F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13532 title(s) found
displaying results: 2501 - 2750
jump to page:
  << previous page  
  |<< first page  
  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
 11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  21    22    23    24    25    26    27    28    29    30 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


BISHOFS, Maris. THE ALIEN DIARIES.
New York: Adama, 1986. First Edition First Edition. 8vo. 115 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2401   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAVAGE, Marc. PARADISE.
New York: Perfect Crime/Doubleday, 1993. First Edition SIGNED BY MARC SAVAGE IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min edge soil. Uncommon Signed. 8vo. 354pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2405   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SIMS, Benjamin T. FUNDAMENTALS OF TOPOLOGY.
New York: Macmillan, 1976. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Mild foxingedges. 8vo. 179 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2410   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TING-KAN, Ts'ai. CHINESE POEMS IN ENGLISH RHYME.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1932. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild soil, small closed tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing covers & eps. Mild soil edges. Mild scuff ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2413   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CLAGETT, Marshall. GREEK SCIENCE IN ANTIQUITY.
New York: Abelard-Schuman, 1955. First Edition First Edition. DJ small pieces missing, mild foxing and soil. DJ/Very Good. Mild soil and foxing edges. Owner name front and rear paste-downs. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 2414   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VAN DER MERWE, Nikolaas J. THE CARBON-14 DATING OF IRON.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1969. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, closed edge tears, creases. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 137 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONSIDINE, Bob. THE PANAMA CANAL. Landmark Books Series #18.
New York: Random House, 1951. DJ mild chips, mild soil rear. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 179 pps. HardcoverNear Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2426   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PARENT, Gail. DAVID MEYER IS A MOTHER.
New York: Harper & Row, 1976. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, closed tears, mild wear. Ownerlabel inside cover. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2427   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUCHSCHERER, Paul. INSIDE THE BUNGALOW. America's Art and Crafts Interior.
New York: Penguin, 1997. First Edition First Edition. BOOKPLATE SIGNED BY PAUL DUCHSCHERER AND DOUGLAS KEISTER LAID-IN. DJ/Fine. Photographs by Douglas Keister. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 2434   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RAMOS, Jorge. Translated by Patricia J. Duncan. NO BORDERS. A Journalist's Search For Home.
New York: Rayo, 2002. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JORGE RAMOS. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 302 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKEY, William J. and Quintina Colio. AMERICAN BIRD DECOYS. With a Chapter on American Decoys as Folk Art.
New York: E. P. Dutton, 1965. First Edition SIGNED TWICE AND INSCRIBED BY WILLIAM J. MACKEY. StatedFirst Edition. DJ/Very Good. Mild foxing edges. Mild spotting covers. DJ short closed tears, small pieces missing, mild creases. Sm. 4to. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2437   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAFER, D. Michael (Ed.). THE LEGACY.
Boston: Beacon, 1990. First Edition The Vietnam War in the American Imagination. First Edition. Review Copy with review materials laid-in. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild chips. 8vo. 334 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2441   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STEPANCHEV, Stephen. A MAN RUNNING IN THE RAIN.
Los Angeles: Black Sparrow, 1969. LIMITED EDITON SIGNED BY STEPHEN STEPANCHEV. #67 OF 600 COPIES. Plastic Dust Jacket 8" closed tear rear. DJ/VG. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2445   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PRODAN, Mario. AN APPRECIATION OF CERTAIN MING IVORIES.
Peking: Poplar Island, 1941. First Edition LIMITED TO 175 COPIES. First Edition. With Nine Reproductions. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Mild age darkening eps. Mild cover edge wear. Dampstain lower edge covers. 8vo. 15 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2449   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LEBOWITZ, Fran. Illustrated by Michael Graves. MR. CHAS AND LISA SUE MEET THE PANDAS.
New York: Knopf, 1994. First Edition DJ mild crease. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2453   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CONANT, James B. MODERN SCIENCE AND MODERN MAN.
New York: Columbia University, 1952. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 111 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2457   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEMP, Donald C. COLORADO'S LITTLE KINGDOM. Pictures and Text Showing the Little Kingdom's Development from the Time of its Inception...
Colorado: Sage, 1949. SIGNED BY DONALD C. KEMP. LIMITED TO 1000 SIGNED COPIES. THIS IS #651. First Edition. DJ/Very Good. 8vo. 153 pps. DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild creases. samll numbers stamped top and bottom edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2462   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Theodore H. BREACH OF FAITH. The Fall of Richard Nixon.
New York: Atheneum, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2467   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ARNOLD, Richard. AUTOMATIC AND REPEATING SHOTGUNS.
New York: A. S. Barnes, 1958. DJ mild dampstaining rear, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 173 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2471   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TYNDALL, John. HOURS OF EXERCISE IN THE ALPS.
New York: D. Appleton, 1885. Neate T76. Gilt lettering spine. Cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Label residue & scuffs front paste-down. 8vo. 473 pps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2473   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FINLEY, Martha. ELSIE'S WIDOWHOOD. Elise Series No. 7.
New York: Dodd, Mead, 1908. Uncommon in Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, sm pieces missing, mild scuffs. DJ/VG-. Owners name ffep and front paste-down. Mild foxing edges. 12mo. 331 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2476   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMPTON, Arthur Holly. Ed. by Marjorie Johnston. Intro. b... THE COSMOS OF ARTHUR HOLLY COMPTON.
New York: Knopf, 1967. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY DR. COMPTON'SWIFE TO A NOTED PHYSICIST. Stated First Edition. DJ/Near Fine. DJ short closed tears, minimal chips. Mild soil edges. Arthur Holly Compton (1892-1962) was a physicist and a leading authority on nuclear energy, X-Rays and plutonium production. He observed and explained the "Compton effect", the increase in wavelength of X-Rays scattered by collisions with electrons. For this discovery he shared the Nobel prize in Physics in 1927. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 2482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SKIMIN, Robert. CUSTER'S LUCK.
New York: Herodias, 2000. First Edition SIGNED, INSCIBED AND DATED BY ROBERT SKIMIN. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 297 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2483   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MOSBY, Thomas Speed. CAUSES AND CURES OF CRIME.
St. Louis: C. V. Mosby, 1913. First Edition First Edition. Scarce in Dust Jacket. DJ mild chips, min spotting, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. Mild spotting edges. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name front paste-down. 8vo. x, 354 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2487   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LUDLUM, Robert. THE ROAD TO OMAHA.
New York: Random House, 1992. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LITTLE, Archibald. GLEANINGS FROM FIFTY YEARS IN CHINA.
London: Sampson Low, Marston, n.d.. Revised by Mrs. Archibald Little. Sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2503   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOTHWELL, Jean. Illustrated by Erward F. Cortese. LOST COLONY.
Philadelphia: Winston, 1953. First Edition Stated First Edition. Illustrated Edward F. Cortese. DJ chips, mild soil, mild scuff, priuce clipped. DJ/VG. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 182 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2504   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

AGEE, William C. Illustrated by Ralston Crawford. RALSTON CRAWFORD.
Pasadena: TwelveTrees, 1983. First Edition FIRST EDITION LIMITED TO 2,000 COPIES. Color & b/w illustrations by Ralston Crawford. DJ min edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2508   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OTTO, Jacob Augustus. A TREATISE ON THE STRUCTURE AND PRESERVATION OF THE VIOLIN AND ALL OTHER BOW-INSTRUMENTS.
London: W. Reeves, n.d.. Fourth Edition. Further Enlarged. Translated From the Original, with Additions and Illustrations by John Bishop. Three Plates. Original Boards. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Owner name ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2513   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GIDDINGS, J. Calvin. DYNAMICS OF CHROMATOGRAPHY. Part I Principles and Theory.
New York: Marcel Dekker, 1965. DJ sm pieces missing, sun spine, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good-. Owner name ffep. 8vo. xii, 323 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 2536   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SCHOONOVER, Mary T. Illustrated by Helena F. Schoonover. MRS. McFINNY AND HER FRIENDS.
New York: Macmillan, 1947. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm closed tears, mild chips, mild scuffs. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges & eps. 8vo. 79pps Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2543   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. CHAINS OF COMMAND.
New York: Putnam, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2561   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOLLAR, Janos. SHAFAREVICH MAPS AND AUTOMORPHIC FORMS. M. B. Porter Lectures.
Princeton, NJ: Princeton University, 1995. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. ix, 199 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2563   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BASHFORD, James W. CHINA AN INTERPRETATION.
New York: Abingdon, 1916. First Edition First Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Top edge gilt. Cover edge wear. Owner inscription ffep. Mild soil edges. Rear hinge archivally repaired. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 2564   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GILL, Brendan. LINDBERGH ALONE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1977. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, short closed edge tears. DJ/Very Good+. Owner name ffep. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2565   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LONGSTAFF, John. Illustrated by Anita Lobel. SOLDIER, SOLDIER, WON'T YOU MARRY ME?
Garden City: Doubleday, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Very Good++. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, small closed tears, mild soil, price clipped. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 2566   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHAPLEN, Robert. THE ROAD FROM WAR: VIETNAM 1965-1970.
New York: Harper & Row, 1970. First Edition First Edition DJ moderate edge wear, price-clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2570   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FERRIS, James Cody. Illustrated by Walter S. Rogers. THE X BAR X BOYS AT GRIZZLY PASS. The X Bar X Boys Series No. 8.
New York: Grosset and Dunlap, 1929. First Edition First Ed. DJ verso lists thru "Nugget Camp" (#6).DJ flap lists thru "Rustlers Gap" (#7). Book lists thru "Grizzly Pass." DJ/VG+ DJ minimal chips, small closed tears, soil, minimal foxing, mild scuffs. Mild soil and foxing edges. 8vo. 218 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2571   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GALBRAITH, John Kenneth. Photographs by Marc Riboud. A CHINA PASSAGE.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1973. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sh closed tears, min chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild sun cover edges. 8vo. xiii, 143 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2572   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHITE, Anne Terry. Illustrated by Aldren Watson. THE FIRST MEN IN THE WORLD. World Landmark Books Series W-1.
New York: Random House, 1953. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 178 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2577   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENNETT, Betty T. MARY DIANA DODS, A GENTLEMAN AND A SCHOLAR.
New York: William Morrow, 1991. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY BETTY T. BENNETT. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2588   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELKINS, Dov Peretz. A TRADITION REBORN.
South Brunswick: A. S. Barnes, 1973. SIGNED & INSCRIBED "WITH WARM PERSONAL WISHES" BY "DOV". Sermons and Essays on Liberal Judaism. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild sun spine, small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2592   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TERRELL, John Upton. SIOUX TRAIL.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1974. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. ix 213 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2597   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Gunter Grass) O'NEILL, Patrick. GUNTER GRASS A BIBLIOGRAPHY 1955-1975.
Toronto: University of Toronto, 1976. First Edition First Edition. 8vo. 108 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2598   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READ, Herbert. FORM IN MODERN POETRY.
New York: Sheed & Ward, 1933. First Edition First Edition. Essays in Order: Number 11. DJ sunned spine, mild soil, min chips. DJ/VG+. Min edge soil. Sm. 8vo. 81 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2602   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALEICHEM, Sholom. THE GREAT FAIR.
New York: Noonday, 1955. DJ chips, mod sun, spot rear. Min spots top edge. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2611   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOYLE, Patrick. AT NIGHT ALL CATS ARE GREY.
New York: Grove, 1966. First Edition First American Edition. DJ min soil. DJ/Near Fine. Long gift inscription ffep. Mild top edge soil. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2615   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

THRONDYKE, Helen Louise. HONEY BUNCH AND HER FIRST LITTLE PET SHOW. Honey Bunch Series #27.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1948. Early Edition. DJ & book list to this title. Brown covers. Green background Dust Jacket spine. DJ/Very Good++. DJ short closed tears, mild chips. Blue illustrated eps. Paper age darkened. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2619   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GRUDIN, Louis. A TEARLESS GLASS.
New York: Covici-Friede, 1934. First Edition First Edition. With a Preface on the Art of Poetry. DJsoil, chips, sun spine. DJ/VG-. Min edge soil. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2620   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

IRVING, R.L.G. A HISTORY OF BRITISH MOUNTAINEERING.
London: Batsford, 1955. First Edition First Edition. Neate I 114. DJ mild chips, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Min edge wear. Min edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2627   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DURRENMENT, Friedrich. THE EXECUTION OF JUSTICE.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1989. First Edition First British dition. Translated by John E. Woods. DJ/Fine. Min edge soil, min scuff inside cover. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2641   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORNELL, Edna G. CHRISTMAS AT THE DESERT'S EDGE AND OTHER STORIES.
Boston: Meador, 1933. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY EDNA CORNELL. First Edition. Gilt lettering spine, cover. Mild sun spine, cover. Mild edge foxing. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2650   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DUNAWAY, Faye. (SIGNED). LOOKING FOR GATSBY.
Norwalk CT: Easton Press, 1995. SIGNED BY FAYE DUNAWAY ON THE COLOPHON PAGE. First Edition. LIMITEDTO 1,400 COPIES. THIS IS #626. A Fine Leather Bound Book Raised bands spine. Gilt lettering. All edges gilt. Moire endpapers. Silk ribbon bookmark. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 90.00 other currencies   order no. 2660   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BECKMANN, Max. EBBI. EINE KOMODIE. Zweiter Druck der Johasses-Presse.
Frankfort Germany: Verlag Ulstein, 1973. A Fine hardback Reprint of 1924 original edition. LIMITED TO 400 COPIES. THIS BEING No. 339. Marble boards, original paste-on label, slipcase. Original slipcase mild soil, wear, Max Beckmann name on slipcase edge. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 80.00 other currencies   order no. 2661   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROOKNER, Anita. FAMILY & FRIENDS.
London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition Author winner of the Booker McConnell Prize 1984. First Edition. DJ short closed tear, min chips. DJ/VG. Spot fore-edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2674   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DOCTOROW, E.L. LOON LAKE.
New York: Random House, 1980. First Edition First Trade Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild edge soil. Mild scuff ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2678   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GORDIMER, Nadine. MY SON'S STORY.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First Edition A fine work by this Nobel Laureate. First Edition. DJ min chip. DJ/Near Fine. 8vo. 277 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2682   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

NIZER, Louis. THE IMPLOSION CONSPIRACY.
Garden Cty: Doubleday, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ chips, sh closed tear mild soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2684   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUGEN, Richard T. COOKING WITH HOUGEN.
Nashville: Abingdon, 1960. First Edition SIGNED BY RICHARD T. HOUGEN. First Edition. DJ mild chips,sm closed tears, mild soil. DJ/VG+. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 256 Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2685   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JOHNSON, Cathy. DRAWING AND PAINTING FROM NATURE.
New York: Design, 1989. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild cover edge wear. 4to. 159pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2688   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

VARGAS LLOSA, Mario. IN PRAISE OF THE STEPMOTHER.
New York: Farrar Straus Giroux, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/As New. Hardcover As New
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2694   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KENT, Rockwell. ROCKWELLKENTIANA.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1933. First Edition First Edition. DJ front, rear covers & rear flap preesnt with edge pieces missing. DJ Spine, front flap absent. DJ/Poor. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing covers. 4to. Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2697   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIPSCOMB, F. W. THE BRITISH SUBMARINE.
London: Adam and Charles Black, 1954. First Edition First Edition. With one foldout drawing. Mild spotting covers and edges. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. xiv, 269 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2698   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SHUKMAN, Harold. LENIN and the Russian Revolution.
London: BT Batsford, 1966. First Edition First Edition. Precedes U.S. First Edition of 1967. DJ chips, small closed tears. DJ/VG. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 224 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2705   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Thomas Hodgkin) ROSENFELD, Louis. THOMAS HODGKIN: Morbid Anatomist and Social Activist.
Lanham: Madison, 1993. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. xiv, 344 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2710   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BLOCH, Konrad (Ed.). LIPIDE METABOLISM.
New York: John Wiley, 1960. First Edition First Edition. Author won 1964 Nobel Prize for work on the mechanism of cholesterol & fatty acid metabolism. Scarce. DJ/VG- DJ small pieces missing, small closed tears, mild sun spine. Owner name stamp ffep. Mild cover edge wear. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2719   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TRENTON, Patricia and Patrick T. Houlihan. NATIVE AMERICANS. Five Centuries of Changing Images.
New York: Abrams, 1989. First Edition First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. 4to. 304 pps. ISBN:0810913844. Fine
Price: USD 24.00 other currencies   order no. 2724   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LUDLUM, Robert. THE ICARUS AGENDA.
New York: Random House, 1988. First Edition DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2727   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAGENHEIM, Kal. CLEMENTE!
New York: Praeger, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" AND SIGNED BY KAL WAGENHEIM. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Foreword by Wilfrid Sheed. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2739   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MAZZIO, Joann. LEAVING ELDORADO.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1993. First Edition INSCRIBED "BEST WISHES" AND SIGNED BY JOANN MAZZIO. First Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild creases. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2740   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. THE CASE OF THE POISONED ECLAIRS. A Masao Masuto Mystery.
London: Andre Deutsch, 1979. First Edition First British Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo.160 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2741   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOLDSTEIN, Rose B. LIGHT FROM OUR PAST.
New York: Shengold, 1959. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY DAVID AND ROSE GOLDSTEIN. A Spiritual History of the Jewish People Expressed in 12 stained Glass Windows Designed by Louise D. Rayser for the Har Zion Temple. Introduction by Stephen S. Rayser. gilt lettering spine and covers. Mils soil covers. Owner inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2744   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BENEDICTINE OF STANBROOK. A GRAMMAR OF PLAINSONG.
Worcester: Stanbrook Abbey, 1926. Very Good Second Edition with foxing edges and eps, mild cover edge wear title written in ink on spine, owners inscription ffep. 8vo. 128 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 2754   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HULTON, Ann. LETTERS OF A LOYALIST LADY. Being the Letters of Ann Hulton, Sister of Henry Hulton, Commissioner of Customs at Boston.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1927. First Edition Very Good++ First Edition LIMITED TO 750 COPIES AND THE TYPE DISTRIBUTED with top edge gilt, mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. Book plate front paste-down. 8vo. xi, 106 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 2755   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LA FORCE, James Clayburn. THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE SPANISH TEXTILE INDUSTRY, 1750-1800.
Berkeley: University of California, 1965. First Edition Publications of the Bureau of Business and Economic Research University of California, Los Angeles Series. First Ed. DJ/VG++. DJ minimal sun spine. 8vo. xv, 210 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2767   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CORREA, Raul. I DON'T KNOW BUT I'VE BEEN TOLD.
New York: HarperCollins, 2002. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RAUL CORREA. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 263 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2770   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOEL, Paul G. INTRODUCTION TO MATHEMATICAL STATISTICS. Wiley Publications in Statistics.
New York: John Wiley, 1954. Second Edition. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 331 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2773   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHILDS, Emily. THE CHRONICLES OF ADRIAN.
London: New English Library, 1975. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 195 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2782   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CULTURAL FREEDOM IN ASIA.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1956. Proceedings of a Conference Held at Rangoon, Burma Feb. 17-20, 1955. Second Pr. DJ mild sun spine, sm dampstains. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Mild age darkening eps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 2793   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McDONALD, Gregory. FLETCH, TOO.
New York: Warner, 1986. First Edition A New Fletch Mystery. First Edition. DJ mild chips, creases flap. DJ/Very Good++. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2794   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GARIS, Howard R. BUDDY IN SCHOOL or a Boy's and His Dog. The Buddy Series #2.
New York: Cupples and Leon, 1929. The Book is Very Good++ with mild cover edge wear. DJ small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. Sm. 8vo. 210 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2796   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CASELEY, Judith. SLUMBER PARTY.
New York: Greenwillow, 1996. First Edition Stated First Edition. The Book is Fine. Hardback. DJ/Fine. Sm. 4to. ISBN:0688140157. Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2799   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROWN, Dale. HAMMERHEADS.
New York: Donald I. Fine, 1990. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Owner inscription, blindstampffep. 8vo. 478 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2803   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

(Bud Wilkinson) WILKINSON, Jay with Gretchen Hirsch. Fore... BUD WILKINSON. An Intimate Portrait of an American Legend.
Champaign, IL: Sagamore, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED & DATED YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JAY WILKINSON. First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. 248 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 2808   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MATTHIESSEN, Peter. UNDER THE MOUNTAIN WALL. A Chronicle of Two Seasons in the Stone Age.
New York: Viking, 1962. First Edition First Edition. Second Issue. Plates in body of text. New "Table of Contents" tipped-in with "Book Club Edition" stated. DJ/G+. DJ small pieces missing, scuffs, price clipped. Owner inscription half title page. Mild foxing top edge. 8vo. 256 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2821   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HILLARY, Edmund. Edited by Lisa Choegyal and Wendy Brewer... SAGARMATHA.
New Zealand: Insight Topics/Himalayan Tru, 1991. First Edition SIGNED ON TITLE PAGE BY SIR EDMUND HILLARY. Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 240.00 other currencies   order no. 2822   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CUNNINGHAM, E. V. MILLIE. A Novel.
New York: William Morrow, 1973. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil top edge. 8vo. 152 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 2834   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

Frontispiece Illustration by Binet Engraved by Giraldon B... LE TALISMAN DE LA VOLUPTE, OU, LA RELIQUE DE STE. THERESE.
Paris: Chex Pilardeau, (1799). Very Good++ with engraved frontispiece in sumptuous leather binding.12x6 cm. bas relief sculpture set in front cover. Book measures 18.2x11.2 cm. Internal dentelles. The sculpture is of a women in flowing garments with a halo above her head standing next to a reclining woman. Spine with raised bands, gilt lettering, decoration. Top edge gilt. Deckle fore, and tail edges. Red silk endpapers. Several pages have a grey tone related to manufacture. Minimal soil, edge wear covers. 12mo. 193+Errata pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 250.00 other currencies   order no. 2835   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FICHTER, Joseph H. RELIGION AS AN OCCUPATION. A Study in the Sociology of Professions.
Indiana: University of Notre Dame, 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ sh closed tears, min chips, mild foxing. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. 8vo. xvi, 295 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 2844   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSENBERG, H.M. LOW TEMPERATURE SOLID STATE PHYSICS. Some Selected Topics.
London: Oxford University, 1963. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil, pen mark rear. DJ/Very Good++. Owner name ffep. 8vo. 420 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 2851   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WAMBAUGH, Joseph. THE BLOODING.
New York: Perigord Morrow, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soiltop edge. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 2852   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OTTLEY, Drewry (Editor). OBSERVATIONS ON SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE HEAD AND NECK.
London: Sydenham Society, 1849. A Very Good- hardback. Gilt lettering spine. Gilt design cover. Topedge gilt. Mild cover edge wear. Small dampstain front past-down and ffep-- not effecting other pages. Soil edges. Mild foxing. Small piece missing ffep. Hardcover Very Good- Ottley wrote a notable biography of John Hunter see Garrison-Morton 78.
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 2875   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEYES, E. L. and E. L. Keyes, Jr. THE SURGICAL DISEASES OF THE GENITO-URINARY ORGANS.
New York: