F I N D  A  B O O K  -  S E A R C H  R E S U L T S

searched in database of:
By The Book, L.C.
UNITED STATES OF AMERICA
search our books

<< Return to list of ABAA booksellers

To order a book using the shopping cart, press the shopping cart symbol to the left of the desired item. If you wish to add more than one book from this page to your shopping cart, select the desired books by clicking on the empty boxes to the left of each desired item, and press the 'Add selected items to shopping cart' button at the bottom of this page. If you wish to ask the bookseller about a particular item, press the inquire symbol and fill in the inquire form. Click on the camera symbol (if present) to see picture(s).

Read the ABAA Code of Ethics

13460 title(s) found
displaying results: 1 - 250
jump to page:
                  1    2    3    4    5    6    7    8    9    10 
  11    12    13    14    15    16    17    18    19    20 
  next page >>  
  last page >>|  


GREEN, Gerald. (SIGNED). AN AMERICAN PROPHET.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1977. INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY GERALD GREEN. DJ mild sun spine, small closedtears. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 44   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GREEN, Thomas. UNIVERSAL HERBAL; OR, BOTANICAL, MEDICINAL, AND AGRICULTURAL DICTIONARY. CONTAINING AN ACCOUNT OF ALL KNOWN PLANTS...
Liverpool: Caxton Press by Henry Fisher, (1816-1820). First Edition TWO VOLUMES. Complete Set. NearFine First Edition in contemporary suede calf with spines rebacked to style. Leather spine labels, gilt lettering. Hand-colored frontispieces both volumes and hand-colored additional engraved title page volume I. 106 hand-colored engraved plates. The full title is as follows: "The Universal Herbal; or, Botanical, Medical, and Agricultural Dictionary. Containing an Account of all known Plants in the World, Arranged According to the Linnean System Specifying the uses to which they may be Applied, Whether as Food, as Medicine or in the Arts and Manufactures". Scattered mild foxing. Mild cover soil. 4to. (4), 790 + 885, (1). Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 3,750.00 other currencies   order no. 45   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DEWLEN, Al. THE NIGHT OF THE TIGER.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1956. First Edition First Edition. DJ sun spine, mild scuffs, small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Good++. Cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 48   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BATES, John Davis and James Henry Schippers. (SIGNED). THE CUSTOM KNIFE II. The Book of Pocket Knives and Folding Hunters. The Guide to the Twentieth (20th) Century Makers' Art.
Memphis, TN: Custom Knife, 1974. SIGNED BY JOHN DAVIS BATES AND JAMES HENRY SCHIPPERS. Fine LIMITEDEDITION OF 500 COPIES, THIS IS #439 in Very Good++ DJ. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips, small closed tears. 4to. 112 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 36.00 other currencies   order no. 54   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WILSON, David. THE COLDER THE BETTER.
New York: Atheneum, 1980. First Edition Stated First American Edition. DJ min sun spine, sm closed tears, pc. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 272 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 60   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SEN, Amartya (Annotated the paper) Delia Graff. Amaryta S... THE INTERESTS IN FREEDOM AND JUSTICE. A paper submitted to Dr. Sen who made numerous comments and corrections.
1990. HANDWRITTEN COMMENTS THROUGHOUT THIS 4 PAGE PAPER BY PROFESSOR AMARTYA SEN. Mild soil, dampstain edge. Amaryta Sen (1933- ) is Professor at Harvard University. He was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics (1998) for his "contributions to welfare economics". The current student's paper deals with the well-ordered society. The author uses both Kant and Rousseau to argue that citizens in the well-ordered society are characterized by the pursuit of an individually determined idea of "good". Dr. Sen's long term interest in social welfare and economic inequality fit well with a paper discussing the concept of "the good" in a well-ordered society. A very interesting association in which Sen's comments illuminate the paper and his own views on the subject. Very Good+
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 82   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

JACKSON, Jon A. (SIGNED). Illustrated by Joe Servello. DEAD FOLK.
Tucson, AZ: Dennis Mcmillan, 1995. First Edition FIRST LIMITED EDITION SIGNED BY JOE A. JACKSON. #37 of 300 Copies. DJ/Fine. Original slipcase in Fine condtion. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 83   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHILDS, Marquis. (SIGNED). THE PEACEMAKERS.
New York: Harcourt Brace & World, 1961. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MARQUIS CHILDS. DJ mild chips, slight soil. Min wear cover edges. DJ/VG. First Edition. 8vo. 254 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 87   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUSSELL, Paul S. and Anthony P. Monaco. Illustrations by ... THE BIOLOGY OF TISSUE TRANSPLANTATION. New England Journal of Medicine Medical Progress Series.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1965. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild chips, sm closed tears, min scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. viii, 207 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 96   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ERB, Wilhelm. Translated L. Putzel. HANDBOOK OF ELECTRO-THERAPEUTICS.
New York: William Wood, 1883. First Edition First American Edition. Author of Garrison-Morton 4548-Erb's Palsy and other G-M references. Mild edge soil. 8vo. xi, 366 pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 98   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOUGHTON, Frank. Revised and Enlarged by L. T. Lyall. CHINA CALLING.
London: China Inland Mission, 1948. DJ small closed tears. DJ/Very Good++. Age darkening eps. Min spotting top edge. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. 208 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 146   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAHN, Michael A. (SIGNED). SHEER GALL.
New York: Dutton, 1996. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY MICHAEL A. KAHN. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Min cover edge wear. Min soil edges. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 150   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STRONG, L. A. G. KING RICHARD'S LAND.
New York: Knopf, 1934. First Edition First American Edition. DJ sm edge pieces missing, mild soil, pc. DJ/G+. Scattered foxing. Mild cover edge wear. Uncommon. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 232 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 154   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FRANCK, Harry A. GLIMPSES OF JAPAN AND FORMOSA.
New York: Century, 1924. First Edition First Edition. Mild foxing few pps. Min cover edge wear. 8vo. xi, 235 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 155   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EHLERT, Lois. (SIGNED). MOLE'S HILL.
New York: Harcourt Brace, 1994. First Edition SIGNED & INSCRIBED BY LOIS EHLERT. First Edition. 4to. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 158   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KLINGENDER, F.D. (Ed). William Hogarth. HOGARTH AND ENGLISH CARICATURE.
London: Transatlantic Arts, 1944. First Edition First Edition. b/w and color illustrations by Hogarth & his contemporaries. DJ edge pieces missing, soil. DJ/Good+. Mild edge soil. Mild foxing paste downs, eps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 161   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SWERLING, Anthony. SEX AND MR. X.
Cambridge England: Trinity Lane, 1971. Sixty cartoons "Illustrating moments of craving in the erotic life of Everyman" with captions on the facing page. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 182   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1978 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1978. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Owner blind stamp ffep. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 190   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FLAUBERT, Gustave. Illustrations by Auguste Leroux; Engra... UN COEUR SIMPLE.
Paris: F. Ferroud, 1913. LIMITED EDITION OF 1000 COPIES. This is #948 on velin teinte. Three-quarter morocco leather, marbled boards binding. Marbled endpapers. Raised bands spine. Gilt Lettering. Top edge gilt. Title and half-title pages with hand colored illustrations. cover edges wear. 12mo. 106 pps. Very Good+
Price: USD 185.00 other currencies   order no. 192   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GOREY, Edward. THE AWDREY-GORE LEGACY. The Toastrack Enigma. The Blancmange Tragedy. The Postcard Mystery.
New York: Beaufort, 1987. First Edition First Printing of Reprint Edition. Toledano A45d. DJ min edge wear. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 193   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SAWYER, Ruth (SIGNED). Illustrated by Valenti Angelo. THE LONG CHRISTMAS.
New York: Viking, 1941. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY RUTH SAWYER. Near Fine First Edition in Very Good+ Dust Jacket. DJ mild sun spine, mild soil, chips. Minimal foxing edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 125.00 other currencies   order no. 194   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DIXON, Franklin W. THE SECRET WARNING. Hardy Boys Series #17.
New York: Grosset & Dunlap, 1960. 1960A Printing. Yellow spine DJ. DJ mild chips. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 197   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HYDER, Max. PICTURE FRAMING.
New York: Bonanza, 1963. Third Printing thus. DJ small edge piece missing, closed tear. DJ/Very Good. Owner name ffep. hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 7.00 other currencies   order no. 212   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RUTING, Peter. Introduction by Stuart Bennett. Text by He... PETER RUTING THE IMAGES OF THOUGHT.
Maarssenbroek: Uitgeverij Trendboek bv, 1988. SIGNED BY PETER RUTING. Text in English. DJ mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Date ffep. 10 x 12 in. 87 pps. hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 214   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FOREMAN, Harvey, Illustrated by Cedric Rogers. TWEENEY.
New York: Lothrop, Lee and Shepard, 1959. First Edition First Edition. Illustrated by Cedric Rogers. DJ small closed tears, mild chips, mild soil, mild scuffs. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Mild cover edge wear. hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 215   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STERNBERG, Alex and Gary Goldstein. FROM KATA TO COMPETITION. The Complete Karate Handbook.
New York: ARCO, 1982. First Edition First Edition. Nelson-Whitaker Bibliography #1204. DJ sm closedtears, mild sun spine. DJ/VG++. Mild soil edges. Sm. 4to. 196pps Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 227   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CHAPEL, Charles Edward. GUNS OF THE OLD WEST.
New York: Coward-McCann, 1961. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil. DJ/Very Good+. 4to. 306 pps. Mild edge soil. Owner stamp ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 230   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

READE, Charles. Introduction by Austin Dobson. Illustrate... PEG WOFFINGTON.
London: George Allen, 1899. LARGE PAPER EDITION LIMITED TO 200 COPIES ON HANDMADE PAPER. A Very Good+ volume in the original cloth binding with gilt lettering and decoration cover and spine. Mild cover spotting, mild soil & wear edges 4to. li, 298 pps. Hardcover
Price: USD 180.00 other currencies   order no. 233   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPRAGUE, Rosemary. THE JADE PAGODA.
New York: Henry Z. Walck, 1964. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN THE YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY ROSEMARY SPRAGUE. First Edition First Printing . DJ/Very Good+. DJ small closed tear, mild soil, mild chips, price clipped. Mild soil edges . Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 240   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DICKEY, James, Illustrated by Marie Angel. TUCKY THE HUNTER.
New York: Crown, 1978. First Edition DJ price clipped, mild soil. DJ/Very Good++. First Edition. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 241   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEWLETT, Maurice. A MASQUE OF DEAD FLORENTINES.
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1911. Color geometric patterned DJ over thin boards. DJ Mild sun, wear spine tips. Original paste-on labels cover, spine. Mild age darkening eps. Partially uncut. 24mo. viii, 45+note pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 242   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

McMANUS, Jane (Trans. & Ed.). FROM THE PALM TREES. Voices of the Cuban Revolution.
Secaucus NJ: Lyle Stuart, 1983. First Edition First Edition First Printing. DJ short closed tears, mild chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 249   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KEYNES, Geoffrey (Editor & Introduction). THE APOLOGIE AND TRERATISE OF AMBROISE PARE.
London: Falcon, 1951. First Edition First Edition Thus. DJ mild soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good++. Mild yellow feps. 8vo. 227 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 256   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1979 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1979. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 257   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COOK, Richard J. (SIGNED). SUPER POWER STEAM LOCOMOTIVES.
San Marino, CA: Golden West, 1967. SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED BY RICHARD J. COOK. Very Good++ Second Printing in Very Good++ Dust Jacket. 4to. 144 pps. DJ mild soil, mild chips. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 260   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

YALLOW, Rosalyn S. (Ed.). The Editor was awarded the Nobe... RADIOIMMUNOASSAY. Volume 20 in Benchmark Papers in Microbiology.
Stroudsburg, PA: Hutchinson Ross, 1983. Fifth Printing. Gilt letting spine and cover. Minimal coveredge wear. Sm. 4to. xiv, 407 pps. Rosalyn S. Yalow (1921- ) was awarded the Nobel Prize in 1977 for her work in developing the technique of radio-immunoassay. This modality is used extensively to measure minute concentrations of biologically active sunstances such as hormones. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 264   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SKELTON, R. A., Thomas E. Marston and George D. Painter. ... THE VINLAND MAP AND THE TARTAR RELATION.
New Hvn CT: Yale University, 1965. Fourth Printing. DJ price clipped, mild soil, short closed edge tear. DJ/Very Good+. Mild edge soil. 4to. 291 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 269   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEADLAND, Isaac Taylor. CHINA'S NEW DAY.
West Medford, MA: United Study of Missions, 1912. Mild sun spine. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. Mild soil cover. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 279   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

PIATT, Jean. ADVENTURES IN BIRDING. Confessions of a Lister.
New York: Knopf, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY JEAN PIATT. First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild sun spine, pc. DJ/Very Good-. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 283   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TERKEL, Studs. COMING OF AGE: The Story of Our Century by Those Who've Lived It.
New York: New Press, 1995. First Edition SIGNED AND INSCRIBED BY STUDS TERKEL. First Edition. DJ/Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 468 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 284   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ELIOT, T.S. THE CONFIDENTIAL CLERK.
New York: Harcourt, Brace, 1954. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mod sun spine, mild soil,mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Covers mild wear edges. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 286   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

GERSON, Noel B. THE YANKEE FROM TENNESSEE.
New York: Doubleday, 1960. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil rear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 293   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPIVACK, Julius L. THE SURGICAL TECHNIC OF ABDOMINAL OPERATIONS.
Springfield IL: Charles C. Thomas, 1947. Fourth Edition, Second printing. Spivak is author of G-M 3549- Tubo-Valvular gastrostomy. DJ/Very Good+. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil. Min edge soil. Owner name feps. 8vo. xvi, 710 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 296   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPEED, Kellogg. TRAUMATIC INJURIES OF THE CARPUS.
New York: Appleton, 1925. First Edition First Edition. Covers edge wear. Mild edge soil. Sm. 4to. 197 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 25.00 other currencies   order no. 300   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Esse Forrester. CIRCUS. Cinders to Sawdust.
San Antonio: Naylor, 1959. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY ESSE FORRESTER O'BRIEN. First Edition. DJ mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/VG++. 8vo. 268 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 301   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

COMMAGER, Henry Steele. FREEDOM, LOYALTY, DISSENT.
New York: Oxfird University, 1954. First Edition First Edition. DJ scuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good. Mild age darkening eps. Sm. 8vo. ix, 155 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 304   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARRELS OF AUTHORS; Or, Some Memoirs for Our Literary History. Including Specimens of Controversy to the Reign of Elizabeth.
New York: Eastburn, Kirk, 1814. TWO VOLUMES with modeern leather spines, contemporary marble boardswith owner inscriptions paste-downs. Cover edge wear. Foxing endpapers. 12mo. 284, 290 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 75.00 other currencies   order no. 311   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BATTLE, William Henry and Edred M. THE SURGERY OF THE DISEASES OF THE APPENDIX VERMIFORMIS AND THEIR OPERATIONS.
Chicago: W. T. Keener, 1905. Battle author of GM 3514, 3606. Covers mild wear spine tips. Mild scattered foxing. Mild edge soil. 8vo. 208 pps. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 321   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEUSKEN, Henry. JAPAN JOURNAL 1855-1861.
New Brunswick: Rutgers University, 1964. First Edition First Edition. Review Copy with Review Material Laid-in. DJ mild sun spine, mild chips, mild soil, pc. DJ/Very Good++. Translated and Edited by Jeannette C. van der Corput and Robert A. Wilson. Mild soil edges. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 325   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SPRING IN TUSCANY AND OTHER LYRICS.
Portland ME: Thomas B. Mosher, 1912. Color floral patterned DJ over thin boards. DJ Mild sun, wear spine tips. Original paste-on labels cover, spine. Age darkening eps. Partially uncut. 24mo. viii, 46 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 342   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

OZANAM, Jacques. LA FORTIFICATION REGULIERE ET IRREGULIERE QUI COMPREND LA CONSTRUCTION L'ATTAQUE & LA DEFENSE DE TOUTES SORTES DE PLACES..
Paris: Claude Jombert, 1711. Contemporary leather binding. Raised bands gilt lettering, decoration spine. Complete with all 44 fold-out Plates. Cover edges worn. Edges mild soil. Plate edges soiled with mild wear. Scattered soil foxing. 2 cm. photo of military officer mounted ffep. 8vo. 256 pps + 44 Plates. The complete title is: La Fortification Reguliere et Irreguliere, Qui Conprend la Construction, L'Attaque & La Defense de toutes Fortes de Places, selon les plus Celebres Auteurs. Avec le Calcul des Lignes & des Angles de Chacune de ces Methodes. Jacques Ozanam (1640-1717) was a French mathematician known for his work with the formulation of geometric means for computing common logarithms, theorems invloving power functions and binomials. He also had a serious interest in cartography and military engineering. These interests together with his standing as a mathematician led to the current work on military fortifications complete with 44 detailed plates. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 600.00 other currencies   order no. 343   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HEMINGWAY, Ernest. DER SCHNEE VOM KILIMANDSCHARO und Andere Erzahlugen.
Stuttgart, Hamburg: Rowohlt, 1949. Hanneman D91. First German Edition. DJ chips, short edge tears. DJ/Very Good. Age darkening page edges. Owner name ffep. Mild cover edge wear. 8vo. 145 pps. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 348   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ALEXANDER, R. McNeill. DYNAMICS OF DINOSAURS AND OTHER EXTINCT GIANTS.
New York: Columbia University, 1989. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 167 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 349   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LAMBERT, Samuel, Willy Wiegand and William M. Ivins, Jr. THREE VESALIAN ESSAYS.
New York: Macmillan, 1952. First Edition To Accompany the Icones Anatomicae of 1934. First Edition.DJ small pieces missing, creases, scuffs, closed tears, pc. DJ/G+. Mild cover edge wear. Owner name ffep and front paste-down. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 352   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORRIS, Michael. MORNING GIRL.
New York: Hyperion, 1992. First Edition SIGNED BY MICHAEL DORRIS. First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 74 pps. Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 355   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BERGSON, Abram (SIGNED). PRODUCTIVITY AND THE SOCIAL SYSTEM- THE USSR AND THE WEST.
Cambridge: Harvard University, 1978. First Edition SIGNED "ABE" & INSCRIBED BY ABRAM BERGSON. DJ spine sunned, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. 8vo. xi, 256. Abram Bergson (1914-2003) was an economist who pioneered the rigorous quantitative study of the Soviet economy. He was a member of the faculty of Harvard University and served as the director of the Russian Research Center from 1964 to 1968. The current volume is one in a series of works in which Professor Bergson articulates a clear understanding of the Soviet economy at a time when hard data on the Soviet state was almost impossible to obtain. See Blaug-Great Economists since Keynes pps 19-21. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 50.00 other currencies   order no. 356   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

O'BRIEN, Edna. A SCANDALOUS WOMAN.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1974. First Edition And Other Stories. First Edition. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Min cover edge wear. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 359   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HURD, Charles. Illustrations by Gil Walker. THE COMPACT HISTORY OF THE AMERICAN RED CROSS.
New York: Hawthorn, 1959. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ sm piece missing, mild soil, mild stains, sh closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover edge wear. Mild soil edges. 8vo. 308 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 367   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIJEWSKI, Karen. WILD KAT.
New York: Doubleday, 1994. First Edition SIGNED, INSCRIBED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY KAREN KIJEWSKI. Stated First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 343 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 370   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BROPHY, John. SARAH.
London: Collins, 1948. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED AND DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY JOHN BROPHY. First Edition. DJ/Good+. DJ small pieces missing, mild sun spine, mild creases, small closed tears, mild soil. DJ/Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 373   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DREPPERD, Carl W. Foreword by Rockwell Kent. AMERICAN PIONEER ARTS AND ARTISTS.
Springfield, MA: Pond-Ekberg, 1942. First Edition First Edition. Minimal cover edge wear. Minimal soil top edge. Sm. 4to. 172 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 375   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TINBERGEN, Jan, Abram Bergson, Fritz Machlup and Oskar Mo... OPTIMUM. Social Welfare and Productivity. A Comparative View. Charles C. Moscowitz Lectures XIII.
New York: New York University, 1972. First Edition First Edition. DJ small edge piece missing, mildedge wear. 8vo. 175 pps. Jan Tinbergen (1903-1994) was awarded the Nobel prize in Economics in 1969 "For having developed and applied dynamic models for the analysis of economic processes". Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 376   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EDEL, Leon. (Henry James). HENRY JAMES.
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1972. The Master 1901-1916. Second Printing. DJ mild soil. DJ/Near Fine. Small waterstain lower edge. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 384   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

LIPMAN, Bernard S., Marvin Dunn and Edward Massie. CLINICAL ELECTROCARDIOGRAPHY.
Chicago: Year Book Medical, 1984. Seventh Edition. 8vo. 753 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 393   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

STOIKO, Michael and Donald Cox, Illustrated by N. Stanilla. MAN IN THE UNIVERSE.
Philadelphia: John C. Winston, 1959. First Edition What You Should Know About Our Solar System. First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, mild sun spine. DJ/VG+. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 411   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BOWEN, Zack. (Padriac Colum). PADRAIC COLUM. A Biographical-Critical Introduction.
Carbondale: Southern Illinois Univ., 1970. First Edition INSCRIBED, SIGNED & DATED IN YEAR OF PUBLICATION BY PADRAIC COLUM. First Edition. DJ/VG+. DJ mild chips, min. piece missing at spine, mild sun spine. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 412   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

TURNBULL, Andrew. (Thomas Wolfe). THOMAS WOLFE.
New York: Scribners, 1967. First Edition DJ chips, short closed tears. DJ/Very Good. Mild cover soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 417   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

DORSON, Richard M. THE BRITISH FOLKLORISTS. A History.
Chicago: University of Chicago, 1968. First Edition First American Edition. DJ small closed tears, mild soil, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 23.00 other currencies   order no. 418   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MACKWORTH, Cecily. Guillaume Apollinaire. GUILLAUME APOLLINAIRE and the Cubist Life.
New York: Horizon, 1963. First Edition First American Edition. DJ mild chips, mild soil, sm closed tears. DJ/Very Good+. 8vo. 244 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 420   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

CAMERON, Hector Charles. JOSEPH LISTER. The Friend of Man.
London: William Heinemann, 1948. First Edition First Edition. INSCRIBED, DATED & INITIALED "H.C.C."BY HECTOR CHARLES CAMERON. DJ mild foxing, small pieces missing, small tape, mild sun spine. DJ/Very Good-. Mild foxing edges and eps. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 424   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRANDON, William. THE AMERICAN HERITAGE BOOK OF INDIANS.
New York: American Heritage, 1961. DJ mild chips, short closed edge tears, price clipped. DJ/Very Good+. Gift inscription ffep. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 428   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOSINSKI, Jerzy. THE DEVIL TREE.
New York: Harcourt Brace Jovanovich, 1973. First Edition INSCRIBED "WITH BEST WISHES" & SIGNED BY JERZY KOSINSKI. First Edition. DJ minimal sun spine. DJ/Near Fine. Mild foxing edges. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 40.00 other currencies   order no. 431   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ACKER, William R. B. JAPANESE ARCHERY.
Rutland, VT: Tuttle, 1965. First Edition First Edition After the Rare Privately Published Work of 1937. DJ chips, soil, price clipped. DJ/Very Good. Mild edge soil. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 65.00 other currencies   order no. 436   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BINYON, Laurence. THE SPIRIT OF MAN IN ASAIN ART.
Cambridge, MA: Harvard University, 1935. First Edition Being the Charles Eliot Norton Lectures Delivered in Harvard University 1933-34. First Edition. Sun spine. Mild foxing edges. Mild cover edge wear. Owner inscription ffep. Newspaper picture of "Chinese Pilgrim" tipped-in ffep. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 438   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

HOLMAN, B. Leonard, and J. Anthony Parker. COMPUTER-ASSISTED CARDIAC NUCLEAR MEDICINE.
Boston: Little, Brown, 1981. First Edition First Edition. DJ mild scuffs, mild chips. DJ/Very Good+. Mild cover edge wear. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 12.00 other currencies   order no. 439   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KAPLAN, Howard. THE CHOPIN EXPRESS.
New York: Dutton, 1978. First Edition By the author of 'The Damascus Cover.' DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 440   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

RICE, Anne. VITTORIO, The Vampire. New Tales of the Vampires.
New York: Knopf, 1999. First Edition Stated First Trade Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 292 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 9.00 other currencies   order no. 442   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

SINEL. Leslie. JERSEY THROUGH THE CENTURIES. A Chronology of Events and Matters of Interest.
Jersey Channel Island: La Haule, 1984. SIGNED BY LESLIE SINEL. EDITION LIMITED TO 750 COPIES. This copy not numbered. 8vo. 169 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 443   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARGADANT, Jo Burr. MADAME LE PROFESSEUR.
Princeton NJ: Princeton University, 1990. First Edition Women Educator in the Third Republic. DJ/Fine. Text in English. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 445   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

ROSTEN, Leo. PEOPLE I HAVE LOVED, KNOWN OR ADMIRED.
New York: McGraw-Hill, 1970. First Edition INSCRIBED AND SIGNED BY LEO ROSTEN. First Edition. DJ mild soil, mild edge wear. DJ/Very Good++. Mild soil edges. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 28.00 other currencies   order no. 448   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

BRANDON, Heather. CASUALTIES.
New York: St. Martin's Press, 1984. First Edition First Edition. Collection of short writings by 37survivors of soldiers who died in the war. DJ min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 460   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

URIS, Leon. MITLA PASS.
Garden City: Doubleday, 1988. First Edition First Edition. DJ/Fine. 8vo. 435 pps. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 464   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

FAST, Howard. THE STORY OF LOLA GREGG.
New York: Blue Heron, 1956. First Edition First Edition. Covers and DJ waterstained. DJ chips mild soil. DJ/Good++. Mild edge soil. Cover edges mild wear. Hardcover Very Good-
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 474   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EASTMAN, Fred, Illustrated by Regina and Ludwig. PURSUIT OF THE FLYING BABY. A Faithful Account of the Strange Happenings to William Thompson After His Mother Told Him to...
Chicago: Willett, Clark, 1928. First Edition First Edition. DJ sm pieces missing, sm closed tears, sun spine and covers, sm dampstains. DJ/Good+. 8vo. 237 pps. Hardcover Near Fine
Price: USD 20.00 other currencies   order no. 480   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KOTZWINKLE, William. JACK IN THE BOX.
New York: Putnam, 1980. First Edition First Edition. DJ min soil, min chips. DJ/Near Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 482   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

KIDDER, Tracy. AMONG SCHOOLCHILDREN.
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, 1989. First Edition First Edition. A marvelous book by the Pulitzer-Prizewinning author of 'The Soul of a New Machine'. DJ/Fine. Hardcover Fine
Price: USD 5.00 other currencies   order no. 483   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

A GUIDE TO THE POTTERY & PORCELAIN OF THE FAR EAST.
London: British Museum, 1924. First Edition In the Department of Ceramics and Ethnography. With 14 Plates & 230 Illustrations. Later binding & endpapers. First Edition. Tape frontis and title page. Mild foxing edges. Mild sun spine. Hardcover Very Good+
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 493   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

WHEELER, Lonnie. BLEACHERS. A Summer in Wrigley Field.
Chicago: Contemporary, 1988. First Edition A Near Fine hardback First Edition in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with minimal sun spine. 8vo. 238 pps. Near Fine
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 495   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

EVERETT, George G. THE CAVALCADE OF RAILROADS IN CENTRAL COLORADO. From 1871 to 1965.
Denver, CO: Golden Bell, 1966. First Edition Stated First Edition. DJ mild sun spine, mild scuffs, sm closed tears. DJ/VG+. Owner inscription front paste-down. 8vo. 235 pps. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 499   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

QUARTER HORSE REFERENCE (QRD) AND QUARTER RACING DIGEST (QRD) 1980 SUPPLEMENT.
Grapevine,TX: Equine Research, 1980. Gilt lettering spine & cover. Mild soil edges. Owner name front paste down. Sm. 4to. Hardcover Very Good++
Price: USD 16.00 other currencies   order no. 502   details     inquire
offered by: By The Book, L.C.   (USA)

MARTIN, W. A. P. A CYCLE OF CATHAY.
New York: Fleming H. Revell, 1897. Or China, South and North. With Personal Reminiscences. Illustrations and a fold-out map. Second Edition. Gilt lettering spine and cover. Gilt design spine. Mild soil cover and edges. Front hinge archivally repaired. Hardcover Very Good
Price: USD 32.00 other currencies   order no. 511   details &nbs