. DJ/Fine. 4to. 287 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3587   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORTON, Elizabeth. POLLYANNA'S CASTLE IN MEXICO. Pollyanna Glad Book Series #8.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, Originally 1934. Original blue tweed design binding. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild soil, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Sm. 8vo. 339pps Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3588   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HAMIL, James R. and Harold Hamil. FARMLAND USA.
Kansas City: Lowell, 1975. LIMITED EDITION WITH ORIGINAL WATERCOLOR BY JAMES R. HAMEL. SIGNED BY JAMES R. HAMIL AND HAROLD HAMIL. #106 OF 300 COPIES Gilt lettering spine. Small ink stain cover. Original slipcase Very Good++ condition with gilt lettering. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 110.00 other currencies   order no. 3602   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHANG, Hsin-hai. WITHIN THE FOUR SEAS. Being the Views of a Disciple of Confucius on the Prospects of Peace on Earth.
New York: Twayne, 1958. First Edition SIGNED IN ENGLISH AND CHINESE AND WITH THE AUTHOR'S CHOP BY CHANG HSIN-HAI. First Edition. DJ/Very Good-. 8vo. 254 pps. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, sm closed tears. Owner bookplate front paste- down. 8vo. 254 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3603   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STROUD, Tully. TROUT CHASER'S JOURNAL. A Diary for the Trout and Salmon Fisherman.
San Francisco: Chronicle, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3616   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, William C. and Leonard Gallina. ESTIMATING AND COST CONTROL IN PLUMBING DESIGN.
New York: Van Nostrand Reinhold, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild agedarkening eps. 4to. 158 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3621   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WU, Ta-You and Takashi Ohmura. QUANTUM THEORY OF SCATTERING.
Englewood Cliffs, NJ: Prentice Hall, 1962. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED TO NOTED PHYSICIST HARRISON M. RANDALL AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY TA-YOU WU. First Edition. DJ/VG. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, small closed tears, mild soil. Prentice-Hall International Series in Physics. With Perspectus for the book laid-in. Mild foxing and soil edges and eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3634   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALTON, D. W. H. (Ed.). Contributions by C. S. M. Doake, ... ANTARCTIC SCIENCE.
Cambridge, Eng.: Cambridge University, 1987. First Edition FROM THE LIBRARY OF NOTED PALEONTOLOGISTEDWIN H. COLBERT WITH HIS SIGNATURE AND BOOKPLATE. First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. Sm. 4to. 280 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3635   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARVEY, Byron. RITUAL IN PUEBLO ART. Hopi Life in Hopi Painting. Contributions from the Museum of the American Indian Heye Foundation Vol. XXIV.
Near York: Museum of American Indian, 1970. Very Good++ in original printed wrappers with mild cover edge wear, mild foxing edges. 8vo. vii, 81 pps. + Plates. Very Good++
Price: USD 18.00 other currencies   order no. 3637   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCOPPETTONE, Sandra. GONNA TAKE A HOMICIDAL JOURNEY.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1998. First Edition SIGNED BY SANDRA SCOPPETTONE. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 227 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3639   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JAMESON, Henry B. HEROES BY THE DOZEN.
Abilene, KS: Shadinger-Wilson, 1961. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY HENRY B.JAMESON. DJ mild scuffs, min chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 203 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3644   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

POETRY IN CRYSTAL. Interpretations in Crystal of Thirty- one New Poems by Contemporary American Poets.
New York: Spiral Press, 1963. Poems by Conrad Aiken, W.H. Auden, Karl Shapiro et. al. Covers mild sun. Sm. 4to. 86 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3647   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MASEFIELD, John. MINNIE MAYLOW'S STORY and Other Tales and Scenes.
New York: MacMillan, 1931. First Edition First American Edition. DJ chips, moderate sun, mild soil.DJ/Very Good-. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3652   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEGAL, Erich. Drawings by Dino Kotopoulis. FAIRY TALE.
New York: Harper & Row, 1973. First Edition Segal's first fairy tale imprint. First Edition. DJ modcreases. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 46 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3655   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEADS OF FAMILIES AT THE FIRST CENSUS OF THE UNITED STATES TAKEN IN THE YEAR 1790. VERMONT.
Baltimore: Genealogical, 1975. Reprint of the Original 1907 Edition. Gilt lettering spine. Small date stamp ffep. 4to. 95 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3658   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAHL, Jan. Illustrated by Norman Rockwell. THE NORMAN ROCKWELL STORYBOOK.
New York: Windmill/Simon and Schuster, 1969. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild tape, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Owner bookplate ffep. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3664   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KELLEY, Edgar Stillman. MUSICAL INSTRUMENTS. Third Year of a Study Course in Music Understanding.
Boston: Oliver Ditson, 1925. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. Small ink marking title page. Sm. 8vo. 243 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3671   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BABBAGE, Charles. OBSERVATIONS ON THE TEMPLE OF SERAPIS AT POZZUOLI, NEAR NAPLES. With remarks on causes which may produce Geological Cycles...
London: Geological Society, 1847. Very Good+ entire Volume 3 Quarterly Journal Geological Society of London. Original blindstaped cloth binding. Gilt lettering spine. Spine, cover edges sunned. Hinges archivally restored. Babbage's paper is on pages 186-217. There are two folding lithographed plates. Babbage originally presented his observations of this site in 1834 at which time an abstract of the paper appeared in the Proceedings of the Geological Society (1835). He did not publish the work until 1847 when it appeared in the journal and also was separately privately printed. It is the first full presentation of Babbage's theory of the movement of isothermal surfaces within the earth (see Norman History of Science Catalog 32). Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 800.00 other currencies   order no. 3675   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JACOBSON, Dan. THE CONFESSIONS OF JOSEF BAISZ.
New York: Harper & Row, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3680   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FORSYTH, Frederick. THE NEGOTIATOR.
New York: Bantam, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 391 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3684   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRICE, Reynolds. THE TONGUES OF ANGELS.
New York: Atheneum, 1990. First Edition SIGNED BY REYNOLDS PRICE. First Edition. DJ minimal chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 192 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3690   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLNER, Cork. Drawings by Barnaby Conrad. PORTRAITS.
Santa Barbara: Fithian, 1994. First Edition SIGNED BY CORK MILLNER. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 228 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 <