F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13498 title(s) found
displaying results: 3001 - 3250
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12   13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


LA FORCE, James Clayburn. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPANISH TEXTILE INDUSTRY, 1750-1800.
Berkeley: University of California, 1965. First Edition Publications of the Bureau of Business and Economic Research University of California, Los Angeles Series. First Ed. DJ/VG++. DJ minimal sun spine. 8vo. xv, 210 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2767   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORREA, Raul. I DON'T KNOW BUT I'VE BEEN TOLD.
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RAUL CORREA. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 263 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2770   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOEL, Paul G. INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS. Wiley Publications in Statistics.
New York: John Wiley, 1954. Second Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 331 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2773   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHILDS, Emily. THE CHRONICLES OF ADRIAN.
London: New English Library, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 195 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2782   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CULTURAL FREEDOM IN ASIA.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1956. Proceedings of a Conference Held at Rangoon, Burma Feb. 17-20, 1955. Second Pr. DJ mild sun spine, sm dampstains. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2793   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McDONALD, Gregory. FLETCH, TOO.
New York: Warner, 1986. First Edition A New Fletch Mystery. First Edition. DJ mild chips, creases flap. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2794   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARIS, Howard R. BUDDY IN SCHOOL or a Boy's and His Dog. The Buddy Series #2.
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1929. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. DJ small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 210 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2796   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CASELEY, Judith. SLUMBER PARTY.
New York: Greenwillow, 1996. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. ISBN:0688140157. Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2799   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. HAMMERHEADS.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Owner inscription, blindstampffep. 8vo. 478 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2803   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Bud Wilkinson) WILKINSON, Jay with Gretchen Hirsch. Fore... BUD WILKINSON. An Intimate Portrait of an American Legend.
Champaign, IL: Sagamore, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAY WILKINSON. First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2808   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age.
New York: Viking, 1962. First Edition First Edition. Second Issue. Plates in body of text. New "Table of Contents" tipped-in with "Book Club Edition" stated. DJ/G+. DJ small pieces missing, scuffs, price clipped. Owner inscription half title page. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2821   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HILLARY, Edmund. Edited by Lisa Choegyal and Wendy Brewer... SAGARMATHA.
New Zealand: Insight Topics/Himalayan Tru, 1991. First Edition SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY SIR EDMUND HILLARY. Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. MILLIE. A Novel.
New York: William Morrow, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 152 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Frontispiece Illustration by Binet Engraved by Giraldon B... LE TALISMAN DE LA VOLUPTE, OU, LA RELIQUE DE STE. THERESE.
Paris: Chex Pilardeau, (1799). Very Good++ with engraved frontispiece in sumptuous leather binding.12x6 cm. bas relief sculpture set in front cover. Book measures 18.2x11.2 cm. Internal dentelles. The sculpture is of a women in flowing garments with a halo above her head standing next to a reclining woman. Spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, decoration. Top edge gilt. Deckle fore, and tail edges. Red silk endpapers. Several pages have a grey tone related to manufacture. Minimal soil, edge wear covers. 12mo. 193+Errata pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2835   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FICHTER, Joseph H. RELIGION AS AN OCCUPATION. A Study in the Sociology of Professions.
Indiana: University of Notre Dame, 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears, min chips, mild foxing. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 295 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2844   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSENBERG, H.M. LOW TEMPERATURE SOLID STATE PHYSICS. Some Selected Topics.
London: Oxford University, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, pen mark rear. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 420 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2851   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAMBAUGH, Joseph. THE BLOODING.
New York: Perigord Morrow, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soiltop edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2852   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OTTLEY, Drewry (Editor). OBSERVATIONS ON SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE HEAD AND NECK.
London: Sydenham Society, 1849. A Very Good- hardback. Gilt lettering spine. Gilt design cover. Topedge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Small dampstain front past-down and ffep-- not effecting other pages. Soil edges. Mild foxing. Small piece missing ffep. Hardcover Very Good- Ottley wrote a notable biography of John Hunter see Garrison-Morton 78.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2875   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEYES, E. L. and E. L. Keyes, Jr. THE SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE GENITO-URINARY ORGANS.
New York: D. Appleton, 1905. Second Revised Edition. 174 Illustrations in the Text and 10 Plates, 8of Which Are Coloured. Gilt lettering spine. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2877   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SMITH, John Marsh. DEAR LIZZIE. The Papers of John Marsh Smith, 1849-1857.
Portland, OR: Nat'l Society Colonial Dames, 1987. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 194 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2883   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TREVES, Francois. HYPO-ANALYTIC STRUCTURES. Local Theory.
Princeton: Princeton University, 1992. First Edition First Edition. Part of Princeton Mathematical Series. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 497 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2886   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPIRO, Karl. TRIAL OF A POET and Other Poems.
New York: Reynal and Hitchcock, 1947. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY KARL SHAPIRO. First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 81 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2889   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

APPLE, Max. FREE AGENTS.
New York: Harper & Row, 1984. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild creases flap, mild soil, min sunspine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2891   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. MARGIE. A Novel.
New York: William Morrow, 1966. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, min sun spine. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 217 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2892   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COYLE, Harold. TRIAL BY FIRE.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min spot rfep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2896   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOYEN, William. ARCADIO.
New York: Potter, 1983. First Edition First Edition. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2897   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOODWORTH, Dennis and Ching Ping. THE CHINESE MACHIAVELLI. Three Thousand Years of Chinese Statecraft.
New York: Farrar, Straus and Giroux, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ min sun spine, min chips, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. xvi, 346 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2898   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Harriet Beecher Stowe) HILDRETH, Margaret Holbrook. HARRIET BEECHER STOWE. A Bibliography.
Hamden, CT: Archon, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, minimal soil. DJ/Near Fine. Minimal soil edges. 8vo. 257 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2903   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAILEY, L. H. HOW PLANTS GET THEIR NAMES.
New York: Macmillan, 1933. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition with mild cover edge wear, mild scuff ffep, gilt lettering spine faded. 8vo. vi, 209. Uncommon 1st Ed. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2912   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JANSEN, Robert B. DAMS AND PUBLIC SAFETY. A Water Resources Technical Publication.
Washington, DC: U. S. Department Interior, 1980. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xii, 332 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2914   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HABER, Heinz. STARS, MEN AND ATOMS.
New York: Golden Press, 1962. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED BY HEINZ HABER. Stated First Edition. DJ mild edge wear, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear Mild spotting edges. 8vo. 188 pps. Heinz Haber (1913-1990) was an engineer and long time colleague of Werner von Braun. Haber's interest in space travel extended to his authorship (with Joseph Kaplan) of "Across the Space Frontier", a book considered by many at the time as an accurate blueprint for establishing a space station. Many future space scientists were inspired by this work. Haber was also interested in the human elements of space travel. In July 1952 he and Conrad Buettner, both of the UCLA College of Engineering, postulated that since man had attained near-space altitudes in balloons, space travel itself would add little danger. The current work is one of several in which Dr. Haber provides a fresh and far-reaching look at the physical world including earth, space and the stars. Signed works of Dr. Haber are Scarce. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 100.00 other currencies   order no. 2916   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

1897-1922. IN COMMEMORATION OF THE 25TH ANNIVERSARY OF GRADUATION OF THE CLASS OF 1897, United States Military Academy, West Point.
West Point NY: 1922. First Edition FIRST ED. LIMITED TO 125 COPIES. This is #100. This book contains the record of every man who ever belonged to the Class. Rebacked with original covers. Edges, pps mild soil. Owner inscriptions ffep. Modern custom slipcase. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 2921   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CARPENTER, Liz. RUFFLES AND FLUORISHES.
Garden Cty: Doubleday, 1970. SIGNED BY LIZ CARPENTER. DJ mild soil. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2924   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BORN, M. and H. S. Green. A GENERAL KINETIC THEORY OF LIQUID.
Cambridge: Cambridge University, 1949. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket with mild chips, mild sun spine, mild soil, small closed tears. Library stamp lower ffep. No other library markings. Mild soil edges. Few pages corner creases. Sm. 4to. 98 pps. Scarce in Dust Jacket. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2928   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NEWTON, J. C. Calhoun. JAPAN.
Nashville: M. E. Church, 1900. First Edition Country, Court and People. First Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild sun spine. Mild soil covers and edges. Mild cover edge wear. Mild spotting cover. Small scuff ffep. Owner inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 2933   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

METEYARD, Eliza. Edited by Harry M. Buten. WEDGWOOD TRIO. Three Books in One Volume. WEDGWOOD AND HIS WORKS, MEMORIALS OF WEDWOOD, CHOICE EXAMPLES OF WEDGWOOD ART.
Merion, PA: Buten Museum of Wedgwood, 1967. Reprint Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild sun spine. 4to. 279 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2940   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNSON-MARSHALL, Percy. REBUILDING CITIES.
Chicago: Aldine, 1966. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 374 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2946   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANDERSON, Isabel. CIRCLING SOUTH AMERICA.
Boston: Marshall Jones, 1928. First Edition First Edition. DJ soil, mild foxing, mild chips, sm closed tears, sm dampstains rear of Dust Jacket. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edg wear. 8vo. 214 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2947   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAHN, Roger. JOE & MARILYN.
New York: Morrow, 1986. First Edition A Memeory of Love. DJ min scuff, edge creases. DJ/Near Fine. Min edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2958   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAUNDERS, Frederick. SALAD FOR THE SOLITARY & SOCIAL.
New York: Thomas Whittaker, 1883. Redressed and Compounded, with Sundry Esculents Succulents, and Condiments. Gilt lettering and design spine. Top edge gilt. Cover edge wear. Mild soil covers. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2959   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROBERSON, Don. RARE BIRDS OF THE WEST COAST.
Pacific Grove, CA: Woodcock, 1980. First Edition SIGNED BY DON ROBERSON. Errata and Addenda slip laid-in. DJ mild sun spine, mild creases, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2963   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOGG, Gary. PRIORIES AND ABBEYS OF ENGLAND.
New York: Drake, 1872. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Gift inscription ffep. Sm 4to. 112 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2968   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NIGHBERT, David F. SQUEEZEPLAY.
New York: St. Martin's, 1992. First Edition A Mystery. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2971   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COUSINS, Norman. Foreword by George Kennan. THE PATHOLOGY OF POWER.
New York: Norton, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. Owner insc ffep. 8vo. 228 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2972   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BANKS, Robert B. SLICING PIZZAS, RACING TURTLES, AND FURTHER ADVENTURES IN APPLIED MATHEMATICS.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1999. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xi, 286 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2980   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YEOMAN, John and Quentin Blake. OUR VILLAGE.
New York: Atheneum, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2981   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLEGVAD, Lenore. Illustrated by Erik Blegvad. RAINY DAY KATE.
New York: Margaret K. McElderry, 1988. First Edition Stated First American Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2991   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRY, Christopher. Illustrated by Leonard Weisgard. THE BOAT THAT MOOED.
New York: Macmillan, 1965. First Edition First Edition. DJ small dampstains, small closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2994   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSS, Ishbel. JOURNEY INTO LIGHT. The Story of the Education of the Blind.
New York: Appleton-Century-Crofts, 1951. First Edition First Edition. DJ closed tears, mild chips, mild foxing. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges. 8vo. x, 390 pps. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2995   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACLEOD, Robert. CHARLES RENNIE MACKINTOSH.
London: Country Life, 1968. First Edition First Edition. Freitag 5835. DJ mild chips, min soil. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 4to. 159 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3001   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AYARS, James. WE HOLD THESE TRUTHS. From the Magna Carta to the Bill of Rights.
New York: Viking, 1977. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAMES AYARS.Stated First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/NF. 8vo. 165 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3007   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KATZENBACH, Lois and William. Introduction by Nancy V. Mc... THE PRACTICAL BOOK OF AMERICAN WALLPAPER.
Philadelphia: J. B. Lippincott, 1951. First Edition First Edition. 130 halftone illustrations and 12 wallpaper samples tipped-in. Very Good++ Book. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 141pps. DJ mild soil, mild chips, mild foxing. Mild foxing edges and endpapers. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3009   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VIORST, Judith. Illustrated by John Alcorn. WHEN DID I STOP BEING 20 AND OTHER INJUSTICES. Selected Poems from Single to Mid-Life.
New York: Simon & Schuster, 1987. First Edition First Edition. DJ price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3025   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HORTON, Byrne J. DICTIONARY OF MODERN CHESS.
New York: Bonanza, 1959. Second Printing Thus. DJ min soil. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3029   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAWTON, Wilbur. THE BOY AVIATORS IN RECORD FLIGHT Or, The Rival Aeroplane. Boy Aviators Series #5.
New York: Hurst, 1910. A Very Good+ hardback with mild edge soil. Dust Jacket mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 266 pps. + Ads. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 3034   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ASSOCIATION OF THE GRADUATES OF THE UNITED STATES MILITARY ACADEMY ANNUAL REUNION. 1871, 1872, 1873, 1874, 1875 & 1876.
New York: 1871-1876. SIX YEARS RECORDS OF THE ANNUAL REUNIONS BOUND IN ONE VOLUME. Rebacked in leather with raised bands, new endpapers. Original covers leather tips, mild soil. Mild edge soil. Custom modern slipcase. Scarce. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 225.00 other currencies   order no. 3036   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WALDMAN, John L., Francis A Wade, and Carl W. Aretz. HEARING AND THE SCHOOL CHILD. Hearing, School Progress, and Achievement of Public School Children.
Washington, D.C.: Volta Bureau, 1930. Scarce. Foldout chart rear pocket. Owner name and date ffep. Minimal foxing top edge. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 223 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 3039   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HARDING, Louis Allen. A BRIEF HISTORY OF THE ART OF NAVIGATION.
New York: William Frederick, 1952. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BYLOUIS ALLEN HARDING. Very Good++ First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, soil, small closed tears. Mild soil edges. Scarce. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 175.00 other currencies   order no. 3040   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOLSOM, Anne. THE AMERICAN BESTIARY. A Treatise on Contemporary Beasts and Their Habits. Compiled in Some Dark Ages.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1976. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 8 x 9 in. 60 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3041   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DARBO, Patrika with Lorraine Zenka. 365 GLORIOUS NIGHTS OF LOVE AND ROMANCE.
New York: Regan/HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY PATRIKA DARBO. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 208 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3043   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. STORMING HEAVEN.
New York: Putnam, 1994. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. Owner insc ffep. Hardcover Near Fine-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3049   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAWTON, Wilbur. THE BOY AVIATORS IN AFRICA Or, An Aerial Ivory Trail. Boy Aviators Series #3.
New York: Hurst, 1910. A Very Good+ Book with mild edge soil. DJ chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 295 pps. + ads. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 70.00 other currencies   order no. 3060   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FERRIS, James Cody. THE X BAR X BOYS IN SMOKY VALLEY. X Bar X Series #11.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1932. Original red cloth binding. DJ soil, mild chips, sm closed tears.DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. Sm. 8vo. 219 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3063   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE, William. Retold by Bruce Coville. Illustrate... WILLIAM SHAKESPEARE'S MACBETH.
New York: Dial, 1997. First Edition SIGNED BY GARY KELLEY. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Minimal cover edge wear. 4to. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 3068   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THORNE, T. G. (Ed). NAVIGATION SYSTEMS FOR AIRCRAFT AND SPACE VEHICLES.
New York: Macmillan, 1962. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges and eps. Label residue front paste-down. Sm. 4to. 550 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3075   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARIS, Howard R. Illustrations by Julia Greene. THE CURLYTOPS TOURING AROUND Or The Missing Photograph Albums. The Curlytops Series #10.
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1925. Very Good++ with glossy frontispiece, mild soil, foxing edges in Very Good++ Dust Jacket with min sun spine, sm closed tears. Sm. 8vo. 244 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 3092   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ADAMSON, Joy. THE SPOTTED SPHINX.
New York: Harcourt, Brace & World, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 313 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3097   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRINGER, Arthur and Russell Holman. THE STORY WITHOUT A NAME.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1924. Now Named Without Warning. Illustrated with Scenes from the Paramount Picture. Petaja Photoplay Bibliography Page 175. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, mild dampstains spine, mild chips, small closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 3104   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERRY, Michael S. TIME, SPACE, AND TRANSITION IN ANASAZI PREHISTORY.
Salt Lake City UT: University of Utah, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Min cover edge wear. 4to.147 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3109   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WOLF, Carolyn E. and Nancy S. Chiang. INDIANS OF NORTH AND SOUTH AMERICA Supplement.
Metuchen NJ: Scarecrow, 1988. Bibliography based on the collection at the Willard E. Yager Library-Museum. Covers material added to the collection 1976-87. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3112   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUPOUY, Edmond. MEDECINE ET MOEURS DE ANCIENNE ROME. D'Apres les Poetes Latin.
Paris: Librairie J-B Bailliere, 1885. Quarter leather binding. marbled leather boards mild wear. Mild foxing edges, eps. Uncommon. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 3116   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MERWIN, Dacie. WELCOME CHILD.
London: Oxford University, 1944. First Edition First Edition. DJ damstain rear not effecting cover or pages, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 63 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3119   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BAILEY, Carolyn Sherwin, Illustrated by Grace Paull. TOPS AND WHISTLES. True Stories of Early American Toys and Children.
New York: Viking, 1937. First Edition First Edition. Author won 1947 Newbery Award. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/VG-. Mild sun spine. Mild age darkening eps. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 193 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3141   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAKESPEARE, William. Selected by Julia Louise Reynolds. ... UNDER THE GREENWOOD TREE.
London: Oxford University, n.d.. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 51 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3152   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HERBERT, Gary B. THOMAS HOBBES THE UNITY OF SCIENTIFIC & MORAL WISDOM.
Vancouver: U. of British Columbia, 1989. First Edition First Edition. 8vo. xiv, 201. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3159   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLIN, Sarah Gertrude. TWO BUCKS WITHOUT HAIR and Other Stories.
South Africa/Bulawayo: C.N.A/Kingston, 1957. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, sm closed tears, mild tape, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Sm. 8vo. 207 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3161   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Thomas Browne) NATHANSON, Leonard. THE STRATEGY OF TRUTH. A Study of Sir Thomas Browne.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1967. First Edition First Edition. A Near Fine Book. DJ minimal sunspine, price clipped. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. ix, 241 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3162   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ANDERSON, Dillon. CLAUDIE'S KINFOLKS.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1954. First Edition SIGNED BY DILLON ANDERSON. First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Owner inscription ffep. 8vo. 277 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3166   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RILEY, W. THE YORKSHIRE PENNINES OF THE NORTH-WEST.
London: Herbet Jenkins, 1934. First Edition First Edition. Spine mild sun. Prelims mild yellow. Scattered mild foxing. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3169   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DICKEY, Eric Jerome. THIEVES' PARADISE.
New York: Dutton, 2002. First Edition SIGNED BY ERIC JEROME DICKEY. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 310 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3176   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, Francesca Falk. NEVER WINTER And Other Poems.
Chicago: American, 1950. SIGNED BY FRANCESCA FALK MILLER. With additional poems laid-in. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 64 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3183   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILEY, Hugh. FO' MEALS A DAY.
New York: Knopf, 1927. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, soil, mild creases, mild sun spine. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner bookplate ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 3189   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKIN, Robert J. and Marcia Neugebauer. Foreword by S. C... THE SOLAR WIND. Proceedings of a Conference Held at The California Institute of Technology.
n.p.: Pergamon, 1966. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing Dust Jacket spine tip, sm closed tears, mild scuffs. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 400 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3197   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MILLER, Perrin C. and Ruth Willock. Drawings by Milda Viz... CONTINENTAL CANS ETC.
New York: Kandrom, 1960. A Tourists Guide to European Plumbing. Mild cover edge wear. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3198   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FORD, Paul Leicester. THE GREAT K & A TRAIN-ROBBERY.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1897. First Edition First Edition. b/w Frontispiece. Two color title page. Owner bookplate front paste-down. Mild edge soil. Spine mild soil. 16mo. 200 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3205   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. HELEN. A Novel.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1966. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 185 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3209   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEANE, Shirley. CORPSES IN CORSICA.
New York: Vanguard, 1968. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild scuffs, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 3217   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LESSE, Stanley. THE FUTURE OF THE HEALTH SCIENCES. Anticipating Tomorrow.
New York: Irvington, 1981. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY STANLEY LESSE. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/VG++. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 180 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 3227   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MASON, James Frederick (Compiled). THE BOOK OF CHEER.
New York: Dodge, 1903. Gilt lettering and design cover. Mild soil covers. 16mo. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3228   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WARK, Robert R. EARLY BRITISH DRAWINGS IN THE HUNTINGTON COLLECTION 1600-1750.
San Marino, CA: Huntington Library, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, price clipped.DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 4to. 231 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 3237   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PENFIELD, Wilder. THE TORCH.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1960. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil and foxing, pc. DJ/VG+. Owner inscription ffep. Mild soil and spotting top edge. 8vo. xiv, 367 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 3242   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOLMES, Oliver Wendell. OUR HUNDRED DAYS IN EUROPE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1887. First Edition First Edition. BAL 9006. Covers mild wear. Mild edge soil. Top edge gilt. 8vo. 327+Ads pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 3246   details     inquire
offered by: